Printed on: November 11, 2012

Clubs & organizations


Sunday

Parents, Families, and Friends of Lesbians and Gays Annual Holiday Potluck Party, 6:30 p.m. Dec. 9, Unitarian Church, 555 E St. No meeting in November.

Monday

American Legion Post No. 56, 7 p.m. first and third Mondays, American Legion Building, 485 Constitution Way, 522-2119.

American Legion Auxiliary No. 56, 7 p.m. third Monday, American Legion Building, 485 Constitution Way, 522-2119.

Beta Sigma Phi Women's International Organization, first and third Mondays, 523-8215.

East Idaho Falls Rotary Club, noon, Dixie's Diner, 2150 Channing Way, 403-8454.

Idaho Falls Gem and Mineral Society (Rockhounds), 6 p.m. second Monday, Idaho Falls Public Library, 457 W. Broadway, 552-0648.

Idaho Falls Gem and Mineral Society junior club, 4:30 p.m. second Monday, Idaho Falls Public Library, 475 W. Broadway, 552-0648.

The Nation Discussion Group, 7 p.m. second and fourth Mondays, 2269 Calkins Ave., 524-6230.

Southeast Idaho Singles drop-in bowling, 7 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Bowl-ero, 670 First St., families welcome, call Jim at 520-1823 or visit www .southeastidahosingles.com.

Mommy's Morning Off mommy and me group, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. second and fourth Mondays, Shelley City Hall, www.shelleymops.org or 757-3632.

Young Life Club, 6:30 p.m. first and third Mondays, 245 Placer Ave., 681-6622.

Tuesday

American Legion, first and third Tuesdays, American Legion Hall in Blackfoot, 785-4970.

Book study, 7:30 p.m., 206-0640 or 932-1865.

Business Networking International Idaho Falls chapter, 8:30 a.m., Keller Williams, 3525 Merlin Drive, 390-6091 or ahansen@prolif icbusinesssolutions.com.

Eagle Rock ATV Club, 7 p.m. fourth Tuesday, March to October, Papa Tom's Pizza, 1830 S. Woodruff Ave., 524-7252 or www.eaglerock atv.com.

Idaho Falls Astronomical Society, 7 p.m. third Tuesday, East Room of Skyline Activity Center, 1575 N. Skyline Drive, www.ifastro.org.

Idaho Falls Elks Lodge No. 1087, 7 p.m., 640 E. Elva St., 522-6371 or www.elks .org.

Idaho Falls Exchange Club, noon, Stockman's Restaurant, Snake River Landing, 522-9195.

Idaho Falls Russet Lions meeting, 7 p.m. first Tuesday, Dixie's Diner, 2150 Channing Way, 221-5688.

Idaho Falls VFW Post No. 2146, 7 p.m. first Tuesday, Veterans Memorial Building, 485 Constitution Way, 522-0376.

Idaho Professional Women's Express Network, 4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. third Tuesday, Whitewater Grill, 355 River Parkway, www.ip wen.org or info@ipwen.org.

Idaho Writers League, Idaho Falls chapter, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. second Tuesday, Bonneville County Extension Office, 2925 Rollandet Ave., 552-9421 or www.idahowriter sleague.com.

Occupy Idaho Falls, meetings 6 p.m. Tuesdays, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship Church, 555 E St.; rallies 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. Saturdays, 17th Street and Hitt Road, www.facebook.com/Occupy IF or www.occupyif.org.

The Quilt Heritage Museum Committee, 7 p.m. first Tuesday, 862 Raymond Drive, 529-2522.

Teton International Table Tennis Society, 6 p.m., Bill Boney's Wildwood Room in Victor, 787-2667.

Weavers, Spinners and Fiber Arts Guild, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., 482 Constitution Way, 522-1337 or 932-4173.

Red Barons R/C Modelers, 7:30 p.m. first Tuesday, October through April, Aero Mark in Idaho Falls, 522-5551.

Wednesday

Behind the Seams Quilt Guild, 7 p.m. first Wednesday, Rigby Senior Citizens Center, 745-6042 or 745-1418.

Eagle Rock Back Country Horseman meeting, social 6:30 p.m., meeting 7 p.m., third Wednesday, 521-5857.

Eastern Idaho Chorale (formerly Viva la Voce) meeting, 7:30 p.m., St. Paul's United Methodist Church, 1730 St. Clair Road, 523-6393.

Freedom First constitutional study group, 7 p.m. second and fourth Wednesdays, Shelley City Hall, 101 S. Emerson Ave. in Shelley, 680-3885.

Garden Talk Garden Club, 9:30 a.m. first Wednesday, 529-6879.

Gold Wing Road Riders Association, 7 p.m. second Wednesday, Leo's Place, 155 S. Holmes Ave., 241-9866.

Idaho Falls Newcomers Club monthly coffee, first Wednesday, www.newcomer sofidahofalls.com.

Insurance Professionals of Idaho Falls, 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. second Wednesday, Leo's Place, 522-5656.

La Leche League breast-feeding information and support, 521-2718, 569-7361 or www.llli.org.

National Active and Retired Federal Employees Association, Idaho Falls Chapter No. 763, noon first Wednesday October to June, Dixie's Diner, 2150 Channing Way, 529-0718.

PMI eastern Idaho chapter meeting, 6:30 p.m. to 9 p.m. one Wednesday each month, www.eastidahopmi .org.

Retired Seniors Volunteer Program Advisory Council meeting, last Wednesday, Eastern Idaho Community Action Partnership office, 935 E. Lincoln Road, 522-5391, ext. 1036.

