Printed on: December 06, 2012

Wednesday's Box Scores


Girls basketball

HIGHLAND 57, SKYLINE 43

Highland 8 18 16 15 -- 57

Skyline 8 17 8 10 -- 43

HIGHLAND (57) -- Dylan Gonzalez 12, Dakota Gonzalez 15, Makenzie Van Sickle 10, Maren Herrud 3, Jamiece Yizar 14, Katie Denny 3. FG: 22. 3-pointers: 6 (Dylan Gonzalez 2, Van Sickle 2, Herrod 1, Denny 1). FT: 7-12. Total fouls: 14. Fouled out: none.

SKYLINE (43) -- Brooklyn Anderson 22, Jordyn Myers 4, Tilar Clark 8, Nicole Breidenbach 5, Sierra Cottle 2, Sam Raymond 2. FG: 16. 3-pointers: 3 (Anderson 2, Breidenbach 1). FT: 8-12. Total fouls: 11. Fouled out: none.

BUTTE COUNTY 34, N. FREMONT 31

Butte County 6 11 13 4 -- 34

North Fremont 9 9 13 0 -- 31

BUTTE COUNTY (34) -- Alyssa Shaffer 4, Korbin Traughber 12, Stormy Collins 3, Cheyan Coburn 8, Gentry Taylor 3, Shelby Blattner 2, Jessica Bates 2. FG 13. FT 6-12. 3-pointers: 2 (Coburn 2). Total fouls: 10. Fouled out: none.

NORTH FREMONT (31) -- Alyssa Hawkes 3, Dakota Marshall 12, Hailee Harrigfeld 6, Maribel Rivas 2, Kennalee Howell 8. FG 12. FT 2-9. 3-pointers: 5 (Howell 2, Marshall 2, Harrigfeld). Total fouls: 14. Fouled out: none.

MADISON 56, BONNEVILLE 39

Bonneville 10 12 9 8 -- 39

Madison 15 8 15 18 -- 56

BONNEVILLE (39) -- Morgan Johnson 6, Savannah Marley 5, Kylee Giles 9, MacKenzie Johnson 9, Stephanie Bungard 2, Katee Bennion 8. FG 14. FT 8-17. 3-pointers: 3 (Marley, Ma. Johnson 2). Total fouls: 14. Fouled out: none.

MADISON (56) -- Amanda Bigler 6, Aleena Kugath 8, Cassity McDonald 6, Bridgette Blair 11, Jane Hansen 12, Gabby Miller 7, Cassidy Sellers 4, Keeli Virgin 2. FG 20. FT 15-18. 3-pointers: 1 (Miller). Total fouls: 19. Fouled out: none.

HILLCREST 42, SHELLEY 35

Shelley 7 9 13 6 -- 35

Hillcrest 17 6 7 12 -- 42

SHELLEY (35) -- Kimber Call 5, Holly Dooley 6, Shae Park 3, Nikki Nelson 6, Madi Ball 2, Ashlyn Yancey 2, Indi Young 4, Sam Orme 7. FG 12. FT 7-13. 3-pointers: 4 (Call, Park, Nelson 2). Total fouls: 15. Fouled out: none.

HILLCREST (42) -- Payton Clark 6, Hannah Murri 5, Makell Skidmore 1, Sami Moore 12, Kylee Landon 2, Jasmine Jones 5, Cassidy Cook 7, Lindsay Cook 4. FG 14. FT 10-18. 3-pointers: 4 (Murri, Moore 2, Jones). Total fouls: 15. Fouled out: none.

CENTURY 36, IDAHO FALLS 29

Century 5 6 10 15 -- 36

Idaho Falls 9 3 10 7 -- 29

CENTURY (36) -- Sarah Holt 11, Rian Rawlings 8, Kylee Casper 2, Katherine Roberts 6, Alcia Son 3, Rowan Keller 4, Krista Hamilton 2. FG 13. FT 6-15. 3-pointers: 4 (Holt, Rawlings 2, Son). Total fouls: 11. Fouled out: none.

IDAHO FALLS (29) -- Brooke Klaass 3, Angela Sanchez 10, Madison Hillam 2, Marley Taylor 5, Jada John-Lewis 9. FG 12-41. FT 3-6. 3-pointers: 2-12 (Sanchez 2-5). Total fouls: 14. Fouled out: none.

RIGBY 61, PRESTON 44

Rigby 18 16 13 14 -- 61

Preston 11 15 11 7 -- 44

RIGBY (61) -- Riley Tyler 2, Randi Abbott 11, Kelsie Blanchard 14, Eliza Shippen 2, Carli Kelly 2, Hannah Shippen 6, Tori Anderson 20, Kaitlin Hawke 2, Kinslee Jacobson 2. FG 20. FT 9-12. 3-pointers: 4 (Anderson 4). Total fouls: 15. Fouled out: none.

PRESTON (44) -- Call 12, White 2, Parker 7, Gajdosoba 1, Alder 2, Roberts 10, Van Vleett 4, Carlisle 6. FG 10. FT 9-10. 3-pointers: 5 (Call 3, Parker, Roberts). Total fouls: 15. Fouled out: none.

FIRTH 58, ABERDEEN 39

Aberdeen 2 14 13 10 - 39

Firth 22 9 15 12 - 58

ABERDEEN (39) -- Jill Yancey 4, Kira Schelman 6, Kaitlyn Jolley 6, Ali Pocock 4, Taylor Wallace 16, Carolee Beck 3. FG 17. FT 2-4. 3-pointers: 3 (Jolley 2, Beck). Total fouls: 18. Fouled out: Beck.

