Printed on: December 24, 2012

Mountain View wins another wrestling title


POST REGISTER

Mountain View Middle School (Blackfoot) won its fifth-consecutive Upper Snake River Valley Conf-erence wrestling title Dec. 15, scoring a field best 192.5 points with four individual wins.

Rocky Mountain finished second with 162 points, two better than host Sandcreek's third-place finish.

Beginning with the lowest weight (75), winners were Derek Ramos (SC), Cole Trawtner (MV), Kanani Mago (Rig), Dusty Rhoades (SC), Austin Bur-rell (Mad), Robbie Larsen (Rig), Drake Rasmussen (ER), Will Thompson (TV), Konnor Robinson (MV), Ramon Barton (ER), Austin Ford (RM), Angel Vasquez (TV), Peter Finlinson (SC), Logan Lamb (MV), Jake Stewart (MV) and Gage Trubl (RM).

Team scores

1. Mountain View 192.5, 2. Rocky Mountain 162, 3. Sandcreek 160, 4. Eagle Rock 103, 5. Taylorview 84, 6. Madison 66.5, 7. Rigby 63

Individual results

75 pounds: 1. Derek Ramos, SC; 2. Darrick Stacey, RM; 3. Trevor Monson, MV; 4. Kaiden Beckett, ER.

82: 1. Cole Trawtner, MV; 2. Treyton Holman, RM; 3. Jordan Anderton, SC; 4. Peyton Allen, ER.

89: 1. Kanani Mago, RIG; 2. Boden Basset, MV; 3. Hayden Reed, SC; 4. Tanner Marley, RM.

95: 1. Dusty Rhoades, SC; 2. Pax Ingram, MAD; 3. Coby Johnson, MV; 4. Perry Shankelford, ER.

100: 1. Austin Burrell, MAD; 2. Galdino Ocampo, RM; 3. Nathan Sargent, MV; 4. Sam Hernandez, SC.

105: 1. Robbie Larsen, RIG; 2. Kelten Kluvers, MV; 3. Moki Jensen, MAD; 4. Cory Smith, RM.

110: 1. Drake Rasmussen, ER; 2. Ryan Martinez, MV; 3. Josh Webster, RM; 4. Clayton Jensen, MAD.

115: 1. Will Thompson, TV; 2. Sullivan Andrus, RM; 3. Andrew Meyers, ER; 4. Tristen Yoder, SC.

121: 1. Konnor Robinson, MV; 2. Brody Buck, SC; 3. Payden Hansen, RM; 4. Collin Huntsman, TV.

127: 1. Ramon Barton, ER; 2. Tyson Ward, SC; 3. Mo Gerdes, TV; 4. Seth Higginson, MV.

134: 1. Austin Ford, RM; 2. Alex Austin, MV; 3. Steven Guymon, RIG; 4. Trace Keith, TV.

142: 1. Angel Vasquez, TV; 2. Michael Merrill, SC; 3. Nick Bird, MAD.

150: 1. Peter Finlinson, SC; 2. Todd Payne, TV; 3. Domenick Malacara, RM; 4. Savin Wardle, MV.

160: 1. Logan Lamb, MV; 2. Kearn Smith, RM; 3. Jonathan Delong, SC.

175: 1. Jake Stewart, MV; 2. Garrett Pack, ER; 3. Cullen Smith, RM; 4. Gilbert Mendoza, MAD.

HWT: 1. Gage Trubl, RM; 2. Payton Dye, ER. 3. Alex Genero, MV.