Printed on: September 25, 2013

Scoreboard


ALL TIMES MDT

Local

Golf

Deming 2-man scramble results

Championship flight

1. Rote Chuensri and Jason Struhs 55; 2. Dave Bishop and Andy Hess 57; T3. Tony French and Ray French 62; T3. Layne Isom and Efren Quintero 62

First flight

1. Bob Lopez and Clint Dustin 62; 2. Terry Daw and Jim Dalton 63; 3. Steve Janes and Clint Wheeler 64; 4. Dick Jenkins and Bob M. 65; 5. Kevin Eckersell and Nate Eckersell 67; 6. Wes Mills and Dave Smith 68

Second flight

1. Brad "Hitch" Hudson and Travis Prairie 65; T2. Lynn Wickham and Dick Asbell 71; T2. Ted Johnson and Jon Orullian 71; T2. Jim Simonds and K. Berrett 71.

Third flight

1. Roger Bills and Ernie Lewis, 72; T2. Steve Crumley and Gene Tycz 73; T2. Jim Jennings and Dan Ruddell 73; T2. Steve Jensen and Dennis Daw 73; 5. D. Sterling and Travis Steele 74; 6. Mike Hare and Jim Morris 75

baseball

NLglance

East Division

W L Pct GB

x-Atlanta 93 64 .592 --

Washington 84 74 .532 9

New York 72 85 .459 21

Philadelphia 72 85 .459 21

Miami 58 100 .367 35

Central Division

W L Pct GB

z-St. Louis 93 65 .589 --

z-Pittsburgh 91 67 .576 2

z-Cincinnati 90 68 .570 3

Milwaukee 70 87 .446 22

Chicago 65 93 .411 28

West Division

W L Pct GB

x-Los Angeles 91 66 .580 --

Arizona 79 77 .506 11

San Diego 73 83 .468 17

San Francisco 72 85 .459 19

Colorado 72 86 .456 19

z-clinched playoff berth

x-clinched division

Monday's Games

Milwaukee 5, Atlanta 0

Cincinnati 3, N.Y. Mets 2, 10 innings

Miami 4, Philadelphia 0

Pittsburgh 2, Chicago Cubs 1

St. Louis 4, Washington 3

San Diego 4, Arizona 1

Tuesday's Games

Atlanta 3, Milwaukee 2

N.Y. Mets 4, Cincinnati 2

Philadelphia 2, Miami 1

Pittsburgh 8, Chicago Cubs 2

St. Louis 2, Washington 0

Colorado 8, Boston 3

Arizona at San Diego (n)

L.A. Dodgers 2, San Francisco 1

Today's Games

N.Y. Mets (Matsuzaka 2-3) at Cincinnati (Latos 14-6), 10:35 a.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 19-8) at St. Louis (S.Miller 14-9), 11:45 a.m.

Pittsburgh (Liriano 16-7) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 3-2), 12:20 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 10-10) at Atlanta (Maholm 10-10), 5:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Hamels 8-14) at Miami (B.Hand 1-1), 5:10 p.m.

Boston (Peavy 11-5) at Colorado (Chacin 14-9), 6:40 p.m.

Arizona (Delgado 5-6) at San Diego (Kennedy 6-10), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Nolasco 13-10) at San Francisco (Zito 4-11), 8:15 p.m.

ALglance

East Division

W L Pct GB

x-Boston 95 63 .601 --

Tampa Bay 88 69 .561 6

New York 82 75 .522 12

Baltimore 81 76 .516 13

Toronto 72 85 .459 22

Central Division

W L Pct GB

z-Detroit 92 66 .582 --

Cleveland 87 70 .554 4

Kansas City 83 74 .529 8

Minnesota 66 91 .420 25

Chicago 62 95 .395 29

West Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oakland 94 64 .595 --

Texas 86 71 .548 7

Los Angeles 77 80 .490 16

Seattle 69 89 .437 25

Houston 51 107 .323 43

z-clinched playoff berth

x-clinched division

Monday's Games

Tampa Bay 5, Baltimore 4

Texas 12, Houston 0

Minnesota 4, Detroit 3, 11 innings

Chicago White Sox 3, Toronto 2

Oakland 10, L.A. Angels 5

Kansas City 6, Seattle 5, 12 innings

Tuesday's Games

Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 4

Tampa Bay 7, N.Y. Yankees 0

Toronto 3, Baltimore 2, 10 innings

Texas 3, Houston 2

Detroit 4, Minnesota 2

Colorado 8, Boston 3

L.A. Angels 3, Oakland 0

Seattle 4, Kansas City 0

Today's Games

Oakland (Straily 10-7) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 10-8), 1:35 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 4-10) at Cleveland (Salazar 1-3), 5:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Price 8-8) at N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 4-13), 5:05 p.m.