FIRTH (58) -- Brittana Spencer 11, Kayla Jensen 7, Bailey Nelson 16, Jacee Jensen 7, Britton Bean 13, Shelby Pfeifer 4. FG 21. FT 14-22. 3-pointers: 2 (J. Jensen, Bean). Total fouls: 7. Fouled out: none.

Boys basketball

CHALLIS 60, CLARK COUNTY 46

Challis 17 5 15 23 -- 60

Clark County 16 12 11 7 -- 46

CHALLIS (60) -- Cole Trusnovec 21, Brandon Hamilton 13, Joe Clifford 1, Drake Cain 3, Craig Olson 16, Tyler Provence 7. FG 20. FT 13-19. 3-pointers: 7 (Trusnovec 4, Olson 2, Provence). Total fouls: 14. Fouled out: none.

CLARK COUNTY (46) -- B. Eliason 4, Rhett Egan 3, Kaleb May 2, C. Egan 9, Chayce Bramwell 11, Tucer Farr 13, Austin Mickelson 4. FG 19. FT 5-15. 3-pointers: 3 (R. Egan, Bramwell 2). Total fouls: 20. Fouled out: Bramwell.

SUGAR-SALEM 57, W. JEFFERSON 17

West Jefferson 2 8 4 3 -- 17

Sugar-Salem 20 15 18 4 -- 57

WEST JEFFERSON (17) -- Luke Pincock 2, Carson Jacobs 2, Kaden Stoneberg 7, Carson Holdaway 4, Keegan Webster 2. FG: 7, FT: 3-7, 3-pointers 0. Fouls: 9, Fouled out: None.

SUGAR-SALEM (57) -- Ridge Spackman 2, Gunner Anderson 6, Tim Fuller 3, Jason Hawkes 9, Keaton Small 18, Beau Choffin 7, Devon Smith 12. FG: 22, FT: 6-8, 3-pointers 1 (Choffin). Fouls: 15, Fouled out: None.

SOUTH FREMONT 51, RIRIE 29

Ririe 4 5 9 11 -- 29

South Fremont 6 15 18 12 -- 51

RIRIE (29) -- DeWayne Hodges 4, Ryan Hoopes 4, Jordan Hill 1, Jacob Myler 7, Jake Wilson 7, Hunter Parker 4, Taelyn Nelson 2. FG: 10, FT 9-18, 3-pointers 0. Fouls: 13, Fouled out: None.

SOUTH FREMONT (51) -- Cade Schaat 4, Ryker Maupin 6, Mitch Green 2, Conrad Bauer 9, Zach Trost 10, Micah Pope 10, Dakota Wilson 10. FG: 23, FT 5-11, 3-pointers 0. Fouls: 20, Fouled out: Pope.

SALMON 57, TETON 50

Teton 13 14 17 6 -- 50

Salmon 15 5 18 19 -- 57

TETON (50) -- Taylor Peterson 6, Jason Clark 20, Jacob Abbot 3, Wyatt Johnson 14, Jason Reily 7. FG 24, FT 6-9, 3-pointers 4 (Abbot, Johnson 2, Reily). Fouls 21, Fouled out: Omar Martinez, Jason Reily.

SALMON (57) -- Derek Dahle 6, Derek Smith 9, Jacob Shively 15, Jedd Tibbitts 23, Jayden Infanger 4. FG 21, FT 18-30, 3-pointers 3 (Shively, Tibbitts 2). Fouls: 14, Fouled out: None.

Wrestling

CHALLIS 53, RAFT RIVER 18

98: D'Orazio, C, tech. fall Anderson 17-1; 106: Double forfeit; 113: Mora, C, by forfeit; 120: Salazar, C, by forfeit; 126: Zettel, C, pin Benitez 3:48; 132: Cotant, C, pin Rose 4:51; 138: Smith, R, pin Abatti 2:34; 145: Petersen, R, pin A. Cutler 3:47; 152: Piva, C, pin Teeter 2:47; 160: J. Cutler, C, pin Gilbert :56; 170: Erickson, R, pin Corrigan 2:29; 182: Maydole, C, by forfeit; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Straub, C, by forfeit; 285: Double forfeit

Wednesday's Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bishop Kelly 60, Emmett 36

Challis 60, Clark County 46

Columbia 57, Caldwell 26

Lighthouse Christian 61, Murtaugh 48

Middleton 47, Kuna 31

Rockland 41, Oakley 38

Salmon 57, Teton 50

Sho-Ban 73, Rimrock 46

Skyview 73, Mountain Home 20

South Fremont 51, Ririe 29

Sugar-Salem 57, W. Jefferson 17

Valley 49, Hagerman 36

Victory Charter 49, Riverstone International School 22

West Side 62, Grace 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Burley 53, Canyon Ridge 26

Butte County 34, N. Fremont 31

Century 36, Idaho Falls 29

Firth 58, Aberdeen 39

Highland 57, Skyline 43

Hillcrest 42, Shelley 35

Jerome 53, Minico 21

Kimberly 46, Declo 31

Madison 56, Bonneville 39

Pocatello 56, Blackfoot 54

Rigby 61, Preston 44

Soda Springs 50, Marsh Valley 42, OT

Twin Falls 62, Wood River 21