Printed on: February 08, 2013

RELIGION BRIEFS


The entry deadline is noon Friday for the following week. Call 542-6781 or email calendars@postregister.com.

Alliance Covenant Church

525 S. Boulevard

Sunday services, worship 10:45 a.m., 522-3000 or www.alliancecovenant.org.

Visit website for Sunday school and weekly Bible study days and times.

Ashton Community United Methodist Church

178 Fifth St.

Sunday services, Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., led by Pastor Greg Lindsay, 652-7356.

Ashton Christian Fellowship

784 N. Baker Road in Ashton

Sunday services, worship with Pastor Richard Laux, including kids and junior/senior high youth Sunday school, 10 a.m., youth group 6:30 p.m., 652-7681 or 652-3264.

Women's Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Thursdays.

Assumption of the Holy Virgin Mary Greek Orthodox Church

528 N. Fifth Ave. in Pocatello

Sunday services, orthos 9 a.m., divine liturgy 10 a.m. with Father Constantine Zozos, 523-5644 or www .assumptionpocatello.org.

Bahai Faith

900 S. Emerson Ave.

Informal discussions on Bahai Faith, 7:30 p.m. Fridays, 522-0333.

Baptist Community Church of Arco

402 W. Grand Ave.

Sunday services, coffee hour and Bible study 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m.

Berean Baptist Church

2975 E. First St. in Ammon

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m., 528-6356, www.alwaystheword .org or www.idaho4hisglory .wordpress.com.

Inductive Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

Men's Bible study, 7 a.m. Mondays, Bella Vita coffee shop.

Rock Youth Group, 6:30 p.m. Thursdays.

Bethel Baptist Church

3866 E. 400 North in Rigby

Sunday services, Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., 745-9266.

Men's prayer meeting, 6:30 a.m., Bible study 6:30 p.m., Wednesdays, www.bbc rigby.com.

Bethel Lutheran Church

418 Main St. in Firth

Sunday services, worship 8:55 a.m., Sunday school 10:15 a.m.

Calvary Baptist Church

785 First St.

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 8:26 a.m. and 11 a.m., 522-3601.

Family evening discipleship, 6:30 p.m. Sundays.

Youth Bible study, 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays.

AWANA, 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays.

Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Calvary Chapel

4250 S. 25th East

Sunday services, 9:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m., 524-4747, http://calvaryif.org.

Additional services, 7 p.m. Wednesdays and Saturdays.

Broken Chains, faith-based drug and alcohol recovery program, 7 p.m. Tuesdays.

Pure Word, faith-based drug and alcohol recovery program, 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Centro Evangelistico Cristo para Las Naciones

615 N. Water Ave.

Christian education and worship meetings, 11 a.m. Sundays, 552-309.

Prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Chapel in the Valley

3263 Highway 26 in Swan Valley

Sunday services, 10 a.m., 483-2322.

Thursday school, kindergarten through eighth grade, 3:15 p.m. to 5 p.m. Thursdays.

Christ Community Church

5742 S. Fifth West

Sunday services, 9:30 a.m. and 11 a.m., Sunday school and nursery available.

Christ's Cowboy Country Church

129 E. 200 North Weeding Lane in Blackfoot

Saturday services, 7 p.m. with Pastor David Kite, 844-1576..

Christ the King Catholic Church

1690 E. 17th St.

Sunday Mass, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m., 522-4366.

Saturday Mass, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m. (Spanish).

Christian Motorcyclist Association

Association meeting, 7 p.m. third Thursday, Dixie's Diner, 2150 Channing Way, all welcome, 524-5477 or www.cmausa.org.

Church in the Tetons -- Presbyterian Church

Driggs Community Center, 60 S. Main St. in Driggs

Sunday services with the Rev. Karlin Bilcher, 9:15 a.m., Sunday school during services, 787-4673.

LDS church

LDS Temple Visitors Center, 1000 Memorial Drive, open 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. daily, 523-4504.

Sunday services, 9 a.m., 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. at any LDS church.

Idaho Falls Regional Family History Center free classes, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday, Friday and Saturday and 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. all other days, 750 W. Elva St., newsletter subscriptions, jim@tetonpress.com; class schedule at https://tinyurl .com/ifi-rfhc. Call 524-5291.

