Printed on: February 19, 2014

Scoreboard


ALL TIMES MDT

olympics

U.S. Olympians Fared

ALPINE SKIING

Women's Giant Slalom

Final Ranking

(First and second runs in parentheses)

5. Mikaela Shiffrin, Eagle-Vail, Colo., (5, 1:18.79; 6, 1:18.58) 2:37.37.

29. Resi Stiegler, Jackson Hole, Wyo., (32, 1:22.69; 29, 1:21.38) 2:44.07.

30. Megan McJames, Park City, Utah, (33, 1:22.77; 30, 1:21.60) 2:44.37.

NR. Julia Mancuso, Squaw Valley, Calif., DNF.

BIATHLON

Men's 15km Mass start

21. Tim Burke, Paul Smiths, N.Y., 44:55.9 (4).

23. Lowell Bailey, Lake Placid, N.Y., 45:19.2 (5).

BOBSLEIGH

Women

Through Two Runs

1. United States 1 (Elana Meyers, Douglasville, Ga., Lauryn Williams, Rochester, Pa.), 1:54.89.

3. United States 2 (Jamie Greubel, Newtown, Pa., Aja Evans, Chicago), 1:55.45.

11. United States 3 (Jazmine Fenlator, Wayne, N.J., Lolo Jones, Des Moines, Iowa), 1:56.73.

FREESTYLE SKIING

Men's Halfpipe

Qualification

Run 1

2. David Wise, Northstar, Calif., 88.40.

12. Aaron Blunck, Crested Butte, Colo., 69.40.

27. Torin Yater-Wallace, Basalt, Colo., 7.00.

28. Lyman Currier, Boulder, Colo., 4.20.

Run 2

4. Aaron Blunck, Crested Butte, Colo., (69.40; 72.00) 72.00.

8. David Wise, Northstar, Calif., (88.40; 68.60) 68.60.

18. Torin Yater-Wallace, Basalt, Colo., (7.00; 39.00) 39.00.

25. Lyman Currier, Boulder, Colo., (4.20; 12.60) 12.60.

Ranking

2. David Wise, Northstar, Calif., (88.40; 68.60) 88.40 (Q).

12. Aaron Blunck, Crested Butte, Colo., (69.40; 72.00) 72.00 (Q).

28. Lyman Currier, Boulder, Colo., (4.20; 12.60) 12.60.

Finals

Run 1

1. David Wise, Northstar, Calif., 92.00.

7. Aaron Blunck, Crested Butte, Colo., 68.60.

Run 2

4. Aaron Blunck, Crested Butte, Colo., (68.60; 79.40) 79.40.

12. David Wise, Northstar, Calif., (92.00; 3.40) 3.40.

Final Ranking

1. David Wise, Northstar, Calif., (92.00; 3.40) 92.00.

7. Aaron Blunck, Crested Butte, Colo., (68.60; 79.40) 79.40.

NORDIC COMBINED

Individual

K120 Jump

27. Bryan Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 99.3, +1:59.

30. Todd Lodwick, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 98.8, +2:01.

35. Taylor Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 95.8, +2:13.

38. Billy Demong, Vermontville, N.Y., 94.5, +2:18.

10km Pursuit

6. Taylor Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 22:31.6, +11.1.

15. Bryan Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 22:53.3, +32.8.

25. Billy Demong, Vermontville, N.Y., 23:23.3, +1:02.8.

NR. Todd Lodwick, Steamboat Springs, Colo., DNS.

Total

(Jump and 10km race in parentheses)

20. Taylor Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., (35, 95.8, +2:13; 6, 22:31.6, +11.1) 24:44.6, +1:17.1.

22. Bryan Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., (27, 99.3, +1:59; 15, 22:53.3, +32.8) 24:52.3, +1:24.8.

31. Billy Demong, Vermontville, N.Y., (38, 94.5, +2:18; 25, 23:23.3, +1:02.8) 25:41.3, +2:13.8.

NR. Todd Lodwick, Steamboat Springs, Colo., DNS.