Upper Snake River Plant Society, 7 p.m. third Wednesday, October through May, excluding December, Idaho Fish and Game Office, 4279 Commerce Circle, 529-5188.

Vietnam Veterans Association, 7 p.m. fourth Wednesday, Activity Center, 1575 N. Skyline Drive, 521-6705 or vpeterso@umich .edu.

Thursday

Cribbage League, 6:15 p.m. to 9 p.m., Idaho Falls Elks Lodge, 640 E. Elva St., 569-8112.

Bonneville County Democratic Central Committee meeting, 7 p.m. third Thursday, commissioners' chambers, Bonneville County Courthouse, 605 N. Capital Ave., 528-6209.

CLUB Inc. drop-in center board meeting, 6 p.m. Thursdays, 1904 Dakota Lane, 523-4494.

Corvettes of Southeast Idaho, 7 p.m. second Thursday, local restaurants, 681-7323.

Idaho Falls Garden Club, 1 p.m. second Thursday, 523-4275.

Eagle Rock Antique Study Group, 10 a.m. third Thursday, individual homes, 529-2657.

Eastern Idaho Chapter of the Antique Car Club (VMCCA), 7 p.m. second Thursday, Activity Center, 1575 N. Skyline Drive, 523-6384.

Rigby Lions, 6:30 p.m. second and fourth Thursdays, Rigby Community Center, 391 Community Lane, 524-5739 or vanomarg @yahoo.com.

Snake River Valley Quilt Guild, 6:30 p.m. third Thursday, Calvary Baptist Church, 785 First St., 528-8299 or www.ifquiltguild.citymax.com. No meeting in December.

Agape Quilters, 9 a.m. first through third Thursdays, First Presbyterian Church, 325 Elm St., 523-0501.

Eagle Rock Numismatic Society (coin, currency and token collectors), 7 p.m. second Thursday, Idaho Falls Public Library, 528-9900 or 521-8918.

Eagle Rock Railroad Historical Society, 7 p.m., Idaho Falls Recreation Center, 520 Memorial Drive, 681-7383.

Eastern Idaho Photographic Society, 7:30 p.m. first and third Thursdays, Good Samaritan Society, Idaho Falls Village, 840 E. Elva St., right door, 529-8427 or www.eips.net.

High Desert Photographers, 7 p.m. second and fourth Thursdays, Perfect Light Camera & Supply, 2169 E. 17th St., Teton Village Mall, Idaho Falls, 681-4617 or www.highdesertphotograph ers.com.

Idaho Falls A Cappella Chorus rehearsals, 7 p.m., 557 S. Boulevard in Idaho Falls, 525-1525, www.idaho fallschorus.org or kjholdren @msn.com.

Idaho Falls Civitan Club, noon, Hotel on the Falls (formerly Red Lion), 522-4030.

Idaho Falls Fraternal Order of Eagles Men's Aerie, 8 p.m., 635 Hemmert Ave., 524-6274.

Idaho Falls Toastmasters Club No. 548, 6:30 a.m., Denny's, 950 Lindsay Blvd, http://iftoast.org.

INL Retired Employees Association board meetings, 3 p.m. third Thursday, www .irea.info, 523-9128 or 523-7406.

Military Affairs Committee, 11:30 a.m. second Thursday, Veterans Memorial Building, 485 Constitution Way, 523-1010, ext. 12.

Mothers of Preschoolers meetings, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. first and third Thursdays, September to May, New Life Church, 2170 12th St., 521-4879 or edjones92@cable one.net.

Snake River Audubon society meeting, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Skyline Activity Center, 1575 N. Skyline Drive.

Take Off Pounds Sensibly, 3:45 p.m. Thursdays, First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 455 W. Sunnyside Road, 524-3224.

Upper Snake River Valley Dog Training Club, 6 p.m. board meeting, 7:30 p.m. general meeting, third Thursday, 542-6552 or 624-5284.

Upper Valley ATV Club, 7 p.m. second Thursday, Madison County Road and Bridge shop, 1556 W. 749 North, Rexburg, 390-3101 or http://uppervalleyatvclub .blogspot.com.

Woodcraft Guild, 7 p.m. first Thursday, Eastern Idaho Technical College Room 207A, www.woodcraftguild .org. All are welcome.

Friday

Jack C. High Toastmasters, noon, Leo's Place, 155 S. Holmes Ave., call Sandy at 529-9311.

Idaho Falls Rise and Shine Toastmasters Club No. 3505, 6:30 a.m., Denny's, 950 Lindsay Blvd., 523-0226 or dawnlgale@hotmail.com.

Parent-to-Parent, noon to 2 p.m. second and fourth Fridays, Child Development Center, 2475 Leslie Ave., 529-8833.

PMI, eastern Idaho chapter, board meetings, 7 a.m. to 8 a.m. one Friday each month, www.eastidahopmi .org.

Saturday

Daughters of the American Revolution, 1 p.m. third Saturday, 201-1177.

Gold Wing Road Riders Association breakfast gathering, 9 a.m. November to March, 8 a.m. April to October, fourth Saturdays, Frontier Pie, Dad's Truck Stop, Interstate 15 Exit 113, 241-9866.

Jefferson County Democrats, 10 a.m. third Saturday, Me N' Stan's Restaurant, 100 W. Main St., Rigby, 313-9566.

Job's Daughters, first and third Saturdays or first and third Tuesdays, Masonic Lodge, 225 S. Capital Ave., 709-6180 or www.Bethel59id .org.

Timeless Treasures Doll Club, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. third Saturday, Dixie's Diner back room, 2150 Channing Way, 529-8302.