LDS Young Single Adults Community Park Branch, ages 18 to 30, 9 a.m. Sundays, Idaho Falls High School LDS Seminary, 690 S. Holmes Ave.

Church of Christ

2650 Plommon Drive

Sunday services, Bible class 10 a.m., worship 10:50 a.m., singing service 5 p.m. first Sunday of the month, 522-6001.

Small group study and fellowship meetings, 6 p.m. or 6:30 p.m. Sundays, except first Sunday of each month. See www.idahofalls churchofchrist.com for meeting locations.

Bible classes and devotional, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Community Church

1116 E. 1500 North in Mud Lake

Sunday services, Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., 663-4431.

Youth fellowship for teens, 3 p.m. Sundays.

Ladies' Bible study, 9:30 a.m. Tuesdays.

Bible Club for children, 3:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Community Church of God in Christ

1275 Bingham Ave.

Sunday services, Bible study and discussion for all ages 10 a.m., praise and worship 11:15 a.m., communion first Sunday, 524-7110.

Prayer and Bible study, 7:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Community Presbyterian Church

104 College Ave. in Rexburg

Sunday service, 9 a.m.

Community Presbyterian Church

111 W. First North in Rigby

Sunday service, 10 a.m.

Community Presbyterian Church

47 W. Third North in St. Anthony

Sunday service, 11 a.m.

Wonderful Wednesdays after-school program for elementary school children, 3:15 p.m. to 5:15 p.m. Wednesdays.

Cornerstone Assembly of God

5600 S. Holmes Ave.

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:15 a.m., worship 10:30 a.m. with Pastor Scott Davis, family worship and children's church available, 523-0100.

Royal Rangers and Girls Ministries, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Cornerstone Pentecostal Church

793 Cleveland St.

Sunday services, worship 10:30 a.m., 529-1066 or http://cpcif.org.

Bible study for all ages, 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays.

Food Bank, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays.

Covenant Bible Church

825 W. Fourth North in St. Anthony

Saturday service, 6 p.m. with Pastor Kenneth Parker, 624-7703.

Crown of Life Lutheran Church

3856 E. 300 North in Rigby

Sunday services with Pastor David Schilling, 11 a.m.

Children's Jesus 'n' Me Jammin' Time, during regular worship Sunday.

Adult Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Men's Bible class, 9 a.m. Saturdays, Me N' Stans.

Boy Scouts meeting, 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Music Team practice, 10:30 a.m. to noon Saturdays.

Leadership Team meeting, 7 p.m. second Tuesday.

Ladies' bunco fellowship, noon first Monday.

The Discovery Center

Thai Kitchen Restaurant, 752 E. 17th St.

Discovering life with Christ together, 9:30 a.m. Sundays, 201-8355.

ECKANKAR

Worship service, 10 a.m. last Sunday of month, 390-2895 or www.eckankar-idaho.org for location.

Eagle Rock Baptist Church

1080 S. Bellin Road

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 11 a.m.

Emmaus Lutheran Community (ELCA) Reconciling in Christ

Sunday services, worship service with Holy Communion, 3 p.m., Sunday school for children immediately following service, First Christian Church, corner of Woodruff Avenue and 12th Street, 521-9410.

Falls Southern Baptist Church

6070 S. 15th East

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:30 a.m., worship 10:30 a.m. with Pastor Roger Odegard, 524-0900 or www.fallssbc.org.

First Christian Church

1800 E. 12th St.

Sunday services, worship 10:30 a.m., fellowship 11:45 a.m., 523-3241.

First Church of the Nazarene

1900 Grandview Drive

Sunday services, Worship Caf, AdventureLand for children and adult Sunday school 9 a.m., fellowship 10 a.m., worship, AdventureLand for children, teen and adult Sunday school 10:30 a.m. with Pastor Bob Sherwood, nursery available, 522-8005 or www.ifnaz.com.

First Lutheran Church

455 W. Sunnyside Road

Sunday services, GIFT Sunday school 9 a.m., worship 10:15 a.m., nursery available, www.firstlc.com.

Ash Wednesday worship, noon and 7:15 p.m. Feb. 13, First Lutheran Church, 455 W. Sunnyside Road. Visit www.firstlc.com.

