Printed on: October 05, 2012

RELIGION BRIEFS


The entry deadline is noon Friday for the following week. Call 542-6781 or email calendars@postregister.com.

Alliance Covenant

525 S. Boulevard

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m., 522-3000.

Bible studies, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Ashton Community United Methodist

178 Fifth St.

Sunday services, Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., 652-7356.

Ashton Christian Fellowship

784 N. Baker Road in Ashton

Sunday services, worship, including kids and junior/senior high youth Sunday school, 10 a.m., youth group 6:30 p.m., 652-7681 or 652-3264.

Women's Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursdays.

Assumption of the Holy Virgin Mary Greek Orthodox

528 N. Fifth Ave. in Pocatello

Sunday services, Orthos, 9 a.m., Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., 523-5644.

Bahai Faith

900 S. Emerson Ave.

Informal discussions on Bahai Faith, 7:30 p.m. Fridays, 522-0333..

Baptist Community Church of Arco

402 W. Grand Ave.

Sunday services, coffee hour and Bible study 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m.

Berean Baptist

2975 E. First St. in Ammon

Sunday services, Bible study 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m., 528-6356, www .alwaystheword.org or www .idaho4hisglory.wordpress .com.

Inductive Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

Men's Bible study, 7 a.m. Mondays, Bella Vita coffee shop.

Rock Youth Group, 6:30 p.m. Thursdays.

Bethel Baptist

3866 E. 400 North in Rigby

Sunday services, Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., 745-9266.

Men's prayer meeting, 6:30 a.m., Bible study 6:30 p.m., Wednesdays, www.bbc rigby.com.

Bethel Lutheran

418 Main St. in Firth

Sunday services, worship 8:55 a.m., Sunday school 10:15 a.m.

Calvary Baptist

785 First St.

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 8:26 a.m. and 11 a.m., 522-3601.

Family evening discipleship, 6:30 p.m. Sundays.

Youth Bible study, 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays.

AWANA, 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays.

Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Calvary Chapel

4250 S. 25th East

Sunday services, 9:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m., 524-4747, http://calvaryif.org.

Additional services, 7 p.m. Wednesdays and Saturdays.

Broken Chains, faith-based drug and alcohol recovery program, 7 p.m. Tuesdays

Pure Word, faith-based drug and alcohol recovery program, 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Centro Evangelistico Cristo para Las Naciones

615 N. Water Ave.

Christian education and worship meetings, 11 a.m. Sundays, 552-309.

Prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Chapel in the Valley

3263 Highway 26 in Swan Valley

Sunday services, 10 a.m., 483-2322.

Thursday School, kindergarten through eighth grade, 3:15 p.m. to 5 p.m. Thursdays.

Christ Community

5742 S. Fifth West

Sunday services, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m., Sunday school and nursery available.

Christ's Cowboy Country Church

129 E. 200 North Weeding Lane in Blackfoot

Saturday services, 7 p.m., 782-0459.

Christ the King Catholic Church

1690 E. 17th St.

Sunday Mass, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m., 522-4366.

Saturday Mass, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m. (Spanish).

Christian Motorcyclist Association

Association meeting, 7 p.m. third Thursday, Dixie's Diner, 2150 Channing Way, all welcome, 524-5477.

Church in the Tetons -- Presbyterian

140 S. 50th West in Driggs

Sunday service, 9:15 a.m., Community Center, 60 S. Main St., Sunday school and child care provided, call Pastor Ian Noyes at 201-9735.

LDS church

LDS Temple Visitors Center, 1000 Memorial Drive, open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily, 523-4504.

Sunday services, 9 a.m., 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. at any LDS church.

Idaho Falls Regional Family History Center free classes, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Friday and Saturday and 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. all other days, 750 W. Elva St., newsletter subscriptions, jim@tetonpress.com; class schedule at https://tinyurl .com/ifi-rfhc. Call 524-5291.

LDS Young Single Adults Community Park Branch, ages 18 to 30, 9 a.m. Sundays, Idaho Falls High School LDS Seminary, 690 S. Holmes Ave.

Church of Christ

2650 Plommon Drive

Sunday services, Bible class 10 a.m., worship 10:50 a.m., singing service 5 p.m. first Sunday of the month, 522-6001.

Small group study and fellowship meetings, 6 p.m. or 6:30 p.m. Sundays, except first Sunday of each month. See www.idahofalls churchofchrist.com for info.

Bible classes and devotional, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Community Church

1116 E. 1500 North in Mud Lake

Sunday services, Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., 663-4431.

Youth fellowship for teens, 4 p.m. Sundays.

Ladies' Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays.

Bible Club for children, 3:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Community Church of God in Christ

1275 Bingham Ave.

Sunday services, Bible study and discussion for all ages 10 a.m., praise and worship 11:15 a.m., communion first Sunday, 524-7110.

