HS Roundup: Bonneville’s Moss places 17th at NXN

At Portland, Ore., Bonneville High School’s Stetson Moss ended his sophomore cross-country season with a 17th place finish in 15 minutes, 32.30 seconds at Nike Cross Nationals. His top-20 finish made him a Nike Cross Nationals All-American.

District 6’s first runner to advance to a high school national championship meet since Bonneville’s Jed Barta competed at Foot Locker Nationals in 1998, Moss qualified for NXN by placing third at Nike Cross Regionals Northwest on Nov. 11 at Eagle Island State Park in Boise.

ERIKSON, MORRIN LEAD LOCALS AT FOOT LOCKER WEST SEEDED RACES: At Walnut, Calif., Idaho Falls’ Zach Erikson and Madison’s Rachel Morrin concluded their cross-country seasons by competing in the seeded races of Foot Locker West Regionals.

Erikson placed 28th in 16:17 and Morrin placed 67th in 19:53.7. Sugar-Salem’s Brennan Anderson also competed in the seeded boys race, finishing 66th in 16:51.6.

Runners from at least seven District 6 schools competed at the meet, which had 10 different races on the schedule.

High school girls basketball

BONNEVILLE 67, BRIGHTON 22: At Brighton, Utah, the Bees dominated the Bengals to move to 5-0.

Bonneville never trailed, and Brighton only scored one point in the second quarter. The Bees’ 22 points surrendered was the second-lowest allowed this season (after 15 points to Burley on Nov. 17).

Stats were unavailable as of press time. Bees coach Amy Wood was unsuccessfully reached for comment.

Bonneville (5-0) plays Wednesday at Skyline.

SKYRIDGE 53, HILLCREST 39: At Lehi, Utah, Skyridge defeated Hillcrest 53-34 on the Knights’ second day in Utah.

Knights coach Alan Sargent said the Knights led the Falcons 15-12 after the first quarter, but couldn’t overcome cold shooting in the second and fourth quarters.

“We played well, we just got cold shooting the ball especially in the fourth quarter,” Sargent said.

Maycee Stenquist had 13 points for Hillcrest (2-5), which hosts Madison on Wednesday.

SKYRIDGE 53, HILLCREST 39

Skyridge 12 17 12 12 — 53

Hillcrest 15 9 10 5 — 39

SKYRIDGE (53) — Gray 6, Blackham 2, Holland 18, Melling 3, Bowman 19, Lundell 5. FG: 13. 3-pointers: 6 (Holland 2, Melling, Bowman 2, Lundell). FT: 11-18. Fouls: 1. Fouled out: none.

HILLCREST (39) — Maycee Stenquist 13, Annika Baldwin 8, Livia Wood 3, Hallie Tueller 5, Macy Speirs 7, Ashlyn Sargent 3. FG: 5. 3-pointers: 4 (Stenquist, Baldwin, Wood, Speirs). Fouls: 21. Fouled out: none.

High school boys basketball

BORAH 57, MADISON 42, At Boise, the Bobcats lost their second-straight thanks to a 24-point fourth quarter by the Lions.

Madison coach Travis Schwab said his team led 36-35 about eight minutes into the fourth quarter, but the Lions capitalized on an 8-0 run.

“Borah is a dang good team,” Schwab said. “We gotta be able to finish games, and that’s on me as a coach.”

Joe Dougherty had 15 points to lead Madison (1-3), which hosts Clearfield (Utah) on Friday.

BORAH 57, MADISON 42

Madison 13 18 2 9 — 42

Borah 18 13 2 24 — 57

BORAH (57) — Biggie Bergersen 9, Kyler Castro 2, Dillon Young 2, Jay Ahlstrom 6, Alejandro Jimenez 6, Austin Bolt 10, Williams 14, Eillis Magnuson 8. FG: 12-24. 3-pointers: 5-6 (Bergerson 3, Williams 2). FT: 181-18. Fouls 14. Fouled out: none.

MADISON (42) — Jordan Schwab 2, Brigham Williams 4, Cameron Webster 7, Jordan Porter 2, Joe Dougherty 15, Kyle Jackson 2, Spencer Hathaway 5, Mason McWhorter 5. FG: 12-26. 3-pointers: 4-24 (Webster, Williams, Dougherty, Hathaway). FT: 6-9. Fouls: 19. Fouled out: Williams.

HILLCREST 55, SKYRIDGE 40: At Lehi, Utah, Hillcrest moved to 4-0 behind Derek Marlowe’s 20 points.

Up 29-25 at halftime, the Knights held the Falcons to five points in the third quarter.

“These kids are playing pretty hard,” Hillcrest coach Dave Austin said. “We held them to just one basket in that third quarter and just kept going.”

Hillcrest (4-0) will hosts Skyline on Tuesday.

HILLCREST 55, SKYRIDGE 40

Hillcrest 11 18 13 13 — 55

Skyridge 13 12 4 11 — 40

HILLCREST (55) — Derek Marlowe 20, Parker Stevens 3, Parker Boyle 13, Jaxon Weatherly 13, Kyle Austin 4, Bryce Cook 2. FG: 18. 3-pointers: 7 (Marlowe 4, Stevens, Boyle, Austin). FT: 12-15. Fouls: 14. Fouled out: none.

SKYRIDGE (40) — Colby Samuels 2, Duncan Reid 12, Ethan Ilinga 4, Braden Allfrey 3, Rylan Van Komen 3, Josh Taufer 2, Ryan Reid 7, Trevon Snoddy 4, Joe White 3. FG: 14. 3pointers: 5 (D. Reid, Allfrey, Komen, R. Reid, White). FT: 7-9. Fouls: 10. Fouled out: none.

