Shelley boys win MVHC consolation title

At Jerome, the Shelley High School boys basketball team defeated Kimberly 66-47 to win the consolation bracket of the Magic Valley Holiday Classic.

The Russets led 32-22 at halftime, poured in 24 points in the fourth quarter and matched Kimberly’s 3-point total with nine 3s of their own.

“We just seem to get better and better,” Shelley coach Wally Foster said.

Jack Thompson had 17 points, Kimbal Smith had 16 and Mason Price added 11 for Shelley (6-3), which plays Dec. 30 at Snake River.

SHELLEY 66, KIMBERLY 47

KIMBERLY 13 9 12 13—47

Shelley 17 15 10 24—66

KIMBERLY (47)—Crolay 6, Burnham 15, Looney 5, Cummins 3, Garey 10, Hammond 6, Satterfield. FG: 16. FT: 6-8. 3-pointers: 9 (Crolay 2, Burnham 3, Cummins 1, Garey 1, Hammond 1). Total fouls: 16. Fouled out: none.

SHELLEY (66)—Mason Price 11, Peyton Whitaker 1, Brandon McBride 7, Kimbal Smith 16, Jack Thompson 17, Killpack 2, Nelson 6, Stockton Cannon 8. FG: 21. FT: 15-23. 3-pointers: 9 (Price 1, McBride 1, Smith 4, Thompson 1, Nelson 1, Cannon 1). Total fouls: 13. Fouled out: none.

ELKO (NEV.) 53, IDAHO FALLS 46: At Jerome, a 23-point fourth quarter was not enough for Idaho Falls in a loss to Elko, Nev., on the final day of the Magic Valley Holiday Classic.

The Tigers trailed 21-14 at halftime and 38-23 after three quarters before cutting the deficit to single digits in the fourth quarter. The second quarter, however, in which the Tigers were outscored 16-2, put them in a hole.

“We’re in every ball game but we have one quarter where we kinda lapse,” Idaho Falls coach Howard Hart said. “We thought we played them pretty tough.”

Kalvin Bowen had 13 points while Cameron Conrad added nine for Idaho Falls (2-7), which is off until a Jan. 3 game at Hillcrest.

ELKO (NEV.) 53, IDAHO FALLS 46

Elko 5 16 17 15—53

Idaho Falls 12 2 9 23—46

ELKO (53)—S. Kleckeas 11, Whickersham 2, A. Kleckeas 15, Zataray 2, Antiniou 5, Roley 9, Yopps 9. FG: 17. FT: 13-17. 3-pointers: 6 (S. Kleckeas 1, A. Kleckeas 1, Roley 3, Yopps 1). Total fouls: 14. Fouled out: none.

IDAHO FALLS (46)—Kalvin Bowen 13, Payton Powell 1, Braxton Ball 8, Noah Hillam 4, Paul Wilson 7, Cameron Conrad 9, Chase Baker 4. FG: 19. FT: 7-10. 3-pointers: 1 (Conrad). Total fouls: 16. Fouled out: none.

MADISON 53, SKY VIEW (UTAH) 47: At Smithfield, Utah, Madison defeated Sky View (Utah) to extend its win streak to five. No further details were available by press time.

SUGAR-SALEM 65, POCATELLO 63: At Jerome, the Diggers edged Pocatello in a free-throw fest on the final day of the Magic Valley Holiday Classic.

The teams made a combined 48 trips to the foul line and accounted for 46 points in the fourth quarter.

“It was pretty crazy,” Sugar-Salem coach Shawn Freeman said. “It did change back and forth for a little bit. Our kids stepped up and hit some free throws.”

Chandler Pincock had a game-high 19 points before fouling out while Dan Shirley had 13 points and Pasen Michaelson added 10 points, including a 3-for-3 performance from the foul line in the fourth quarter, for Sugar-Salem (6-3), which hosts Snake River on Dec. 29.

SUGAR-SALEM 65, POCATELLO 63

Sugar-Salem 14 9 18 24—65

Pocatello 16 11 14 22—63

SUGAR-SALEM (65)—Dan Shirley 13, Curtis Drake 2, Hadley Miller 2, Chandler Pincock 19, Tom Baldwin 7, Tanner Harris 3, Pasen Michaelson 10, Kyler Handy 9. FG: 19-31. FT: 15-23. 3-pointers: 4-11 (Shirley 3, Michaelson 1). Total fouls: 19. Fouled out: Pincock.

POCATELLO (63)—Brown 12, Romriell 12, Olson 7, Ney 2, Gunter 14, Cleaves 6, Hales 10. FG: 11-20. FT: 20-25. 3-pointers: 7 (Brown 2, Ramrell 1, Olson 1, Gunter 2, Hales 1). Total fouls: 20. Fouled out: Gunter.

SNAKE RIVER 56, SODA SPRINGS 34: At Soda Springs, Snake River outscored Soda Springs 33-21 in the second half en route to a nonconference win.

The Panthers move to 6-0 with the win.

Snake River had three players finish with double-figure scoring: Clancy Thomas (17 points), Coby Young (15 points) and Carson Dance (12 points).

Snake River plays Dec. 29 at Sugar-Salem.

SNAKE RIVER 56 SODA SPRINGS 34

Snake River 5 18 13 20 — 56

Soda Springs 5 8 8 13 — 34

SNAKE RIVER (56) — Kracl 7, Mortensen 4, Carson Dance 12, Coby Young 15, McCraw 1, Clancy Thomas 17.

SODA SPRINGS (34) — Mumford 1, Thompson 8, Nielsen 2, Dursteller 3, Johnson 5, Workman 6, Harris 9.

NORTH FREMONT 61, MALAD 46: At Malad, Garrett Hawkes and Blake Oberhansley combined to score 34 points in North Fremont’s win over Malad.

