Printed on: July 24, 2013

Scoreboard


ALL TIMES MDT

Local

Golf

Sage Lakes Chapman Couples League

Week No. 13 (July 18-22)

(Net Scores for 9 Holes)

First Flight

T1. Marty & Laurie Ballain (33.33); T1. Steve & Annie Davis (33.33); 3. Tony & Pat French (34.67)

Second Flight

1. Cody & Krista Arave (30.67); 2. Jim & Judy Sahr (31.67); 3. Don & Juanita Hahn (33.67)

Third Flight

1. Scott Minnie & Jamie Carter (30.33); 2. John Flinn & Vicki Johnson (31.00); 3. Don & Sharon Griffith (31.67)

Fourth Flight

1. Don & Jan Baxter (29.33); 2. Todd & Tiffany Emmitt (33.00); 3. Jack & Georgia Heier (35.33)

baseball

Pioneer League glance

North Division

W L Pct GB

Helena (Brewers) 19 13 .594 --

Great Falls (White Sox) 16 16 .500 3

Missoula (D'backs) 13 19 .406 6

Billings (Reds) 12 20 .375 7

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Jct. (Rockies) 20 12 .625 --

Orem (Angels) 17 15 .531 3

Ogden (Dodgers) 16 16 .500 4

Idaho Falls (Royals) 15 17 .469 5

Tuesday's Games

Ogden 8, Helena 6

Great Falls 5, Grand Junction 4

Orem 6, Billings 3

Idaho Falls 12, Missoula 7

Today\\\'s Games

Ogden at Orem, 7:05 p.m.

Great Falls at Missoula, 7:05 p.m.

Billings at Helena, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Ogden at Orem, 7:05 p.m.

Great Falls at Missoula, 7:05 p.m.

Billings at Helena, 7:05 p.m.

Idaho Falls at Grand Junction, 7:05 p.m.

Monday's box score

Chukars 12, Osprey 7

Missoula Idaho Falls

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Bray cf 4 1 3 0 Arteaga ss 4 1 2 2

Munoz ss 4 0 1 0 Bringas 2b 2 0 2 2

Taylor lf 4 0 0 0 Grcia ph/2b 2 1 1 0

Palka 1b 4 1 2 0 Dozier 3b 5 1 2 1

Trahan c 3 2 2 0 Evans c 4 1 0 0

Bolivar 3b 4 1 0 1 Stubbs 1b 5 2 2 1

Linton dh 4 1 1 2 Schwndl dh 4 1 2 2

Garcia rf 4 1 1 1 Rockett cf 5 2 1 1

Chavez 2b 4 0 1 2 Rivera rf 3 2 2 1

Taylor lf 4 1 1 1

Totals 35 7 11 6 38 12 15 11

Missoula 100 402 000--7

Idaho Falls 002 441 01x--12

E--Chavez 2 (3), Munoz 2 (11), Arteaga (9). DP--Idaho Falls 3. LOB--Missoula 2, Idaho Falls 7. 2B--Bray (5), Garcia (5), Trahan (7), Bringas 2 (4), Dozier 2 (17), Rockett (6), Stubbs (6). CS--Chavez (2), Rivera (3).

IP H R ER BB SO

Missoula

Perez L, 4-3 4.1 10 10 5 2 2

Geyer 0.2 1 0 0 0 0

Parra 1.0 2 1 1 0 1

Ramirez 1.0 0 0 0 1 0

Hillier 1.0 2 1 1 0 1

Idaho Falls

Caramo W, 3-1 6.0 11 7 3 0 3

Sparkman 2.0 0 0 0 1 3

Rhoney 1.0 0 0 0 0 2

T--2:43. Att--2,899

NL glance

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 56 44 .560 --

Philadelphia 49 51 .490 7

Washington 48 52 .480 8

New York 44 52 .458 10

Miami 37 61 .378 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 60 37 .619 --