BRIGHTON 55, BONNEVILLE 49: At Salt Lake City, the Bees fell to the Bengals despite senior Dillon Sorensen’s 20 points.

Bonneville coach John Tucker said his team struggled in the third quarter despite Randon Hostert (11 points) and Brand Piquet (four points) “crashing the boards pretty well.”

“We struggled that third quarter,” Tucker said. “But we had a much better weekend than we did last year.”

Bonneville (1-3) hosts Idaho Falls on Tuesday.

BRIGHTON 55, BONNEVILLE 49

Brighton 17 6 18 14 — 55

Bonneville 10 16 7 16 — 49

BRIGHTON (55) — Luc Krystkowiak 4, Dallin Ringwood 20, Adam Christensen 3, Michael Lefear 2, Ben Krystkowiak 6, Cameron Krystkowiak 7, Clifford 4, Perry 3, Hadziselimovic 6. FG: 16. 3-pointers: 8 (Perry, Ringwood 3, Christensen , B. Krystkowiak 2, C. Krystkowiak). FT: 15-16. Fouls: 12. Fouled out: none.

BONNEVILLE (49) — Randon Hostert 11, Dillon Sorenson 20, Gerohm Rihari 5, Bret Cooper 2, Riley Judy 3, Brand Piquet 4, Jamison Trane 4. FG: 18. 3-pointers: 5 (Sorensen 2, Rihari, Judy, Hostert). FT: 7-10. Fouls: 16. Fouled out: none.

BUTTE COUNTY 57, COUNCIL 45: At Dietrich, the Pirates used a 25-point fourth quarter to get their first win of the season.

Butte had three different scorers in double digits including Brett Waymire (11), Grant Waddoups-Hamm (13) and Bridger Hansen (12). The Pirates shot 23-46 on the night.

“I’m happy we closed them out like that,” Butte county coach Jake Hansen said. “Council is a pretty solid team so this one is a good one to get.”

Butte County (1-3) plays Tuesday at Carey.

BUTTE COUNTY 57, COUNCIL 45

Butte County 15 11 6 25 — 57

Council 16 9 4 16 — 45

BUTTE COUNTY (57) — Brett Waymire 11, Grant Waddoups-Hamm 13, Ty Twitchell 9, Caleb Holley 6, Dylan Beard 2, Bridger Hansen 12, Keyan Cummins 3, Sage Cummins 1. FG: 23. 3-pointers: 4 (Hansen 2, Waymire, Waddoups-Hamm). FT: 7-16. Fouls: 9. Fouled out: none.

COUNCIL (45) — Nichols 7, Rosengrant 20, Snyder 12, Mohan 2, Hoffman 4. FG: 18. 3-pointers: 5 (Rosengrant 2, Snyder 3). FT: 2-3. Fouls: 16. Fouled out: Snyder.

SUGAR-SALEM 50, SODA SPRINGS 39

Sugar-Salem 18 8 14 10 — 50

Soda Springs 14 8 6 11 — 39

SUGAR-SALEM (50) — Simeon Rydalch 5, Dan Shirley 3, Hadley Miller 2, Chandler Pincock 17, Tom Baldwin 8, Pasen Michaelson 10, Kyler Handy 2, Bysen Barr 3. FG: 14. 3-pointers: 4 (Rydalch, Shirley, Pincock, Michaelson). FT: 10-17. Fouls: 17. Fouled out: Rydalch.

SODA SPRINGS (39) — Mumfield 4, Thompson 4, Durstelle 1, Bybee 3, Johnson 7, Workman 15, Harris 5. FG: 12. 3-pointers: 3 (Workman 2, Johnson). FT: 6-13. Fouls: 12. Fouled out: none.

High school wrestling

At Boise, a plethora of local wrestlers had notable performances during the annual Buck’s Bags Duals.

Bonneville’s Cooper French (145 weight class), Austin Ford (170) and Sullivan Andrus (195) went undefeated to help the Bees go 4-2.

“We wrestled, we got beat up during but today these guys rallied,” Bonneville coach Zairrick Wadsworth said. “We’re excited for our young kids, and we’re excited to come back next week and get better.”

Hillcrest also had two undefeated wrestlers: Derek Ramos (126) and Nick Weinrich (170) to help the Knights finish 5-2. Ramos and Weinrich went 7-0.

“Our kids are more competitive than they ever have been before and I think we can have a lot of success this year,” Hillcrest coach Jody Webb said. “Our kids are coming out with some momentum.”

Bonneville finished in fifth at the ‘Gold B’ results, Hillcrest finished fifth in the ‘Silver B’ results and Madison took third place in the ‘Gold A’ results, according to trackwrestling.com.

NORTH FREMONT 45, SUGAR-SALEM 30

98 pounds: Skyler Klingler (SUSA) by forfeit; 106: Kohl Nielson (NOFR) pin Timothy Price, 1:13; 113: Tyler Sessions (NOFR) dec. Garrett Beagley, 6-1; 120: Jacob Pilgrim (NOFR) pin Bridger Norman, 1:29; 126: Skyler Lerwill (SUSA) by forfeit; 132: double forfeit 138: Hayden Maupin (NOFR) pin Austin Robinson, 2:47; 145: Alex Garcia (NOFR) pin Logan Lerwill, 1:23; 152: Riggen Cordingley (NOFR) pin Cody Tillery, 1:33; 160: double forfeit 170: Gabe Weekes (SUSA) by forfeit; 182: Carson Roberts (SUSA) pin Hayeden Hood, 1:34; 195: Jose Castillo (NOFR) pin David Overson, 0:58; 220: Sergio Cano (NOFR) by forfeit; 285: Kaden Malstrom (SUSA) pin Gage Anderson, 1:38

ADVERTISEMENT