Toronto (Rogers 5-8) at Baltimore (B.Norris 10-12), 5:05 p.m.

Houston (Keuchel 6-9) at Texas (M.Perez 9-5), 6:05 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 20-3) at Minnesota (Correia 9-12), 6:10 p.m.

Boston (Peavy 11-5) at Colorado (Chacin 14-9), 6:40 p.m.

Kansas City (E.Santana 9-9) at Seattle (Iwakuma 13-6), 8:10 p.m.

WILD-CARD GLANCE

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct WCGB

Tampa Bay 88 69 .561 --

Cleveland 87 70 .554 --

Texas 86 71 .548 1

Kansas City 83 74 .529 4

New York 82 75 .522 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct WCGB

z-Pittsburgh 91 67 .576 --

z-Cincinnati 90 68 .570 --

z-clinched playoff berth

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Tuesday's Games

Cleveland 5, Chicago White Sox 4

Tampa Bay 7, N.Y. Yankees 0

Texas 3, Houston 2

Seattle 4, Kansas City 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Tuesday's Games

N.Y. Mets 4, Cincinnati 2

Pittsburgh 8, Chicago Cubs 2

Football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 3 0 0 1.000 59 34

Miami 3 0 0 1.000 74 53

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 55 50

Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 65 73

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 1 0 .667 70 82

Indianapolis 2 1 0 .667 68 48

Tennessee 2 1 0 .667 60 56

Jacksonville 0 3 0 .000 28 92

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 2 1 0 .667 75 64

Baltimore 2 1 0 .667 71 64

Cleveland 1 2 0 .333 47 64

Pittsburgh 0 3 0 .000 42 76

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 3 0 0 1.000 127 71

Kansas City 3 0 0 1.000 71 34

Oakland 1 2 0 .333 57 67

San Diego 1 2 0 .333 78 81

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 0 .667 83 55

Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 79 86

N.Y. Giants 0 3 0 .000 54 115

Washington 0 3 0 .000 67 98

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 3 0 0 1.000 70 38

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 68 36

Atlanta 1 2 0 .333 71 74

Tampa Bay 0 3 0 .000 34 57

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 0 0 1.000 95 74

Detroit 2 1 0 .667 82 69

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 96 88

Minnesota 0 3 0 .000 81 96

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 3 0 0 1.000 86 27

St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 58 86

San Francisco 1 2 0 .333 44 84

Arizona 1 2 0 .333 56 79

Thursday's Game

San Francisco at St. Louis, 6:25 p.m.

Sunday's Games

N.Y. Giants at Kansas City, 11 a.m.

Seattle at Houston, 11 a.m.

Baltimore at Buffalo, 11 a.m.

Arizona at Tampa Bay, 11 a.m.

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 11 a.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 11 a.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 11 a.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at London, 11 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 2:05 p.m.

Washington at Oakland, 2:25 p.m.

Dallas at San Diego, 2:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Denver, 2:25 p.m.

New England at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Open: Carolina, Green Bay

Monday's Game

Miami at New Orleans, 6:40 p.m.

College

AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 21, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (56) 3-0 1,496 1

2. Oregon (4) 3-0 1,418 2

3. Clemson 3-0 1,340 3

4. Ohio St. 4-0 1,320 4

5. Stanford 3-0 1,270 5

6. LSU 4-0 1,167 6

7. Louisville 4-0 1,088 7

8. Florida St. 3-0 1,049 8

9. Georgia 2-1 1,029 9

10. Texas A&M 3-1 1,011 10

11. Oklahoma St. 3-0 849 11

12. South Carolina 2-1 828 12

13. UCLA 3-0 798 13

14. Oklahoma 3-0 689 14

15. Miami 3-0 687 16

16. Washington 3-0 559 17

17. Northwestern 4-0 477 18

18. Michigan 4-0 450 15

19. Baylor 3-0 441 20

20. Florida 2-1 414 19

21. Mississippi 3-0 342 21

22. Notre Dame 3-1 256 22

23. Wisconsin 3-1 130 24

24. Texas Tech 4-0 127 25

25. Fresno St. 3-0 110 NR

Others receiving votes: Arizona St. 41, Georgia Tech 30, Maryland 24, UCF 19, Nebraska 13, N. Illinois 9, Arizona 8, Virginia Tech 4, Michigan St. 3, Missouri 2, Navy 1, Rutgers 1.

