Printed on: September 28, 2013

Skyline boys take team title


POST REGISTER

At the Blackfoot Bronco Stampede, Skyline took the boys team title with 44 points thanks to three top-10 finishes.

Senior Treyson Sperry led the way for the Grizz, crossing the finish line in fifth place in 16:49.44. Teammates Nate Westphal and Niels Mitchell weren't far behind, finishing seventh and eighth with respective times of 17:07.72 and 17:11.22. Placing in the top 20 for Skyline were Gage Simonson in 14th place (17:25.56) and James Nevarez in 16th (17:34.31).

Sugar-Salem was fourth in the boys team standings with 131 points, led by Connor Stoddard's sixth-place finish in 17:01.97. Teammate Jace Hymas ran 17:36.61 in 17th place.

Other local finishers in the top 20 were Snake River's Joseph Van Orden, who was the top area finisher in 16:38.97 for second place. Idaho Falls's Isaac Kunz ran 16:42.88 for fourth place. Rigby's Sam Clarke and Paul Perry finished 12th and 15th in 17:21.91 and 17:26.09 and Bonneville's J.D. Wells finished 20th in 17:39.84.

Jackson, Wyo., won the girls team title with 70 points. Sugar-Salem took second with 74 points. Senior Olivia Redd paced the Diggers yet again with a second-place finish in 18:40.22, her fastest time this season. Joining her in the top 20 were teammates Shaylee Hill in 11th place (20:10.41) and Indya Price right behind her in 20th (20:16.59).

Other top area finishers were Blackfoot's Rachel Cannon in 19:24.22 for third place and Snake River's Quincy Van Orden in 19:38.84 for fourth place. Skyline's Daniela Barna finished in 19:46.44 for seventh place with Rigby's Tori Pinnock right behind her in 19:54.31. Shelley's Klarissa Andersen finished 10th in 20:00.53, Snake River's Olivia Anderson ran 20:21.72 for 13th place and South Fremont's Chalyce Hirschi ran 20:48.44 for 20th place.

Boys team scores: 1 Skyline 44, 2 Pocatello 79, 3 Jackson 98, 4 Sugar-Salem 131, 5 Spring Creek 137, 6 Rigby 141, 7 Snake River 144, 8 Shelley 212, 9 Bonneville 239, 10 Idaho Falls 247, 11 Blackfoot 258, 12 Minico 362, 13 American Falls 412

Boys individual results (top 50)

1, Driztin Herndon, Pocatello, 16:31.09, 2, Joseph Van Orden, Snake River, 16:38.97, 3, Daniel Salle, Spring Creek, 16:40.62, 4, Isaac Kunz, Idaho Falls, 16:42.88, 5, Treyson Sperry, Skyline, 16:49.44, 6, Connor Stoddard, Sugar-Salem, 17:01.97, 7, Nate Westphal, Skyline, 17:07.72, 8, Niels Mitchell, Skyline, 17:11.22, 9, Sawyer Thomas, Jackson, 17:14.53, 10, Alan Borschel, Skyline, 17:17.38,

11, Parker Jensen, Pocatello, 17:20.25, 12, Sam Clarke, Rigby, 17:21.91, 13, Luke Kirby, Pocatello, 17:24.03, 14, Gage Simonson, Skyline, 17:25.56, 15, Paul Perry, Rigby, 17:26.09, 16, James Nevarez, Skyline, 17:34.31, 17, Jace Hymas, Sugar-Salem, 17:36.61, 18, Winston Scofield, Jackson, 17:37.43, 19, Caden Colson, Jackson, 17:38.97, 20, J.D. Wells, Bonneville, 17:39.84,

21, Kameron Moroneso, Jackson, 17:41.34, 22, Traegan Thomas, Snake River, 17:45.62, 23, Logan Patton, Spring Creek, 17:46.24, 24, Gregory Drake, Blackfoot, 17:48.44, 25, James Whittier, Snake River, 17:50.56, 26, Mitchell Nielson, Pocatello, 17:51.34, 27, Jonathan Perry, Rigby, 17:52.37, 28, McKaden Beck, Pocatello, 18:05.34, 29, Chris Twede, Skyline, 18:06.81, 30, David Searle, Shelley, 18:07.12,