Lenten Journey of Prayer worship, 7:15 p.m. Wednesdays, Feb. 20 to March 20, First Lutheran Church, 455 W. Sunnyside Road, www.firstlc.com.

Lenten soup and bread potluck, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Feb. 20 to March 20, First Lutheran Church, 455 W. Sunnyside Road, www.firstlc.com.

First Presbyterian Church

325 Elm St.

Sunday services, worship and nursery 9:30 a.m., 523-0501.

Prayer group, 1 p.m. Thursday.

Gethsemane Baptist Church

2345 W. Broadway

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 10:45 a.m., evening service 6 p.m., nursery available, 529-3737.

Bible study and prayer, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Grace Baptist Church

262 N. Second West in Rexburg

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11 a.m., 356-7621.

King's Kids, 4 p.m. Wednesdays.

Evening prayer service, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Holy Rosary Catholic Church

145 Ninth St.

Sunday Mass, 9 a.m. and 1 p.m. (Spanish).

Hope Lutheran Church

2071 E. 12th St.

Sunday services, education hour 9 a.m., worship 10 a.m., 529-8080 or www .allabouthope.org.

Bible class, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, Fireside room.

Idaho Falls Cowboy Church

288 E. 97th North

Sunday services, 2:30 p.m., Pastor David Kite, 844-1576.

Journey -- A Church Community

505 N. Park Ave. in Shelley

Sunday services, worship 10 a.m., nursery and children's program available, 680-6803 or www.ifjourney .org.

Junior and senior high school youth group, 6 p.m. Mondays.

Discover Discipleship Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesdays.

Bible study, 6:30 p.m. Thursdays.

Lemhi United Methodist Church

3076 Lemhi Road in Lemhi

Sunday services, 9 a.m., call the Rev. Bond at 993-1012.

Liberty Missionary Baptist Church

1753 N. Yellowstone Ave.

Sunday services, Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., study 5 p.m., 528-0007.

Evening service, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Living Faith Fellowship

Idaho Falls Recreation Annex East Room, 1575 N. Skyline

Sunday services, 10:30 a.m., 529-1079.

Mountainview Christian Center

4475 N. Ammon Road in Ammon

Sunday services, Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., afternoon celebration 5:30 p.m., 523-4743 or www.mountainviewchris tiancenter.org.

Foundations for Youth, primary and nursery classes, adult Bible study, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

New Covenant Ministries

1571 N. Ammon Road

Sunday services, Sunday school 11 a.m., worship noon, 524-2912.

Bible study, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

New Hope Apostolic Church

1763 N. Yellowstone Ave.

Sunday services, Sunday school 10 a.m., worship 11 a.m., 521-9932 or 524-3072.

Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

New Life Family Worship Center Church of God

1260 Lake Ave.

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11 a.m., evangelistic service 6 p.m., 525-8794.

Bible study, 7 p.m. Wednesdays.

Prayer meeting, 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Prayer request line available, call 522-0498 and leave a message.

New Life Church -- A Place for New Beginnings

2170 E. 12th St.

Sunday services, New Life Cafe opens and men's devotional 10 a.m., contemporary worship and relevant teaching 10:30 a.m., nursery, kids' church and youth classes provided, 522-2931, www.ifnewlife.com.

Overcomers outreach, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

MOPS, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. first and third Thursdays.

Men's-only AA group, 7 p.m. Thursdays.

Community AA group, 7 p.m. Fridays.

Ladies' Bible study, noon Fridays.

Preschool/day care, Monday to Friday.

Redeemer Episcopal Church

204 Courthouse Drive in Salmon

Sunday worship with Holy Communion, 9:30 a.m., 756-3720.

Rigby Community Presbyterian Church

111 W. First North

Sunday services, 10 a.m., 419-0664.

Ririe Chapel

Sunday worship and children's ministry, 11 a.m., 522-4939.

Roberts Community Church

637 N. 2872 East

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., worship 11 a.m., 228-6155.

Bible study, 7 p.m. Thursdays at the parsonage, 228-6155.

Salmon United Methodist Church

201 Lombard St. in Salmon

Sunday services, 11 a.m., call the Rev. Bond at 756-3490.

Salvation Army Center for Worship and Service

605 N. Boulevard

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:45 a.m., church 11 a.m., 522-7200.

Women's ministries, 6 p.m. Thursdays.