Pittsburgh 59 39 .602 11/2

Cincinnati 57 43 .570 41/2

Chicago 44 54 .449 161/2

Milwaukee 41 58 .414 20

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 52 47 .525 --

Arizona 52 48 .520 1/2

Colorado 48 53 .475 5

San Francisco 45 54 .455 7

San Diego 45 56 .446 8

Monday's Games

Pittsburgh 6, Washington 5

L.A. Dodgers 14, Toronto 5

Atlanta 2, N.Y. Mets 1

San Diego 5, Milwaukee 3

Miami 3, Colorado 1

Chicago Cubs 4, Arizona 2

Cincinnati 11, San Francisco 0

Tuesday's Games

Cincinnati 9, San Francisco 3, 1st game

Pittsburgh 5, Washington 1

L.A. Dodgers 10, Toronto 9

N.Y. Mets 4, Atlanta 1

San Diego 6, Milwaukee 2

St. Louis 4, Philadelphia 1

Miami 4, Colorado 2

Arizona 10, Chicago Cubs 4

San Francisco at Cincinnati, 2nd game (n)

Today's Games

Pittsburgh (Liriano 9-4) at Washington (Strasburg 5-7), 5:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Nolasco 6-9) at Toronto (Rogers 3-4), 5:07 p.m.

Atlanta (Hudson 7-7) at N.Y. Mets (Hefner 4-7), 5:10 p.m.

San Diego (O\\\'Sullivan 0-1) at Milwaukee (Lohse 6-7), 6:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Lannan 2-3) at St. Louis (Westbrook 6-4), 6:15 p.m.

Miami (Ja.Turner 3-2) at Colorado (J.De La Rosa 9-5), 6:40 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 6-9) at Arizona (Kennedy 3-7), 7:40 p.m.

Cincinnati (Leake 9-4) at San Francisco (Gaudin 4-1), 8:15 p.m.

AL glance

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 61 41 .598 --

Tampa Bay 59 42 .584 11/2

Baltimore 57 44 .564 31/2

New York 53 47 .530 7

Toronto 45 54 .455 141/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 55 44 .556 --

Cleveland 52 48 .520 31/2

Kansas City 46 51 .474 8

Minnesota 42 54 .438 111/2

Chicago 39 58 .402 15

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 58 42 .580 --

Texas 55 45 .550 3

Seattle 48 52 .480 10

Los Angeles 46 51 .474 101/2

Houston 34 65 .343 231/2

Monday's Games

Texas 3, N.Y. Yankees 0

L.A. Dodgers 14, Toronto 5

Tampa Bay 3, Boston 0

Baltimore 9, Kansas City 2

Detroit 7, Chicago White Sox 3

Oakland 4, Houston 3

Minnesota 4, L.A. Angels 3

Seattle 2, Cleveland 1

Tuesday's Games

L.A. Dodgers 10, Toronto 9

Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2

N.Y. Yankees 5, Texas 4

Kansas City 3, Baltimore 2

Detroit 6, Chicago White Sox 2

Houston 5, Oakland 4

Minnesota at L.A. Angels (n)

Seattle 4, Cleveland 3

Today's Games

Oakland (Griffin 8-7) at Houston (B.Norris 6-9), 22:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Pelfrey 4-7) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 4-5), 2:35 p.m.

Cleveland (Kazmir 5-4) at Seattle (J.Saunders 9-8), 2:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Nolasco 6-9) at Toronto (Rogers 3-4), 5:07 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Price 4-5) at Boston (Doubront 7-3), 5:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 7-7) at Texas (Garza 0-0), 6:05 p.m.

Baltimore (W.Chen 5-3) at Kansas City (E.Santana 6-6), 6:10 p.m.

Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 7-7) at Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 2-7), 6:10 p.m.

basketball

WNBA glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 4 .750 --

Atlanta 10 5 .667 11/2

Washington 8 9 .471 41/2

Indiana 7 9 .438 5

New York 7 10 .412 51/2

Connecticut 4 11 .267 71/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 13 3 .813 --

Los Angeles 12 5 .706 11/2

Phoenix 9 8 .529 41/2

Seattle 6 10 .375 7

Tulsa 6 13 .316 81/2

San Antonio 5 12 .294 81/2

Tuesday's Games

New York 77, Indiana 72

Today's Games

Chicago at Washington, 9:30 a.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Connecticut at Atlanta, 5 p.m.

golf

PGA Tour

FedExCup Leaders

Through July 21

Rank Player Points Money

1. Tiger Woods 2,481 $6,159,119

2. Phil Mickelson 2,118 $4,860,810

3. Matt Kuchar 2,020 $4,488,308

4. Brandt Snedeker 1,678 $3,821,911

5. Billy Horschel 1,459 $3,048,787

6. Justin Rose 1,358 $3,032,310

7. Bill Haas 1,320 $2,902,296

8. Kevin Streelman 1,260 $2,605,882

9. Boo Weekley 1,206 $2,360,936

10. Jason Day 1,182 $2,668,138

11. Adam Scott 1,172 $2,799,847

12. Jordan Spieth 1,136 $2,058,820

13. Keegan Bradley 1,107 $2,350,946

14. Hunter Mahan 1,088 $2,339,697

15. Harris English 1,067 $2,009,390

16. Webb Simpson 1,022 $2,077,267

17. Russell Henley 1,006 $1,884,606

18. D.A. Points 1,000 $2,165,537

19. Jimmy Walker 996 $1,923,250

20. Charles Howell III 996 $1,782,292

21. Steve Stricker 990 $2,306,746

22. Henrik Stenson 959 $2,203,503

23. Dustin Johnson 921 $1,928,994

24. Ken Duke 886 $1,646,763

25. Graham DeLaet 856 $1,577,300

26. Graeme McDowell 848 $1,930,731

27. Chris Kirk 841 $1,455,038

28. Zach Johnson 835 $1,565,892

29. Scott Stallings 801 $1,551,047

30. Angel Cabrera 794 $1,686,779

rodeo

Pro leaders

Through July 21

All-around

1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, $119,958; 2. Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, $67,109; 3. Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., $55,301; 4. Landon McClaugherty, Tilden, Texas, $55,106; 5. Caleb Smidt, Yorktown, Texas, $51,939; 6. JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, $43,855; 7. Stetson Vest, Childress, Texas, $42,115; 8. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., $37,794; 9. Morgan Grant, New Waverly, Texas, $37,649; 10. Ryan Jarrett, Comanche, Okla., $37,083

Bareback Riding

1. Kaycee Feild, Payson, Utah, $70,768; 2. Wes Stevenson, Lubbock, Texas, $67,115; 3. Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore., $64,668; 4. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash., $61,063; 5. J.R. Vezain, Cowley, Wyo., $60,826; 6. Jared Smith, Cross Plains, Texas, $58,132; 7. Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas, $55,411; 8. Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D., $54,928; 9. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas, $54,263; 10. Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., $39,419

Steer Wrestling

1. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La., $62,646; 2. Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, $49,279; 3. K.C. Jones, Decatur, Texas, $45,540; 4. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore., $44,723; 5. Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif., $43,829; 6. Straws Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, $43,287; 7. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif., $38,115; 8. Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., $36,243; 9. Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, British Columbia, $35,725; 10. Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., $33,427

Team Roping (header)

1. Kaleb Driggers, Albany, Ga., $72,847; 2. Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., $59,318; 3. Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, $52,456; 4. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont., $50,554; 5. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, $46,139; 6. Turtle Powell, Stephenville, Texas, $45,764; 7. Justin Davis, Madisonville, Texas, $45,539; 8. Luke Brown, Stephenville, Texas, $44,998; 9. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore., $44,931; 10. Nick Sartain, Dover, Okla., $38,944

Team Roping (heeler)

1. Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., $75,955; 2. Cory Petska, Marana, Ariz., $60,717; 3. Buddy Hawkins II, Columbus, Kan., $51,995; 4. Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., $50,226; 5. Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas, $48,211; 6. Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas, $46,139; 7. Tommy Zuniga, Centerville, Texas, $45,595; 8. Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif., $44,071; 9. Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas, $42,125; 10. Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., $41,983