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

Men's 500

Heat 3

4. Eddy Alvarez, Miami, 1:15.108.

Heat 5

4. Jordan Malone, Denton, Texas, 42.533.

Heat 7

2. J.R. Celski, Federal Way, Wash., 41.717 (Q).

Women's 1000

Heat 1

2. Jessica Smith, Melvindale, Mich., 1:31.359 (Q).

Heat 2

2. Emily Scott, Springfield, Mo., 1:32.585 (Q).

SNOWBOARD

Men's Cross

First Round

Heat 1

4. (16) Nick Baumgartner, Iron River, Mich.

Heat 2

3. (9) Alex Deibold, Manchester, Vt. (Q).

Heat 3

1. (5) Trevor Jacob, Mammoth Lakes, Calif. (Q).

4. (12) Nate Holland, Squaw Valley, Calif.

Quarterfinals

Heat 1

3. (9) Alex Deibold, Manchester, Vt. (Q).

Heat 2

2. (5) Trevor Jacob, Mammoth Lakes, Calif. (Q).

Semifinals

Heat 1

3. (9) Alex Deibold, Manchester, Vt. (A).

4. (5) Trevor Jacob, Mammoth Lakes, Calif. (B).

Consolation 7-12th Places

3. (5) Trevor Jacob, Mammoth Lakes, Calif. -- NINTH

Medals Final

3. (9) Alex Deibold, Manchester, Vt. -- BRONZE

SPEEDSKATING

Men's 10000

10. Emery Lehman, Oak Park, Ill., 13:28.67.

11. Patrick Meek, Northbrook, Ill., 13:28.72.

golf

PGA Tour

2014 schedule

Oct. 10-13 -- Frys.com Open (Jimmy Walker)

Oct. 17-20 -- Shriners Hospitals for Children Open (Webb Simpson)

Oct. 24-27 -- CIMB Classic (Ryan Moore)

Oct. 31-Nov. 3 -- World Golf Championships-HSBC Champions (Dustin Johnson)

Nov. 7-10 -- McGladrey Classic (Chris Kirk)

Nov. 14-17 -- OHL Classic at Mayakoba (Harris English)

Jan. 3-6 -- Hyundai Tournament of Champions (Zach Johnson)

Jan. 9-12 -- Sony Open (Jimmy Walker)

Jan. 16-19 -- Humana Challenge (Patrick Reed)

Jan. 23-26 -- Farmers Insurance Open (Scott Stallings)

Jan. 30-Feb. 2 -- Waste Management Phoenix Open (Kevin Stadler)

Feb. 6-9 -- AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am (Jimmy Walker)

Feb. 13-16 -- Northern Trust Open, Riviera CC (Bubba Watson)

Feb. 19-23 -- WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship, Ritz-Carlton GC at Dove Mountain, Marana, Ariz.

Feb. 27-March 2 -- Honda Classic, PGA National GC, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

March 6-9 -- WGC-Cadillac Championship, TPC Blue Monster at Doral, Doral, Fla.

March 6-9 -- Puerto Rico Open, Trump International GC, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

March 13-16 -- Valspar Championship, Innisbrook Resort (Copperhead Course), Palm Harbor, Fla.

March 20-23 -- Arnold Palmer Invitational, Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, Fla.

March 27-30 -- Valero Texas Open, TPC San Antonio (AT&T Oaks Course), San Antonio.

April 3-6 -- Shell Houston Open, Redstone GC (Tournament Course), Humble, Texas.

April 10-13 -- Masters Tournament, Augusta National GC, Augusta, Ga.

April 17-20 -- RBC Heritage, Harbour Town GL, Hilton Head Island, S.C.

April 24-27 -- Zurich Classic, TPC Louisiana, New Orleans

May 1-4 -- Wells Fargo Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, N.C.

May 8-11 -- The Players Championship, TPC Sawgrass (Players Stadium Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

May 15-18 -- HP Byron Nelson Championship, TPC Four Seasons Resort, Las Colinas, Texas.

May 22-25 -- Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas

May 29-June 1 -- Memorial Tournament, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio

June 5-8 -- FedEx St. Jude Classic, TPC Southwind, Memphis, Tenn.

June 12-15 -- U.S. Open, Pinehurst No. 2, Pinehurst, N.C.

