Printed on: September 28, 2013

Sports Calendar


Today's local

High school boys soccer

Bonneville at Minico, 11 a.m.

Idaho Falls at Highland, 11 a.m.

Skyline at Hillcrest, 11 a.m.

Wood River at Madison, noon

Shelley at Rigby, 1 p.m.

Snake River at Sugar-Salem, noon

High school cross-country

Hillcrest, Idaho Falls, Salmon at Mountain West Invite at Missoula, Mont.

High school girls soccer

Minico at Bonneville, 11 a.m.

Highland vs. Idaho Falls, 11 a.m. at Idaho Falls Soccer Complex

Hillcrest vs. Skyline, 11 a.m. at Idaho Falls Soccer Complex

Wood River at Madison, 11 a.m.

Shelley at Rigby, 11 a.m.

Snake River at Sugar-Salem, 10 a.m.

High school volleyball

Snake River at Blackfoot, 7:30 p.m.

Bonneville/Hillcrest Classic, 8p.m. at Sandcreek Middle School and Hillcrest High School

Firth at Malad Tournament

Today'sTV

AUTO RACING

TORC, at Primm, Nev., 12:30 p.m. on NBC

NASCAR, Nationwide Series, 5-Hour Energy 200, at Dover, Del., 1:30 p.m. on ESPN

NASCAR, Truck Series, Smith's 350, at Las Vegas, 6:30 p.m. on Fox Sports 1

NHRA, qualifying for Midwest Nationals, at Madison, Ill. (delayed tape), 11 p.m. on ESPN2

BOXING

Heavyweights, champion Adonis Stevenson (21-1-0), vs. Tavoris Cloud (24-1-0), for WBC light heavyweight title, at Montreal; super middleweights, Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. (46-1-1) vs. Bryan Vera (23-6-0), at Carson, Calif., 8:15 p.m. on HBO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

South Carolina at UCF, 10 a.m. on ABC

Oklahoma St. at West Virginia, 10 a.m. on ESPN

N. Illinois at Purdue, 10 a.m. on ESPN2

SMU at TCU, 10 a.m. on Fox Sports 1

Navy at W. Kentucky, noon on ESPN News

Florida State at Boston College or Iowa at Minnesota, 1:30 p.m. on ABC

LSU at Georgia, 1:30 p.m. on CBS

Florida State at Boston College or Iowa at Minnesota, 1:30 p.m. on ESPN2

Oklahoma at Notre Dame, 1:30 p.m. on NBC

Houston at UTSA, 2 p.m. on ROOT Sports

Louisiana Tech vs. Army, at Dallas, 2 p.m. on Fox Sports 1

Mississippi at Alabama, 4:30 p.m. on ESPN

Texas A&M at Arkansas, 5 p.m. on ESPN2

Arizona at Washington, 5 p.m. on Fox

Brown at Harvard, 5:30 p.m. on NBC Sports Network

Wisconsin at Ohio St., 6:07 p.m. on ABC

Stanford at Washington St., 8 p.m. on ESPN

Southern Cal at Arizona St., 8:30 p.m. on ESPN2

GOLF

European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, third round, at St. Andrews and Carnoustie, Scotland, 6:30 a.m. on The Golf Channel

Web.com Tour Championship, third round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., 1 p.m. on The Golf Channel

n Champions Tour, First Tee Open, second round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., 4:30 p.m. on The Golf Channel

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Cleveland at Minnesota, Pittsburgh at Cincinnati or Tampa Bay at Toronto, 10:30 a.m. on Fox

Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 5:05 p.m. on WGN

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 7:10 p.m. on ROOT Sports

SOCCER

Premier League, Chelsea at Tottenham, 5:40 a.m. on NBC Sports Network

Premier League, Manchester City at Aston Villa, 7:55 a.m. on NBC Sports Network

Premier League, Arsenal at Swansea City, 10:30 a.m. on NBC

Today'sradio

College football

Temple at Idaho, 1 p.m. on 980 AM, 105.1 FM and 980thezone.com

LSU at Georgia, 1 p.m. on 97.7 FM

Idaho State at UC Davis, 7 p.m. on 930 AM and 1260 AM

Southern Miss at Boise State, 8:15 p.m. on 95.1 FM

Local sports

n Saturday Morning Sports Zone with Jeff Landers, 9 a.m. on 980 AM, 105.1 FM and 980thezone.com

n College Sports Saturday with Tim Lewis, 10 a.m. on 97.7 FM