Bees move up in 5A ranks of girls hoops poll

The undefeated Bonneville High School girls basketball team moved up in the 5A ranks of the latest Idaho high school girls basketball state media poll released Wednesday.

The Bees, who improved their overall record to 8-0 following Tuesday night’s 52-27 win at Madison, moved from No. 5 last week to No. 4 this week.

In 3A, two-time defending state champion Timberlake leapfrogged Sugar-Salem for the No. 1 spot by one vote this week. The Diggers received five of eight possible first-place votes, but Timberlake had more cumulative votes (34 to 33). Snake River moved up a spot from No. 4 to No. 3.

In 2A, undefeated West Jefferson kept its No. 3 spot while Firth went from No. 4 to No. 5. Ririe, which is on a five-game win streak, was among 2A teams receiving votes this week.

Butte County maintained its perch atop the 1A Division II ranks, receiving six of eight possible first-place votes. Both of the defending 1A Division II state champions’ losses this season have been to West Jefferson.

The complete poll is below with local teams bolded.

Week 4 Girls Basketball State Media Poll

Records are through Dec. 12, 2017

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Eagle (6) 9-0 38 1

2. Post Falls (2) 7-0 31 2

3. Capital 9-0 27 3

4. Bonneville 8-0 11 5

5. Lewiston 8-1 7 -

Others receiving votes: Borah 5, Mountain View 1

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Middleton (7) 7-2 39 T-1

T-2. Century (1) 8-1 27 3

T-2. Bishop Kelly 6-2 27 T-1

4. Minico 6-2 16 4

5. Mountain Home 7-2 11 5

Others receiving votes: None

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Timberlake (2) 5-1 34 2

2. Sugar-Salem (5) 7-2 33 1

3. Snake River (1) 7-2 29 4

4. Buhl 8-2 15 5

5. Parma 5-3 4 3

Others receiving votes: Bonners Ferry 3, Kimberly 1, Gooding 1

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Melba (7) 9-0 38 1

2. Soda Springs 8-1 28 2

3. West Jefferson (1) 7-0 25 3

4. Cole Valley Christian 8-1 10 5

5. Firth 7-2 8 4

Others receiving votes: New Plymouth 6, Ririe 5

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Prairie (8) 9-0 40 1

2. Oakley 8-0 28 3

3. Lapwai 7-2 26 2

4. Shoshone 8-1 15 4

5. Rimrock 8-1 11 5

Others receiving votes: None

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Butte County (6) 5-2 36 1

T-2. Nezperce 6-1 27 3

T-2. Salmon River (1) 5-1 27 2

4. Genesis Prep (1) 2-1 16 4

5. Dietrich 6-2 8 -

Others receiving votes: Lighthouse Christian 5, Rockland 1

Voters:

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

Marlowe Hereford, Post Register

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Jake Crouse, Times-News

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

ADVERTISEMENT