June 19-22 -- Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, Hartford, Conn.

June 26-29 -- AT&T National, Congressional CC (Blue Course), Bethesda, Md.

July 3-6 -- The Greenbrier Classic, The Greenbrier (The Old White TPC), White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.

July 10-13 -- John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, Silvis, Ill.

July 17-20 -- The Open Championship, Royal Liverpool, Hoylake, England.

July 24-27 -- RBC Canadian Open, Royal Montreal GC, Ile-Bizard, Quebec.

July 31-Aug. 3 -- WGC-Bridgestone Invitational, Firestone CC (South Course),Akron, Ohio

July 31-Aug. 3 -- Reno-Tahoe Open, Montreaux Golf & CC, Reno, Nev.

Aug. 7-10 -- PGA Championship, Valhalla GC, Louisville, Ky.

Aug. 14-17 -- Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, N.C.

Aug. 21-24 -- The Barclays, Ridgewood CC, Paramus, N.J.

Aug. 29-Sept. 1 -- Deutsche Bank Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, Mass.

Sept. 4-7 -- BMW Championship, Cherry Hills CC, Cherry Hills Village, Colo.

Sept. 11-14 -- Tour Championship, East Lake GC, Atlanta.

Sept. 26-28 -- Ryder Cup, Glenagles Hotel, Perthshire, Scotland.

basketball

NBA glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 29 24 .547 --

Brooklyn 24 27 .471 4

New York 20 33 .377 9

Boston 19 35 .352 10

Philadelphia 15 40 .273 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 38 14 .731 --

Atlanta 25 27 .481 13

Washington 25 28 .472 13

Charlotte 24 30 .444 15

Orlando 16 39 .291 23

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 41 12 .774 --

Chicago 27 25 .519 13

Detroit 22 31 .415 19

Cleveland 21 33 .389 20

Milwaukee 10 43 .189 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 39 15 .722 --

Houston 36 17 .679 2

Dallas 32 23 .582 7

Memphis 30 23 .566 8

New Orleans 23 29 .442 15

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 12 .782 --

Portland 36 17 .679 6

Minnesota 25 28 .472 17

Denver 24 28 .462 17

Utah 19 33 .365 22

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 19 .661 --

Phoenix 31 21 .596 4

Golden State 31 22 .585 4

L.A. Lakers 18 35 .340 17

Sacramento 18 35 .340 17

Tuesday's Games

Indiana 108, Atlanta 98

Cleveland 114, Philadelphia 85

Toronto 103, Washington 93

Charlotte 108, Detroit 96

Milwaukee 104, Orlando 100

Memphis 98, New York 93

Miami 117, Dallas 106

Phoenix 112, Denver 107, OT

San Antonio 113, L.A. Clippers 103

Today's Games

Orlando at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

New York at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Utah, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Portland, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

College scores

EAST

CCSU 73, St. Francis (NY) 71

St. John's 77, Butler 52

Villanova 82, Providence 79, 2OT

SOUTH

Clemson 73, NC State 56

Duke 68, Georgia Tech 51

George Washington 73, Richmond 65

Kentucky 84, Mississippi 70

Louisville 80, South Florida 54

Maryland 71, Wake Forest 60

Tennessee 67, Georgia 48

Virginia 57, Virginia Tech 53

MIDWEST

Detroit 65, Ill.-Chicago 59

Drake 70, N. Iowa 67

Illinois St. 67, Missouri St. 63

Iowa St. 85, Texas 76

S. Illinois 75, Bradley 64

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 80, Arlington Baptist 66

Kansas 64, Texas Tech 63

FAR WEST

Boise St. 84, Colorado St. 72

Idaho 96, CS Northridge 88

San Diego St. 60, Utah St. 45

San Jose St. 66, Nevada 64

Wyoming 72, Fresno St. 66

BOISE ST. 84, COLORADO ST. 72

BOISE ST. (17-9)

Watkins 3-4 3-3 9, Duncan 3-5 0-0 8, Thompson 2-8 2-2 6, Marks 3-8 6-6 13, Drmic 7-13 2-2 19, Bropleh 7-9 0-0 18, Elorriaga 3-4 0-0 9, Hadziomerovic 1-2 0-0 2, Trent 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-53 13-13 84.