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah, $70,198; 2. Tyler Corrington, Hastings, Minn., $68,895; 3. Jesse Wright, Milford, Utah, $56,257; 4. Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., $51,479; 5. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M., $46,921; 6. Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa, $46,908; 7. Jacobs Crawley, Stephenville, Texas, $42,594; 8. Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D., $41,750; 9. Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., $40,868; 10. Jake Wright, Milford, Utah, $39,248

Tie-down Roping

1. Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas $70,561; 2. Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, $68,240; 3. Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash., $64,310; 4. Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas, $51,157; 5. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas, $50,790; 6. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, $50,431; 7. Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, $46,414; 8. Caleb Smidt, Yorktown, Texas, $43,876; 9. Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas, $42,430; 10. Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, $39,848

Steer Roping

1. Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan., $43,372; 2. Cody Lee, Gatesville, Texas, $38,455; 3. Chet Herren, Pawhuska, Okla., $38,394; 4. JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, $34,839; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., Andrews, Texas, $30,929; 6. J. Tom Fisher, Andrews, Texas, $29,455; 7. Scott Snedecor, Fredericksburg, Texas, $26,567; 8. Tony Reina, Wharton, Texas, $25,255; 9. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, $23,389; 10. Brad Prather, Skiatook, Okla., $20,137

Bull Riding

1. J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas, $71,130; 2. Cody Teel, Kountze, Texas, $69,693; 3. Tyler Smith, Fruita, Colo., $67,131; 4. Josh Koschel, Nunn, Colo., $65,084; 5. Elliot Jacoby, Fredricksburg, Texas, $60,986; 6. Trevor Kastner, Ardmore, Okla., $59,966; 7. Cole Echols, Elm Grove, La., $53,987; 8. Cody Campbell, Summerville, Ore., $53,901; 9. Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., $50,552; 10. Jeff Askey, Martin, Tenn., $49,888

Barrel Racing

1. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz., $112,665; 2. Mary Walker, Ennis, Texas, $100,043; 3. Fallon Taylor, Whitesboro, Texas, $90,990; 4. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, $75,136; 5. Sabrina Ketcham, Yeso, N.M., $67,004; 6. Jean Winters, Texline, Texas, $61,246; 7. Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas, $60,795; 8. Kaley Bass, Kissimmee, Fla., $57,596; 9. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., $57,427; 10. Michele McLeod, Whitesboro. Texas, $55,772

auto racing

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Schedule-Winners

Feb. 16 -- x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 -- x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 21 -- x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 24 -- Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 -- Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 -- Kobalt Tools 400 (Matt Kenseth)

March 17 -- Food City 500 (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 -- Auto Club 400 (Kyle Busch)

April 7 -- STP Gas Booster 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 -- NRA 500 (Kyle Busch)

April 21 -- STP 400 (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 -- Toyota Owners 400 (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 -- Aaron\\\'s 499 (David Ragan)

May 11 -- Bojangles\\\' Southern 500 (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 -- x-Sprint Showdown (Jamie McMurray)

May 18 -- x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (Jimmie Johnson)

May 26 -- Coca-Cola 600 (Kevin Harvick)

June 2 -- FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks (Tony Stewart)

June 9 -- Party in the Poconos 400 presented by Walmart (Jimmie Johnson)

June 16 -- Quicken Loans 400 (Greg Biffle)

June 23 -- Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Martin Truex Jr.)

June 30 -- Quaker State 400 (Matt Kenseth)

July 6 -- Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola (Jimmie Johnson)

July 14 -- Camping World RV Sales 301 (Brian Vickers)

July 28 -- Crown Royal Presents The Samuel Deeds 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 4 -- GoBowling.com 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 11 -- Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 -- Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 -- Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 1 -- AdvoCare 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 7 -- Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 15 -- GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 22 -- Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 29 -- AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 -- Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 -- Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 -- Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 -- Goody\\\'s Headache Relief Shot 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 -- AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 -- AdvoCare 500 at Phoenix, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 -- Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race