TSN FCS Poll

PHILADELPHIA -- The top 25 teams in the Sports Network Football Championship Subdivision poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 22, points and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota State (157) 3-0 3949 1

2. Eastern Washington (1) 2-1 3669 2

3. Towson 4-0 3580 4

4. Sam Houston State 3-1 3415 5

5. Northern Iowa 3-0 3258 7

6. South Dakota State 3-1 2884 6

7. Montana 3-0 2802 9

8. Eastern Illinois 3-1 2622 8

9. McNeese State 4-0 2529 12

10. New Hampshire 1-1 2428 11

11. Montana State 2-2 2366 3

12. Coastal Carolina 4-0 1809 15

13. Central Arkansas 2-2 1681 13

14. James Madison 3-1 1578 17

15. Georgia Southern 2-1 1531 14

16. Fordham 4-0 1312 21

17. Wofford 2-2 1307 10

18. Cal Poly 1-2 1124 18

19. Villanova 1-2 966 20

20. Bethune-Cookman 3-1 876 19

21. Lehigh 3-0 821 22

22. Richmond 2-2 673 23

23. Tennessee-Martin 2-1 596 24

24. Northern Arizona 2-1 556 25

25. Gardner-Webb 3-1 483 --

Rodeo

Pro leaders

Through Sept. 22

All-around

1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas $210,942; 2. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas $122,599; 3. Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev. $114,848; 4. Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah $95,182; 5. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash. $85,384; 6. Caleb Smidt, Yorktown, Texas $81,824; 7. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb. $80,253; 8. Landon McClaugherty, Tilden, Texas $76,419; 9. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla. $70,557; 10. Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas $65,405

Bareback Riding

1. Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas $116,326; 2. Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah $114,553; 3. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash. $100,592; 4. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas $99,738; 5. Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas $88,409; 6. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo. $84,236; 7. Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D. $82,545; 8. Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore. $81,800; 9. Jessy Davis, Power, Mont. $74,997; 10. Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas $72,882

Steer Wrestling

1. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La. $91,031; 2. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore. $90,197; 3. Matt Reeves, Cross Plains, Texas $87,642; 4. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas $69,207; 5. Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas $63,724; 6. Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif. $62,585; 7. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb. $62,575; 8. Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo. $62,495; 9. Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss. $59,651; 10. Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan. $59,383

Team Roping (header)

1. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont. $108,803; 2. Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga. $98,886; 3. Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore. $97,373; 4. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz. $93,693; 5. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas $76,562; 6. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash. $69,298; 7. Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla. $68,083; 8. Drew Horner, Plano, Texas $66,961; 9. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont. $66,706; 10. Turtle Powell, Stephenville, Texas $64,742

Team Roping (heeler)

1. Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev. $108,883; 2. Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M. $105,195; 3. Travis Graves, Jay, Okla. $100,708; 4. Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz. $93,592; 5. Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla. $74,494; 6. Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash. $69,298; 7. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas $68,136; 8. Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas $66,490; 9. Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan. $66,000; 10. Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo. $65,882

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah $120,156; 2. Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah $106,121; 3. Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn. $94,042; 4. Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas $93,926; 5. Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D. $89,384; 6. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb. $82,396; 7. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah $79,800; 8. Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa $79,742; 9. Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D. $77,984; 10. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M. $74,214

Tie-down Roping

1. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas $124,739; 2. Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash. $97,985; 3. Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas $93,520; 4. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas $89,820; 5. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas $78,043; 6. Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas $76,524; 7. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas $75,813; 8. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas $72,986; 9. Caleb Smidt, Yorktown, Texas $71,062; 10. Clif Cooper, Decatur, Texas $66,195

Steer Roping

1. Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan. $67,006; 2. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas $57,759; 3. Cody Lee, Gatesville, Texas $54,224; 4. Chet Herren, Pawhuska, Okla. $53,522; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., Andrews, Texas $46,494; 6. JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas $43,433; 7. J. Tom Fisher, Andrews, Texas $43,053; 8. Dan Fisher, Andrews, Texas $42,439; 9. Scott Snedecor, Fredericksburg, Texas $41,497; 10. Joe Wells, Cisco, Texas $34,450

Bull Riding

1. J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas $113,973; 2. Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo. $97,654; 3. Cole Echols, Elm Grove, La. $95,585; 4. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas $89,166; 5. Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore. $82,391; 6. Josh Koschel, Nunn, Colo. $82,293; 7. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont. $81,991; 8. Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla. $81,207; 9. Cooper Davis, Jasper, Texas $78,958; 10. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash. $75,859

Barrel Racing

1. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz. $147,025; 2. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas $133,692; 3. Christy Loflin, Franktown, Colo. $104,841; 4. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas $102,838; 5. Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas $99,016; 6. Sabrina Ketcham, Yeso, N.M. $95,141; 7. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas $94,225; 8. Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla. $87,274; 9. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D. $82,037; 10. Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas $78,538

basketball

WNBA playoff glance

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Atlanta vs. Indiana

Thursday: Indiana at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Atlanta at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Western Conference

Minnesota vs. Phoenix

Thursday: Phoenix at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Minnesota at Phoenix, 3 p.m.