Bible study, 6 p.m. Wednesdays, all welcome.

Seventh-Day Adventist Church

800 Westhill Ave.

Saturday services, Sabbath school 9:30 a.m., church service 10:45 a.m., 522-7938 or www.idahofalls sda.org.

Prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m. Tuesdays.

Shelley Baptist Church

104 S. Emerson, Suite C

Sunday services, morning service and Sunday school 10 a.m., 552-1102.

Bible study for adults and teens, 6 p.m. Sundays.

Conquerors, Bible club for school-age children, 3:30 p.m. Tuesdays.

Shelley Community United Methodist Church

190 S. Holmes Ave.

Sunday services, praise music 8:45 a.m., worship with Pastor Davey Lefler 9 a.m., fellowship 10 a.m., Holy Communion offered first Sunday, 360-6604 or 357-3633.

Boy Scouts (all ages), 6:30 p.m. Mondays.

AA group, 7:30 p.m. Mondays.

Bible study, 2 p.m. Tuesdays.

ESL classes, 6 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Venture Crew, 6:30 p.m. Wednesdays.

Shiloh Foursquare Church

502 Second St.

Sunday services, fellowship 10 a.m., worship 10 a.m.

Midweek worship, 6:45 p.m. Wednesdays.

Royal Rangers and Missionettes, children ages 3 to sixth grade, 6:45 p.m. to 8:15 p.m. Wednesdays, cost $10 per year, 523-3022.

St. Anthony Foursquare Church

144 N. Bridge St.

Sunday services, 10:30 a.m., 757-2601.

Thursday Bible study, 7 p.m.

St. John Lutheran Church

290 Seventh St.

Sunday services, worship 9:30 a.m., coffee fellowship 10:30 a.m., Sunday school and Bible study 10:45 a.m., 522-5650.

Game and Food Night, 6:30 p.m. Feb. 15, third Friday of every month.

St. Luke's Episcopal Church

270 N. Placer Ave.

Sunday services, Holy Eucharist Rite I 8 a.m., Christian education for teens and adults 9 a.m., Holy Eucharist Rite II 10:30 a.m., nursery provided starting at 9 a.m., children's education during 10:30 a.m. service, 522-8465 or www.stlukes .episcopalidaho.org.

Midweek Eucharist and healing service, 1 p.m. Wednesdays in the Parish Hall.

St. Paul's United Methodist Church

1730 St. Clair Road

Sunday services, praise worship 8:45 a.m., Sunday school for ages 3 to adult 10 a.m., traditional worship with children's church 11 a.m., 522-9076, http://umcstpauls.org.

Rockommunion, 6 p.m. first Sunday.

A.M. men's no-host at Perkins, 9:15 a.m. Wednesdays, Perkins restaurant.

Trinity United Methodist Church

237 N. Water Ave.

Sunday services, contemporary service 9 a.m., Sunday school 10 a.m., traditional service 11 a.m., nursery available, 522-7921 or www.tumcif.org.

The Wesley Handbell Choir, Monday night practice, service music third Sunday of each month, 524-3963, 523-2630, jimdahlgran @cableone.net or taylor@srv .net.

Trinity Lutheran Church

48 E. First North in St. Anthony

Sunday services, Sunday school 9:15 a.m., worship 10:30 a.m., fellowship will follow, 652-7419 or 624-0357.

Sunday school, fourth Sunday, Ashton Living Center, 652-7419.

Unitarian Universalist Church

555 E St.

Sunday services, worship 10:30 a.m., Sunday school and child care available, 522-8269.

Zion Lutheran Church

9 Main St. in Ashton

Sunday services, Bible class and Sunday school 9:15 a.m., worship 10:30 a.m., 652-7438 or 652-3377.

Small-group Bible studies, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m. Thursdays.

New member Bible study, 6 p.m. Thursdays.

The Little Church in the Pines

4100 S. Big Springs Loop Road, Mack's Inn

Sunday services, worship 11 a.m., Bible study 9:30 a.m., 558-9394.

Miscellaneous

Christian Science meeting, 11 a.m. Sundays, 542-2991.

Nondenominational women's Bible study, Thursdays, call Cheri at 241-6345.

Victor Bible study, 11 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Sundays, call Ray Hatfield at 390-0269