Prayer and Bible study, 7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Community Presbyterian

104 College Ave. in Rexburg

Sunday service, 9 a.m.

Community Presbyterian

111 W. First North in Rigby

Sunday service, 10 a.m.

Community Presbyterian

47 W. Third North in St. Anthony

Sunday service, 11 a.m.

Cornerstone Assembly of God

5600 S. Holmes Ave.

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:15 a.m., worship 10:30 a.m., family worship and children's church available, 523-0100.

Royal Rangers and Girls Ministries, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Cornerstone Pentecostal

793 Cleveland St.

Sunday services, worship 10:30 a.m., 529-1066 or http://cpcif.org.

Bible study for all ages, 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays.

Food Bank, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays.

Covenant Bible

825 W. Fourth North in St. Anthony

Saturday service, 6 p.m., 624-7703.

Crown of Life Lutheran Church

3856 E. 300 North in Rigby

Sunday services with Pastor David Schilling, 11 a.m.

Children's Jesus 'n' Me Jammin' Time during regular worship Sunday.

Adult Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Men's Bible class, 9 a.m. Saturdays, Me N' Stans.

Boy Scouts meeting, 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Music Team practice, 10:30 a.m. to noon Saturdays.

Leadership Team meeting, 7 p.m. second Tuesday.

Ladies' bunco fellowship, noon first Monday.

Discover Center

Trinity United Methodist Church chapel, 237 N. Water Ave.

Discovering the life of Christ, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, 201-8355.

ECKANKAR

Worship service, 10 a.m. last Sunday of month, 390-2895 for location.

Eagle Rock Baptist

1080 S. Bellin Road

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11 a.m.

Emmaus Lutheran Community (ELCA)

Reconciling in Christ

Sunday services, worship service with Holy Communion, 3 p.m., Sunday school for children immediately following service, First Christian Church, corner of Woodruff Avenue and 12th Street, 521-9410.

Blessing of the Animals service, 4 p.m. Saturday, Bonneville County Fairgrounds Jack Hamilton Building, Rogers Street.

Falls Southern Baptist Church

6070 S. 15th East

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:30 a.m., 524-0900 or www.fallssbc.org.

First Christian

1800 E. 12th St.

Sunday services, worship 10:30 a.m., fellowship 11:45 a.m., 523-3241.

First Church of the Nazarene

1900 Grandview Drive

Sunday services, Sunday school 9 a.m., fellowship 10 a.m., worship 10:30 a.m., nursery available, 522-8005 or www.ifnaz.com.

First Lutheran

455 W. Sunnyside Road

Sunday services, GIFT Sunday school 9 a.m., worship 10:15 a.m., nursery available. Visit www.firstlc .com.

First Presbyterian

325 Elm St.

Sunday services, worship and nursery 9:30 a.m., 523-0501.

Prayer group, 1 p.m. Thursday.

Gethsemane Baptist

2345 W. Broadway

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m., evening service 6 p.m., nursery available, 529-3737.

Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Grace Baptist

262 N. Second West in Rexburg

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11 a.m., 356-7621.

King's Kids, 4 p.m. Wednesdays.

Evening prayer service, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Holy Rosary Catholic Church

145 Ninth St.

Sunday Mass, 9 a.m. and 1 p.m. (Spanish).

Hope Lutheran

2071 E. 12th St.

Sunday services, education hour 9 a.m., worship 10 a.m., 529-8080.

Bible class, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, Fireside room.

Journey -- A Church Community

505 N. Park Ave. in Shelley

Sunday services, worship 10 a.m., nursery and children's program available, 680-6803.

Junior and senior high school youth group, 6 p.m. Mondays.

Discover Discipleship Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesdays.

Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursdays.

Lemhi United Methodist Church

3076 Lemhi Road in Lemhi

Sunday services, 9 a.m., call the Rev. Bond at 993-1012.

Liberty Missionary Baptist Church

1753 N. Yellowstone Ave.

Sunday services, Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., study 5 p.m., 528-0007.

Evening service, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Living Faith Fellowship

Idaho Falls Recreation Annex East Room, 1575 N. Skyline

Sunday services, 10:30 a.m., 529-1079.

Mountainview Christian Center

4475 N. Ammon Road in Ammon

Sunday services, Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., afternoon celebration 5:30 p.m., 523-4743.

Foundations for Youth, primary and nursery classes, adult Bible study, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

New Covenant Ministries

1571 N. Ammon Road

Sunday services, Sunday school 11 a.m., worship noon, 524-2912.

Bible study, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

New Hope Apostolic

1763 N. Yellowstone Ave.

Sunday services, Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., 521-9932 or 524-3072.

Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Family Worship Center Church of God

1260 Lake Ave.

Sunday

services, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11 a.m., evangelistic service 6 p.m., 525-8794.

Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Prayer meeting, 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Prayer request line available, call 522-0498 and leave a message.

