HS Roundup: Sugar soccer enters districts unbeaten

At Sugar City, the Sugar-Salem High School boys soccer team shut out Teton 7-0 to end the regular season.

Like the Sugar-Salem girls, the Digger boys enter districts without a loss.

Ace Christensen had a hat trick, Bridger Esplin had two goals while Scott Galbraith and Dan Shirley each had one goal for Sugar-Salem, which led 2-0 at halftime.

Sugar-Salem coach Oscar Bustos said Esplin scored his first goal in the first minute of the game.

“We had the kickoff and somehow managed to get the early goal,” Bustos said. “We were really on fire today. It was a really competitive game. Teton never gave up.”

Sugar-Salem (15-0-0, 8-0-0 3A District 6) takes the No. 1 seed into the 3A District 6 tournament and will play Tuesday at home versus Saturday’s South Fremont-Firth winner. Teton takes the No. 2 seed and hosts No. 3 Shelley on Tuesday.

High school girls soccer

SUGAR-SALEM 3, TETON 0: At Sugar City, the Diggers shut out Teton in the regular season finale for both teams.

The Diggers led 2-0 at halftime off a 21st minute Bethany Schulthies goal on a converted corner by Morgan Tiechert and a Jenna Johansen 34th minute goal from 20 yards out. Tiechert scored Sugar-Salem’s final goal in the 79th minute in an impressive sequence of events according to Teton coach Sandy Buckstaff.

“We had a corner kick, they got a counteractive and she ripped it from about 25 yards away with a defender on her,” Buckstaff said. “It went right under the crossbar past our keeper. When someone hits one from that direction you say, ‘Yes. She earned it.’”

Sugar-Salem (14-0-1, 10-0-0) takes the No. 1 seed into the 3A District 6 tournament and will play Tuesday at home versus Saturday’s South Fremont-Firth winner. Teton (8-7-0, 6-4-0) takes the No. 3 seed and opens districts Saturday at 1 p.m. by hosting No. 6 seeded North Fremont.

High school volleyball

FIRTH 3, SALMON 0: At Salmon, Firth moved to 6-0 in Nuclear Conference play with a 25-18, 25-10, 25-13 win.

Firth coach Elda Park said her team had a strong serving night.

“Emily Vasquez, man she must’ve had 15 serves,” Park said. “Ashlee Adams our libero, she served a bunch for us. Everybody stepped up. We’re finally all healthy.”

Hailey Gee had 10 kills, Abby Schiess had seven kills and two blocks and Cammie Gee had 19 assists for Firth (13-5), which plays Tuesday at Ririe.

WEST JEFFERSON 3, RIRIE 0: At Terreton, West Jefferson pushed past Ririe 25-21, 25-16, 25-21 for a conference win.

The Panthers were led by junior Jordi Holdaway’s 20 kills.

“She’s amazing,” West Jefferson coach Raquel Torgerson said.

Saige Kirkpatrick added eight kills and TaNeal Wright had four kills for West Jefferson (4-3 Nuclear Conference), which plays Thursday at Salmon.

High school cross-country

Bob Conley Invitational

Thursday at Portneuf Wellness Complex, Pocatello

Varsity girls A

Team scores: 1. Twin Falls 53, 2. Madison 56, 3. Rigby 88, 4. Highland 89, 5. Hillcrest 101, 6. Skyline 122, 7. Bonneville 198, 8. Pocatello 208, 9. Century 274, 10. Burley 296

Individual results (top 20 only)

1. Mattalyn Geddes (TF) 18:27.1; 2. Rachel Morrin (MAD) 18:30.8; 3. Janessa Lemon (MAD) 19:11.5; 4. Hailey Phillips (RIG) 19:13.2; 5. Macy Olson (SKY) 19:21.9; 6. Morgan Dean (RIG) 19:39.6; 7. Kami Withers (TF) 19:43.4; 8. Hailey Thueson (HILL) 19:45.6; 9. Josi Kelsey (Bear Lake) 19:49.4; 10. Paige Shumway (PRE) 19:54.7; 11. Rainey Gallup (RIG) 19:56.7; 12. Anna Sanford (HIGH) 20:00.8; 13. Adria Roberts (SKY) 20:02.3; 14. Alyse Douglas (TF) 20:04.5; 15. Kambria Seymour (HILL) 20:05.3; 16. Ashley Hutchinson (TF) 20:09.2; 17. Elena Sanford (HIGH) 20:11.4; 18. Kiley Moldenhauer (MAD) 20:12.3; 19. Sara Lemon (MAD) 20:13.5; 20. Brielle Hammond (MAD) 20:23.2