The Huskies, who led 32-21 at halftime, got 18 points from Hawkes and 16 from Oberhansley. Hawkes also had eight assists.

“It was fun to see them work together,” North Fremont coach Bryan Miller said. “We’ve been looking for a breakout game for Oberhansley for a while and he was able to get some good assists from Hawkes and finish at the rim.”

North Fremont (4-4) hosts Aberdeen tonight.

NORTH FREMONT 61, MALAD 46

North Fremont 20 12 11 18 — 61

Malad 8 13 11 14 — 46

NORTH FREMONT (61) — Garrett Hawkes 18, Blake Oberhansley 16, Jordan Hess 6, Chris Hansen 5, Paul Wynn 5, Peyton Litton 5, Bridger Lenz 4, Tatyn Hess 2. FG: 25. FT: 4-5. 3-pointers: 7 (Hawkes 3, J. Hess 2, Hansen 1, Wynn 1). Total fouls: 17. Fouled out: none.

MALAD (46) — Howell 11, Ekstrom 9, Green 7, Degn 6, Corbridge 6, Bingham 5, Jensen 2. FG: 13. FT: 17-26. 3-pointers: 3 (Howell 2, Degn 1). Total fouls: 12. Fouled out: none.

WEST SIDE 60, FIRTH 47: At Dayton, West Side outscored Firth 21-10 in the second quarter to help propel the Pirates to a 60-47 victory over the Cougars.

The Pirates led 38-22 at halftime.

Connor Berrett had 17 points to lead Firth (3-5), which hosts Sugar-Salem on Jan. 5.

WEST SIDE 60, FIRTH 47

Firth 12 10 17 8 — 47

West Side 17 21 13 9 — 60

FIRTH (47) — Ben Park 13, Kai Park 1, Colton Mecham 3, Grayson Nelson 5, Killpack 2, Wyatt Jenkins 2, Connor Berrett 17, Jase Erickson 4.

WEST SIDE (60) — Beckstead 3, Brown 4, Clawson 11, Robinson 6, Stewart 3, Hobson 9, Lemmon 24

BUTTE COUNTY 54, CLARK COUNTY 36: At Arco, Grant Waddoups-Hamm scored 12 of his game-high 19 points in a 23-point third quarter to propel Butte County to a 54-36 conference win over Clark County.

The Pirates led 22-17 at halftime before outscoring Clark County 23-6 in the third quarter to pull away.

“The third quarter was the difference in the game for us,” Pirates coach Jake Hansen said. “Grant got hot and scored those 12 points, some other kids stepped up, the boys played really well tonight.”

Dylan Beard chipped in 12 points for Butte County (5-6, 4-1), which is off until a Jan. 5 home game against Mackay.

Ty Parten had 19 points to lead Clark County (0-6, 0-6), which hosts Butte County on Jan. 12.

BUTTE COUNTY 54, CLARK COUNTY 36

Clark Clounty 7 10 6 13 — 36

Butte County 11 11 23 9 — 54

CLARK COUNTY (36) — Ty Parten 19, Branson Bramwell 4, Matthew Murdock 4, Kobe Korrell 9. FG:16. FT: 3-7. 3-pointers: 1 (Korrell). Total Fouls: 15. Fouled out: none.

BUTTE COUNTY (54) — Brett Waymire 6, Grant Waddoups-Hamm 19, Seth Hansen 4, Hunter Bowcutt 2, Kalib Hawley 4, Dylan Beard 12, Bridger Hansen 4, Sage Cummins 1, Donte Bernall 2. FG:22. FT: 9-16. 3-pointers: 1 (Beard). Total fouls: 9. Fouled out: none.

High school wrestling

MINICO 69, RIGBY 14

98 pounds: James Burr (MIN) pin Ryker Anderson, 3:03; 106: Avery Stimpson (MIN) by forfeit; 113: Ryeker Andersen (MIN) dec. Ethan Waldron, 5-0; 120: Zak Allred (MIN) by forfeit; 126: Dawson Osterhout (MIN) pin Liam Ceniceros, 0:32; 138: Ike Allred (MIN) pin Gunner Rasmussen, 1:44; 145: Caleb Laux (RIG) dec. Austin Meredith, 7-5; 152: Brian Borden (MIN) pin Oier Sarobe Lizundia, 0:10; 160: Anthony Rawson (MIN) by forfeit; 170: Tayzn Twiss (MIN) pin David Fife, 0:32; 182: Jaxson Shipper (RIG) pin Kinardo Campos, 4:37; 195: Jade Barendregt (MIN) by forfeit; 220: Johhny Aguilar (MIN) by forfeit; 285: Jose Vallejo (RIG) tech. fall Michael Martindale, 17-2 (2:41)

MADISON 72, BURLEY 15

98 pounds: Josh Benson (MAD) by forfeit; 106: Kekoa Jensen (MAD) by forfeit; 113: Deegan Hanks (BURL) pin Ikaika Jensen, 3:14; 120: Crit Wilcox (MAD) by forfeit; 126: Jaden Smith (MAD) by forfeit; 132: Tyson Clark (MAD) pin Alexys Rivas, 4:31; 138: Jarrett Grace (BUR) dec. Kaleb Christensen, 5-1; 145: Moki Jensen (MAD) pin Lee Nyblade, 3:17; 152: Paxton Ingram (MAD) by forfeit; 160: Devin Smith (MAD) by forfeit; 170: Andrew Haws (MAD) by forfeit; 182: Jalholby Valdez (BUR) pin Lynn Morgan, 3:15; 195: Tre Clark (MAD) pin Kody Condie, 1:17; 220: Tyrel Clark (MAD) by forfeit; 285: Hunter Proctor (MAD) by forfeit

ADVERTISEMENT