Challis sweeps 1A District 6 XC team titles

At Arco, the Challis High School cross-country programs swept the 1A District 6 team titles for the second year in a row.

A 1-2-3-4-5 finish in the boys race gave the Vikings the title with a perfect score of 15 while Challis had three top-five finishers in the girls race to claim the team title with a score of 25.

Exchange student Takehito Koizuka kept the individual boys title with Challis for another year, winning in 18 minutes, 59.91. Teammates Ty Redick, Jayce Giampedraglia, Tucker Brown and Charlie Bullock followed in order.

Butte County had a girls individual district champion for the third consecutive year as freshman Natalya Babcock won in 22:02.3.

1A District 6 championships

*Top two boys teams and top seven boys individuals qualify for state*

*Top girls team and top four girls individuals qualify for state*

Wednesday at Arco

Girls

Team scores: 1. Challis 25, 2. Butte County 33

Individual results

1. Natalya Babcock (BC) 22:02.3; 2. EmmaRae Darland (BC) 25:52.41; 3. Hannah Aldous (CH) 26:56.41; 4. Jessica Hild (CH) 29:34.05; 5. Jamie Spence (CH) 29:47.3; 6. Halle Oerke (CH) 29:47.8; 7. Austyn Erickson (CH) 29:48.55; 8. Melissa Ashton (BC) 32:05.47; 9. Jaylyn Vanschoiack (CH) 33:08.72; 10. Caitlyn Chandler (BC) 33:29.07; 11. Jazmine Rivera (CH) 38:51.55; 12. Regan Chandler (BC) 41:49.88

Boys

Team scores: 1. Challis 15, 2. Butte County 56, 3. Leadore 67

Individual results

1. Takehito Koizuka (CH) 18:59.91; 2. Ty Redick (CH) 19:10.18; 3. Jayce Giampedraglia (CH) 19:35.18; 4. Tucker Brown (CH) 19:40.83; 5. Charlie Bullock (CH) 19:41.9; 6. Austin Beyeler (LEAD) 19:57.66; 7. Ryker Tomchak (LEAD) 19:58.46; 8. Jesse Riding (CH) 20:19.8; 9. Trapper Parsons (BC) 20:34.91; 10. Luke Webb (BC) 21:43.05; 11. Brigham Webb (BC) 22:09; 12. Tanner Parsons (BC) 22:10.05; 13. Charles Miller (CH) 22:23.55; 14. Bridger Loftus (BC) 22:24.28; 15. D.J. Lanier (CH) 22:43.33; 16. Reuben Robertson (BC) 22:54; 17. Riley Shaw (CH) 23:06.58; 18. Jesse Darland (BC) 25:07.97; 19. Seth Hansen (BC) 25:24.55; 20. Finnian McConnaghy (LEAD) 25:40.88; 21. Kelly Lind (LEAD) 27:38.41; 22. Brian Villalon (LEAD) 30:19.3; 23. Seth Matson (LEAD) 32:24.72; 24. Conagher Cox (CH) 37.34.88

ADVERTISEMENT