Printed on: February 08, 2013

Rams top Madison for fifth straight district title


POST REGISTER

At Pocatello, the Highland High School girls basketball team downed Madison 55-44 on Thursday to claim its fifth straight district title.

The win gave Highland (19-2) the 5A District 5-6's top bid entering the state tournament. The Rams, who have made the state tournament for six years running, will face Meridian (18-5) at 3 p.m. Thursday at the Idaho Center.

Madison (17-7) takes on the winner of the District 3 championship game between Mountain View and Capital at 6:15 p.m. Thursday at the Idaho Center. Both teams had qualified for state earlier in the district tournament.

Highland jumped out to a 37-17 halftime lead and cruised to its 11th straight victory and its 38th straight against opponents from Idaho Districts 4, 5 and 6. Dakota and Dylan Gonzalez -- twin senior sisters who have signed to play at the University of Kansas -- led the way once again. Dakota finished with a game-high 23 points while Dylan added 11.

Jane Hansen led Madison with 14 points and Paige Crittenden added 13 as Madison bounced back from a 51-18 loss at Highland on Saturday to rally within 11 points of the Rams on Thursday.

1A Div. 2 Dist. 5-6

Rockland 36, Clark County 18: At Firth, Rockland doubled up Clark County in the district tourney second-place game.

The win sends Rockland to a state play-in game against Richfield at 1 p.m. Saturday at American Falls High School.

The loss ends Clark County's season at 8-13. No other details were reported.

Wrestling

North Fremont 43, West Jefferson 27: At Ashton, North Fremont's Carlos Romero (132 pounds) and Tyrel Goebel (285) led their team over Nuclear Conference foe West Jefferson.

"This was a very big win for us and the team wrestled well," North Fremont coach Mat Clark said.

North Fremont will host Soda Springs and Grace today.

Ririe 52, Salmon 12: At Salmon, Ririe had a strong showing in 2A/1A conference action, but not before Salmon controlled the lower weights.

Salmon's Noah Brown won in triple overtime at 120 pounds.

"Our lower weights won some good matches right off the bat for us," Salmon coach Kellen Miller said. "Jordan Holbrook (195) wrestled well and is getting better."

Shelley 42, South Fremont 40: At Shelley, Jacob Sutherin (132) and Cooper Kniffen (160) came back to defeat wrestlers they lost to earlier in the season as Shelley scored a conference win.

"Jace Ottley (145) dominated his opponent the entire match," Shelley coach Dusty Skidmore said. "The team wrestled really strong throughout every weight.

Teton 45, Sugar-Salem 38: At Sugar City, Jade Green (132 pounds) topped a tough opponent as Sugar-Salem fell to Teton in a conference match.

"Justin Orr (160) did a great job for us and I thought we got after it," Sugar-Salem coach Bill Walker said.

Blackfoot 77, Century 10: At Blackfoot, the Broncos rolled to a conference win over Century.

"The seniors got to showcase their talent," Blackfoot coach Thain Cashmore said.

Blackfoot will wrestle tonight at Rigby.