Printed on: April 30, 2013

I.F. team wins in Pocatello


POST REGISTER

The region's multisport season got off to a solid start this past weekend as the fifth-annual Bengal Triathlon at Idaho State University.

At the finish line, Team Personal Best Performance of Idaho Falls took home top honors and boasted the top swimmer and runner as well as second fastest cyclist in the event.

Other area athletes who took honors at the event were: Gary Azevedo (winner masters division), Melissa Pett and Mary Williams (second and third, respectively, in women\\\'s open), Ryan Ellis (second in men\\\'s open) Stephanie Liddle (third in women\\\'s masters), Shaylee and Tayla Liddle (second and third, respectively, in junior female).

ISU Bengal Triathlon

Swim, Bike, Run

April 27

junior female results

1. Bailey Clifford 1:10:09, 2. Shaylee Liddle 1:16:37.34, 3. Tayla Liddle 1:23:21.92, 4. Summer Scholes 1:25:15.86, 5. Kathryn Staley 1:26:58.80, 6. Heather Danzer 1:30:07.01, 7. Gabby Howell 1:32:31.95

Master female results

1. Kris Walker 1:02:33.97, 2. Melisa Streubel 1:04:35.95, 3. Stephanie Liddle 1:05:13.96, 4. Tamara Mobley 1:06:57.99, 5. Barbara Nelson 1:13:32.11, 6. Heidi Jarnagin 1:13:52.14, 7. Marisa Wayland 1:15:17.51, 8. Julie Staley 1:15:59.98, 9. Janalyn Larish 1:16:44.06, 10. Karrie Kondel 1:20:06.71

11. Sarah Leeds 1:22:56.15, 12. Anita Heaney 1:23:27.12, 13. Ronda Cluff 1:23:56.86, 14. Inga Elkin 1:24:30.39, 15. Joan Hurlock 1:25:14.78, 16. Cindy Jo Edwards 1:27:17.64, 17. Tara Broka 1:28:41.17, 18. Dani Moffit 1:30:44.66, 19. Lisa Douglas 1:31:04.74, 20. Rhonda Aliah 1:33:51.50

21. Shelly Hiron 1:36:27.78, 22. Claire Pace 1:38:27.26, 23. Donna Davis 1:41:20.48, 24. Toni Hencley 1:42:14.03, 25. Eloise Hayes 1:42:51.76, 26. Patty Bolinger 1:44:05.02, 27. Kathryn Curl 1:44:33.54, 28. Star Baird 1:53:58.14

Open female results

1. Amanda Meredith-Dunlo 1:01:04.15, 2. Melissa Pett 1:05:50.49, 3. Mary Williams 1:06:22.66, 4. Jamie Messmer 1:06:46.33, 5. Vanessa Sutton 1:08:35.87, 6. Amber Tingey 1:09:11.37, 7. Jenafer Mickelsen 1:10:10.87, 8. Takara Taylor 1:11:21.06, 9. Cara Devoe 1:12:53.87, 10. Cori Ibarra 1:12:54.80

11. Ashley Guard 1:15:40.60, 12. Amie Franklin 1:16:22.93, 13. Jesse Wageman 1:16:57.48, 14. Melanie Peris 1:17:19.42, 15. Lillian Favor 1:18:49.02, 16. Laura Robinson 1:19:34.37, 17. Amanda Gillish 1:20:45.54, 18. Jaeme Adamson 1:20:51.22, 19. Jacqueline Corbridge 1:21:45.09, 20. Crystal Steed 1:21:57.82

21. Megan Hinds 1:22:27.84, 22. Trina Garay 1:22:34.52, 23. Kara Staley 1:24:47.92, 24. Samantha Peyrollaz 1:25:44.50, 25. Jaime Schroeder 1:25:47.31, 26. Kristy Staley 1:26:09.54, 27. Jamie Carlson 1:26:28.58, 28. Carol Pincock 1:28:51.65, 29. Clarissa Weideman 1:29:45.40, 30. Bailey Perschon 1:33:28.39

31. Cozeth Sykes 1:35:44.56, 32. Christina Goates 1:36:30.49, 33. Turia Andrus 1:37:31.65, 34. Anisa Woods 1:37:32.91, 35. Nicole Sheeley 1:39:59.57, 36. Heather Studley 1:43:07.10, 37. Jess Davies 1:45:37.65, 38. Kimberly Porter 1:50:30.79, 39. Bre Bailey 2:09:14.78, 40. Breelyn Harper 2:16:47.77

Junior male results

1. Parker Twiss 1:00:54.98, 2. Matt Beatty 1:02:02.85, 3. Brooklyn Scholes 1:06:41.06, 4. Luke Yost 1:10:42.36, 5. Patrick Yost 1:20:06.63, 6. James Staley 1:21:48.23

Masters male results

1. Gary Azevedo 57:39.54, 2. Dan Streubel 57:45.64, 3. Randy Anderson 58:07.27, 4. Doug Lenio 58:13.11, 5. Scott Scholes 58:55.77, 6. Darin Letzring 1:02:20.11, 7. Bart Larsen 1:04:23.98, 8. Dean Rose 1:05:41.39, 9. Aaron Jarnagin 1:08:15.66, 10. Wade Olsen 1:11:46.08

11. Shane Damron 1:11:58.17, 12. Patrick Rielly 1:13:43.49, 13. Twiss John 1:14:38.13, 14. Matt Bridges 1:14:48.32, 15. Doug Favor 1:15:05.78, 16. Troy Ruhter 1:15:10.00, 17. Galen Staley 1:16:58.02, 18. Scott Coats 1:18:48.49, 19. Farshad Dailami 1:20:37.51, 20. Steven Hayes 1:20:41.50

21. Keving Hill 1:20:52.45, 22. Jason Rich 1:21:00.09, 23. Jim Smith 1:22:30.89, 24. Lloyd Stolworthy 1:26:55.87, 25. Jim Moffit 1:28:23.22, 26. James Okeson 2:03:53.73

Open male results

1. Sam Krieg 51:27.96, 2. Ryan Ellis 57:56.47, 3. Hector Ocampo 1:02:04.16, 4. Ryan Franklin 1:05:32.63, 5. Ben Nickell 1:05:38.96, 6. Josh Jacobsen 1:06:55.38, 7. Charles Grayson 1:07:19.75, 8. Kai Newhouse 1:07:41.51, 9. Jeff Tingey 1:07:47.41, 10. Brennan Williams 1:07:56.73

11. Lance Clark 1:08:03.49, 12. Alex Bolinger 1:08:25.68, 13. Tyson Smith 1:09:21.89, 14. Nathan Rivera 1:11:13.97, 15. Jonathan Vernon 1:11:23.61, 16. Luke Devoe 1:11:31.27, 17. Matt Kroeger 1:11:32.45, 18. Bronzson Woods 1:12:51.32, 19. Matt Porter 1:14:13.53, 20. Brian Howell 1:14:56.23

21. Steve Peris 1:17:00.84, 22. Wesley Lowder 1:17:56.40, 23. Luis Ortiz 1:18:36.66, 24. Aaron Hooker 1:19:13.92, 25. Rob Lion 1:22:13.44, 26. Stuart Bailey 1:22:27.50, 27. Aby Ibarra 1:22:33.06, 28. Daniel Spicer 1:22:33.75, 29. Dillon Steed 1:23:17.97, 30. Caleb Burke 1:23:22.93

31. Steve Peyrollaz 1:23:44.93, 32. Nathan Simons 1:31:19.24, 33. Karson Armstrong 1:38:26.70, 34. Aaron Albertson 2:09:06.21, 35. Jacob Dawson 2:10:05.71