31, Skyler Everitts, Jackson, 18:07.52, 32, Morgan Dougherty, Spring Creek, 18:07.81, 33, Kaden Hamblin, Sugar-Salem, 18:08.21, 34, Andy Nelson, Idaho Falls, 18:09.46, 35, Hendrik Berger, Shelley, 18:09.46, 36, Camden Mauer, Spring Creek, 18:13.50, 37, Chet Ellsworth, Skyline, 18:16.02, 38, Cameron Garner, Sugar-Salem, 18:17.28, 39, Luis Hernandez, Sugar-Salem, 18:19.81, 40, Cole Thomas, Snake River, 18:21.38,

41, Connor Olson, Skyline, 18:22.75, 42, Jace Ritchie, Rigby, 18:23.81, 43, Chase Barrow, Shelley, 18:32.78, 44, Nate Fogle, Sugar-Salem, 18:33.81, 45, Matt Banks, Spring Creek, 18:34.34, 46, Daniel Searcy, Sugar-Salem, 18:35.52, 47, Braxton Stocking, Sugar-Salem, 18:38.56, 48, Benji Bigler, Blackfoot, 18:39.37, 49, Ryan Barna, Skyline, 18:41.11, 50, Bridger Wheeler, Skyline, 18:42.50

Girls team scores: 1 Jackson 70, 2 Sugar-Salem 74, 3 Spring Creek 80, 4 Pocatello 108, 5 Snake River 123, 6 Rigby 155, 7 Skyline 162, 8 Shelley 200, 9 Bonneville 249, 10 Blackfoot 262, 11 Century 325, 12 Idaho Falls 369

Girls individual results (top 50)

1, Anna Gibson, Jackson, 18:29.97, 2, Olivia Redd, Sugar-Salem, 18:40.22, 3, Rachel Cannon, Blackfoot, 19:24.22, 4, Quincy Van Orden, Snake River, 19:38.84, 5, Molly Vitale-Sullivan, Pocatello, 19:43.09, 6, Makinze Whimple, Spring Creek, 19:44.56, 7, Danielle Barna, Skyline, 19:46.44, 8, Tori Pinnock, Rigby, 19:54.31, 9, Julia Mahlke, Spring Creek, 19:57.44, 10, Klarissa Andersen, Shelley, 20:00.53,

11, Shaylee Hill, Sugar-Salem, 20:10.41, 12, Indya Price, Sugar-Salem, 20:16.59, 13, Olivia Anderson, Snake River, 20:21.72, 14, Eiraenn O'Conner, Jackson, 20:24.97, 15, Emmie Gocke, Jackson, 20:30.38, 16, Sarah Bentlage, Jackson, 20:33.15, 17, Dallyce Wheatley, Pocatello, 20:41.66, 18, Aimee Doren, Spring Creek, 20:43.81, 19, Marissa Barnes, Pocatello, 20:44.59, 20, Chalyce Hirschi, South Fremont, 20:48.44,

21, Anna Redd, Pocatello, 20:49.28, 22, Mailee Van Orden, Snake River, 20:57.22, 23, Jamie Whimple, Spring Creek, 20:59.06, 24, Katelyn Hill, Sugar-Salem, 21:01.91, 25, Maggie Carruth, Jackson, 21:05.59, 26, Lauryn Walz, Spring Creek, 21:12.66, 27, Hanna Larson, Sugar-Salem, 21:14.97, 28, Alex Monroe, Spring Creek, 21:20.09, 29, Brazee Smith, Jackson, 21:25.12, 30, Aleesha Cutler, Skyline, 21:31.84,

31, LeAnn Larkin, Shelley, 21:32.65, 32, Paytin Drollinger, Shelley, 21:34.91, 33, Whitney Taylor, Sugar-Salem, 21:37.15, 34, Rachael Galbraith, Sugar-Salem, 21:38.44, 35, Bethany Larson, Sugar-Salem, 21:42.53, 36, Elsja Mecham, Rigby, 21:56.50, 37, Kyra Trahant, Snake River, 22:00.97, 38, Mckenna Larson, Rigby, 22:01.46, 39, Emily Mcdonald, Sugar-Salem, 22:02.81, 40, Maren Haroldsen, Bonneville, 22:04.34,

41, Sophie Reis, Rigby, 22:09.38, 42, Trinitie Smith, Skyline, 22:10.02, 43, Emma Danielson, Skyline, 22:18.88, 44, Abby McGarry, Skyline, 22:19.91, 45, Lilly Murdock, Rigby, 22:24.31, 46, Jessica Hansen, Spring Creek, 22:25.02, 47, Matilda Weihs, 22:29.56, Bonneville, 48, Katelyn Kinghorn, Sugar-Salem, 22:30.75, 49, Ashley Willis, Sugar-Salem, 22:34.94, 50, Emily Hart, Skyline, 22:44.59