Printed on: January 26, 2013

Prestwich's late hoop lifts Rigby in OT


POST REGISTER

At Pocatello, the Rigby High School boys basketball team remained undefeated in 4A District 5-6 play with a 61-56 overtime road win Friday against Pocatello.

Rigby's Hyrum Prestwich sunk a contested layup over the Pocatello defense with eight seconds left in the fourth quarter for the apparent game-winning basket. But Pocatello's Brennen Leischner returned the favor with a game-tying layup with two seconds left.

Rigby controlled the overtime period though, scoring the opening four points and outscoring Pocatello 8-3 in overtime.

Rigby rallied from a halftime deficit and held on despite missing its leading scorer, center JonRyheem Peoples, when he was ejected after receiving his second technical foul in the third quarter.

"Guys had to step up without Peoples in there," Rigby coach Justin Jones said. "Clayton (Iglinski) did another nice job. It was a huge team effort to come through on the road like that."

Iglinski and Landon Larson led Rigby with 14 points each while Prestwich added 11. Rigby (10-6 overall, 7-0 conference) hosts Century on Wednesday.

Highland 66, Hillcrest 65 OT: At Highland, Hillcrest led 38-17 at halftime, but Highland overcame a 24-point second-half deficit to force overtime and closed out the tight game for a conference win.

Hillcrest coach Don Baldwin said free-throws helped Highland close the gap in the fourth quarter and then the Rams scored the first four points in overtime before Hillcrest rallied.

A would-be, game-winning Hillcrest shot missed in the final seconds.

"We came back, hit a couple shots, hit a couple free throws and tied it up," Baldwin said. "Colton Shreve went to the line with 34 seconds left, missed the first one and made the second."

Blake Phippen scored 16 points while Scott Baldwin added 14 for Hillcrest (13-4, 3-3), which hosts Madison on Friday.

Blackfoot 58, Idaho Falls 55: At Blackfoot, Blackfoot used a 7-0 run to grab a lead and then held on down the stretch to earn a nonconference win.

The game was tied at 35 entering the fourth quarter before Blackfoot finally took charge.

Justin Thomas scored 17 points, Stephen Hart had 13, Connor Cammack scored 12 and Logan Cruz chipped in nine to lead Idaho Falls.

Colby Pearson scored 15 points to lead Blackfoot, while Alonzo Ramos had 11, Aaron Vail scored nine and McKye Watt added eight.

Blackfoot (5-10) travels to Century on Monday while I.F. (0-16) hosts Highland on Wednesday.

Firth 68, West Side 43: At Dayton, sophomore Braydon Adams scored a game-high 19 points and Firth used a big second half to earn a nonconference win over West Side.

Firth held an 8-7 lead after one quarter, but went ahead 22-13 at halftime before piling up 46 points in the second half.

Mitch Orme had 14 points, Jordan Chapman had 11 and Kent Jolley added nine for Firth (9-7), which hosts West Jefferson on Wednesday.

Salmon 59, Ririe 39: At Ririe, Ririe hung with No. 3 Salmon for the first quarter, but Salmon pulled away for the conference win thanks to Jacob Shively's 22 points.

Jake Wilson led Ririe with 18 points while Jacob Myler added 11. Derek Smith chipped in 11 points for Salmon.

Ririe (1-16, 0-5) next plays Wednesday at North Fremont.

Mackay 63, North Gem 41: At Mackay, the Miners pulled away from a five-point halftime lead by pouring in 22 points in the third quarter en route to a conference win.

Caden Betzer led with 16 points while Dustin Rosenkrance added 13 for the Miners (7-5, 5-1), who host Butte County today.

Challis 69, Leadore 33: At Leadore, a defensive start and explosive second-half offense lifted Challis to a nonconference win.

Hamilton scored a game-high 22 points to lead Challis while Olson added 14. Hunter Ramsey's 11 points led Leadore.

Challis (6-8, 2-4) next plays Wednesday at home against Mackay.

Girls basketball

Shelley 54, Sugar-Salem 40: At Shelley, Kimber Call scored 11 of her game-high 23 points in the second quarter to help Shelley dig out of an early hole, and the Russets wrapped up the regular season with a Mountain Rivers Conference victory.

Sierra Spratling scored nine points to lead Sugar-Salem, which will play Teton at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday in the first round of the 3A District 6 tournament at Madison Junior High School.

Sam Orme had 10 points for the top-seeded Russets (11-9, 6-0), who will take on fourth-seeded South Fremont at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Firth 41, North Fremont 33: At Firth, the Cougars built a 24-14 halftime lead and closed out the regular season with a Nuclear Conference win.

The win gives Firth the second seed in the upcoming 2A District 6 tournament, which will be played at South Fremont High School beginning Tuesday.

Alyssa Hawkes scored 18 points to lead North Fremont, which will be the fourth seed in the district tournament. The Huskies will take on third-seeded West Jefferson on Tuesday.

Kayla Jensen scored 13 points and Bailey Nelson added 12 for Firth, which honored lone senior Michelle Tucker on senior night. The Cougars (14-6, 5-3) are off until Friday.

West Jefferson 53, Salmon 47: At Salmon, West Jefferson's Alexis Johnson knocked down three consecutive 3-pointers in the third quarter to spark a comeback conference road win.

West Jefferson cut a 16-point deficit to seven at halftime, but Salmon mounted a comeback of its own that fell just short in the second half.

Deshka Olson scored a game-high 26 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead Salmon and Emily Taylor added eight points. Kallie Nickerson led West Jefferson with 10 while Johnson added nine.

Salmon (8-12, 2-6) opens the 2A District 6 tournament at 6 p.m. Tuesday against top-seeded Ririe (13-6, 6-2) while third-seeded West Jefferson (12-7, 4-4) faces fourth-seeded North Fremont (12-8, 3-5) at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Teton 54, South Fremont 41 OT: At St. Anthony, Teton's Mikiah Dansie sank a 3-pointer to tie the game at 48 to force overtime and the Redskins pulled away for the conference win.

Brooke Rammell scored a game-high 17 points to lead Teton while Heather Smith added eight. Tailie Singleton's 14 points led South Fremont while Makayla Boots added 10.

Fourth-seeded South Fremont (1-19, 0-6) opens the 3A District 6 tournament at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Madison Junior High against top-seeded Shelley while third-seeded Teton (4-14, 3-3) faces second-seeded Sugar-Salem at 7:30 p.m.

Clark County 41, Sho-Ban 35: At Fort Hall, Clark County overcame a three-point halftime deficit for a comeback conference win.

Josie Grover scored a game-high 14 points while Mariah Farr added 10 for Clark County (7-10, 2-7), which concludes the regular season today at Rockland.

Mackay 47, North Gem 37: At Mackay, Mackay closed out the regular season and an undefeated conference record with a win against North Gem.

It was a much closer game than the Jan. 3 meeting, which Mackay won 62-40. Senior Bailey Woodbury led Mackay with 12 points and Cheyan James added 11.

Mackay (12-6, 10-0) has a first-round bye for the 1A Division II District 5-6 tournament, which begins Tuesday in Firth. They will play Thursday against Tuesday's winner between the fourth and fifth seeds.