Varsity girls B

Team scores: 1. Sugar-Salem 40, 2. Shelley 59, 3. Cole Valley Christian 62, 4. Firth 100, 5. Teton 103, 6. Snake River 147, 7. Rockland 156

Individual results (top 20 only)

1. Sarenady Price (SUG) 19:58.2; 2. Karlie Callahan (SH) 20:08.3; 3. Mary Kate Marshall (Filer) 20:30.5; 4. Cassi Robbins (FIR) 20:51.3; 5. Natalya Babcock (Butte County) 20:55.8; 6. Jessica Williams (SH) 20:58.9; 7. Jade Jackson (SUG) 21:21.1; 8. Megan Galbraith (SUG) 21:29.4; 9. Olivia Klein (CVC) 21:31.5; 10. Kylie Warner (CVC) 21:39.4; 11. Jordankaty Woods (CVC) 21:54.2; 12. Madison Udy (American Falls) 21:59.6; 13. Emily Ziegler (CVC) 22:03.7; 14. Ruthie Bagley (TET) 22:04.6; 15. Jaylyn McKinnon (FIR) 22:06.6; 16. Taya Brewer (SUG) 22:10.3; 17. Tanecia Kelley (SH) 22:13.3; 18. Kaiah Anderson (SUG) 22:19.7; 19. Kathleen Fisher (TET) 22:33.5; 20. Anna Rickabaugh (SH) 22:35.7

Varsity boys A

Team scores: 1. Twin Falls 77, 2. Skyline 90, 3. Preston 99, 4. Rigby 103, 5. Hillcrest 133, 6. Pocatello 139, 7. Madison 150, 8. Highland 195, 9. Bonneville 246, 10. Century 247, 11. Burley 294, 12. Jackson 317, 13. Minico 355

Individual results (top 20 only)

1. Stetson Moss (BONN) 15:56.9; 2. Cannon Leavitt (TF) 16:11.8; 3. Dallin Hart (SKY) 16:13.3; 4. Cache Traveller (TF) 16:23.6; 5. McKay Harms (SKY) 16:26.8; 6. Riley Reid (PRE) 16:34.3; 7. Josh Harrison (PRE) 16:36.9; 8. Spencer Stutz (MAD) 16:41.4; 9. Dallin Bird (POC) 16:42.6; 10. Cooper Traveller (TF) 16:51.4; 11. Brenden Kilgore (HIGH) 16:56; 12. Jacob Detemple (BUR) 16:58.8; 13. Shane Gard (POC) 17:05; 14. Zach Taylor (HILL) 17:07.9; 15. Shane Jensen (HILL) 17:10.2; 16. Eric Johnson (SKY) 17:10.7; 17. Tucker Burnham (TF) 17:23.9; 18. Parker Miskin (RIG) 17:24.1; 19. Joe Campbell (RIG) 17:24.3; 20. Quinn Kunz (RIG) 17:31.3

Varsity boys B

Team scores: 1. Sugar-Salem 28, 2. Shelley 67, 3. Cole Valley Christian 95, 4. Snake River 108, 5. Teton 129, 6. Bear Lake 142, 7. Filer 162, 8. Marsh Valley 189, 9. Grace 205, 10. Butte County 271

Individual results (top 20 only)

1. Brennan Anderson (SUG) 16:17.3; 2. Kooper Williams (SUG) 16:21.8; 3. Taylor Hill (SUG) 16:59.4; 4. Keagan Andersen (SH) 17:09; 5. Braidon Stokes (SR) 17;13; 6. Brigham Murdoch (SH) 17:16.3; 7. Nathanael Fehringer (CVC) 17:20.9; 8. Shelby Harding (FIL) 17:21.5; 9. Jaren Merrill (SUG) 17:26.3; 10. Brennan Donahue (CVC) 17:29.0; 11. Wade Withers (SR) 17:29.3; 12. Ben Janus (TET) 17:33.8; 13. Parker Galbraith (SUG) 17:38.5; 14. Lorenzo High (SR) 17:38.6; 15. Alex Safiran (TET) 17:53.5; 16. Jonathan Frew (SH) 17:53.6; 17. Ethan Sage (CVC) 17:56.6; 18. Jerico Frailey (MV) 18:07.3; 19. Edison Carlisle (SH) 18:08.5; 20. Austin DeFord (FIL) 18:11.4

ADVERTISEMENT