COLORADO ST. (14-13)

Santo 1-2 1-2 3, Avila 5-10 0-0 13, Bejarano 8-22 6-8 23, Octeus 4-9 0-0 9, De Ciman 0-3 2-2 2, Hurst 5-9 1-1 11, Smith 4-6 2-2 11, Cohn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-61 12-15 72.

Halftime--Boise St. 43-36. 3-Point Goals--Boise St. 13-22 (Bropleh 4-6, Elorriaga 3-4, Drmic 3-7, Duncan 2-3, Marks 1-1, Thompson 0-1), Colorado St. 6-19 (Avila 3-4, Smith 1-2, Octeus 1-3, Bejarano 1-8, Hurst 0-1, De Ciman 0-1). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--Boise St. 30 (Watkins 12), Colorado St. 31 (Bejarano, Octeus 7). Assists--Boise St. 21 (Drmic, Hadziomerovic 5), Colorado St. 17 (Avila 8). Total Fouls--Boise St. 14, Colorado St. 14. A--3,659.

IDAHO 96, CS NORTHRIDGE 88

CS NORTHRIDGE (13-15)

Greene 4-11 0-0 10, Hicks 9-15 2-2 21, Thomas 3-7 4-4 11, Maxwell 10-15 1-2 21, Hale-Edmerson 4-5 0-0 8, Drew 0-3 0-0 0, Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Vozzola 4-10 0-0 10, Parks 2-4 2-2 7. Totals 36-72 9-10 88.

IDAHO (11-16)

Hill 10-14 0-1 28, M. Scott 5-13 0-2 10, Seck 1-2 2-2 4, Madison 5-10 10-13 21, Kammerer 1-1 0-0 2, Dean 1-2 1-2 4, Wiggs 5-9 6-9 16, Mpawe 0-0 0-0 0, Egbert 5-5 1-4 11. Totals 33-56 20-33 96.

Halftime--Idaho 46-36. 3-Point Goals--CS Northridge 7-18 (Vozzola 2-6, Greene 2-8, Thomas 1-1, Parks 1-1, Hicks 1-1, Drew 0-1), Idaho 10-20 (Hill 8-11, Dean 1-2, Madison 1-3, M. Scott 0-4). Fouled Out--None. Rebounds--CS Northridge 33 (Maxwell 9), Idaho 30 (Madison 8). Assists--CS Northridge 19 (Greene 8), Idaho 21 (Dean 7). Total Fouls--CS Northridge 25, Idaho 11. A--1,067.

hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 57 37 16 4 78 176 125

Tampa Bay 58 33 20 5 71 168 145

Montreal 59 32 21 6 70 148 142

Toronto 60 32 22 6 70 178 182

Detroit 58 26 20 12 64 151 163

Ottawa 59 26 22 11 63 169 191

Florida 58 22 29 7 51 139 183

Buffalo 57 15 34 8 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 58 40 15 3 83 186 138

N.Y. Rangers 59 32 24 3 67 155 146

Philadelphia 59 30 23 6 66 162 167

Columbus 58 29 24 5 63 170 161

Washington 59 27 23 9 63 171 175

Carolina 57 26 22 9 61 144 158

New Jersey 59 24 22 13 61 135 146

N.Y. Islanders 60 22 30 8 52 164 200

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 57 39 12 6 84 196 135

Chicago 60 35 11 14 84 207 163

Colorado 58 37 16 5 79 174 153

Minnesota 59 31 21 7 69 145 147

Dallas 58 27 21 10 64 164 164

Winnipeg 60 28 26 6 62 168 175

Nashville 59 25 24 10 60 146 180

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 60 41 14 5 87 196 147

San Jose 59 37 16 6 80 175 142

Los Angeles 59 31 22 6 68 139 128

Phoenix 58 27 21 10 64 163 169

Vancouver 60 27 24 9 63 146 160

Calgary 58 22 29 7 51 137 179

Edmonton 60 20 33 7 47 153 199

Olympic break