New Life Church -- A Place for New Beginnings

2170 E. 12th St.

Sunday services, 10 a.m. New Life Cafe opens, contemporary worship and relevant teaching 10:30 a.m., nursery and kids church provided, 522-2931.

Ladies' Bible study, 9 a.m. Wednesday, nursery provided.

Celebrate Recovery, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Redeemer Episcopal

204 Courthouse Drive in Salmon

Sunday worship with Holy Communion, 9:30 a.m., 756-3720.

Rigby Community Presbyterian

111 W. First North

Sunday services, 10 a.m. worship, 419-0664.

Ririe Chapel

Sunday worship and children's ministry, 11 a.m., 522-4939.

Roberts Community

637 N. 2872 East

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11 a.m., 228-6155.

Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays at the parsonage, 228-6155.

Salmon United Methodist Church

201 Lombard St. in Salmon

Sunday services, 11 a.m., call the Rev. Bond at 756-3490.

Salvation Army Center for Worship and Service

605 N. Boulevard

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., church 11 a.m., 522-7200.

Women's ministries, 6 p.m. Thursdays.

Bible study, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, all welcome.

Seventh-Day Adventist Church

800 Westhill Ave.

Saturday services, Sabbath school 9:30 a.m., church service 10:45 a.m., 522-7938.

Prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesdays.

Shelley Baptist

104 S. Emerson, Suite C

Sunday services, morning service and Sunday school 10 a.m., 552-1102.

Bible study for adults and teens, 6 p.m. Sundays.

Conquerors, Bible club for school-age children, 3:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Shelley Community United Methodist

190 S. Holmes Ave.

Sunday services, prelude music 8:45 a.m., worship 9 a.m., children's church 9:15 a.m., fellowship 10 a.m., Holy Communion offered first Sunday, choir performs first and third Sundays, 360-6604 or 357-3633.

Bible study, 2 p.m. Tuesdays.

Choir practice, 7 p.m. Mondays.

Boy Scouts (all ages), 6:30 p.m. Mondays.

Administrative Team, 6 p.m. third Tuesday.

ESL classes, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Venture Crew, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

Shiloh Foursquare

502 Second St.

Sunday services, fellowship 10 a.m., worship 10 a.m.

Midweek worship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays.

Royal Rangers and Missionettes, children ages 3 to sixth grade, 6:45 p.m. to 8:15 p.m. Wednesdays, cost $10 per year, 523-3022.

St. Anthony Foursquare Church

144 N. Bridge St.

Sunday services, 10:30 a.m., 757-2601.

Thursday Bible study, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran

290 Seventh St.

Sunday services, worship 9:30 a.m., coffee fellowship 10:30 a.m., Sunday school and Bible study 10:45 a.m., 522-5650.

St. Luke's Episcopal

270 N. Placer Ave.

Sunday services, Holy Eucharist Rite I 8 a.m., Christian education for teens and adults 9 a.m., Holy Eucharist Rite II 10:30 a.m., nursery provided starting at 9 a.m., children's education during 10:30 a.m. service, 522-8465.

Midweek Eucharist and healing service, 1 p.m. Wednesdays in the Parish Hall.

St. Paul's United Methodist Church

1730 St. Clair Road

Sunday services, praise worship 8:45 a.m., Sunday school for ages 3 to adult 10 a.m., traditional worship with children's church 11 a.m., 522-9076.

Rockommunion, 6 p.m. first Sunday.

A.M. men's no-host at Perkins, 9:15 a.m. Wednesdays, Perkins Family Restaurant.

Trinity United Methodist Church

237 N. Water Ave.

Sunday services, contemporary service 9 a.m., Sunday school 10 a.m., traditional service 11 a.m., nursery available, 522-7921.

The Wesley Handbell Choir, Monday night practice, service music third Sunday of each month, Community Concert first Sunday in December, 524-3963, 523-2630, jimdahlgran@cableone.net or taylor@srv.net.

Trinity Lutheran

48 E. First North in St. Anthony

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:15 a.m., worship 10:30 a.m., fellowship will follow, 652-7419 or 624-0357.

Sunday school, fourth Sunday, Ashton Living Center, 652-7419.

Unitarian Universalist

555 E St.

Sunday services, worship 10:30 a.m., Sunday school and child care available, 522-8269.

Zion Lutheran

9 Main St. in Ashton

Sunday services, Bible class and Sunday school 9:15 a.m., worship 10:30 a.m., 652-7438 or 652-3377.

Small-group Bible studies, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m. Thursdays.

New member Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursdays.

The Little Church in the Pines

4100 S. Big Springs Loop Road, Mack's Inn

Sunday services, worship 11 a.m., Bible study 9:30 a.m., 558-9394.

Miscellaneous

Christian Science meeting, 11 a.m. Sundays, 542-2991.

Nondenominational women's Bible study, Thursdays, call Cheri at 241-6345.

Victor Bible study, 11 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Sundays, call Ray Hatfield at 390-0269.