Snake River women win District 5 Track meet

Snake River coach Mike Kirkham ponders the next event as his girls’ team wins district title.

AMERICAN FALLS – The Snake River track and field team showed well during the District 5, 3A championships, winning the girls’ team title and finishing second in the boys’ results.

The Panthers rode a youth movement in the girls’ events, as freshmen and sophomores ruled the day for Snake River, winning six individual events.

Leading the way was freshman Reagan VanOrden, who captured the 1600 meters and the 3200 meters. Sophomore Morgan Sensenbach, not to be outdone, won the 400 meters and 800 meters, and Sage Stimpson, a sophomore, won both the high jump and the 100 meter hurdles.

Other winners for the women were Kassidee Campbell, a senior, who won the long jump and triple jump and junior Ashlyn Leavitt who won the pole vault.

The top three in each individual event advance to the state track and field meet in Middleton next week and the top finishing relay teams also will advance.

For the boys, junior Joseph Anderson won the 800 meters, Lorenzo High won the 1600 meters and the 3200 Meters, Rylan Anderson, a freshman, was the winner of the 110 meter hurdles.

Team Scores – Boys

Marsh Valley 229

Snake River 212.5

American Falls 126.5

Team Scores – Girls

Snake River 250

Marsh Valley 188

American Falls 116

Individual Boys’ Results

100 Meters

1. Dane Wissenbach, Marsh Valley 11.33

2. Dillon Peterson, Marsh Valley 11.51

3. Luke Pratt, American Falls 11.86

5. Rubi Trejo, Snake River 12.37

200 Meters

1. Troy Wissenbach, Marsh Valley 22.91

2. Dillon Peterson, Marsh Valley 23.34

3. Jaxon Kress, American Falls 23.39

6. Tate Gilbert, Snake River 25.15

400 Meters

1. Troy Wissenbach, Marsh Valley 58.92

2. Zac Cox, Snake River 59.43

3. Jacob Horsely, Marsh Valley 1:00.32

800 Meters

1. Jospeh Anderson, Snake River 2:08.51

2. Nate Christensen, Marsh Valley 2:11.20

3. Lincoln High, Snake River 2:12.81

1600 Meters

1. Lorenzo High, Snake River 4:40.15

2. Jerico Frailey, Marsh Valley 4:51.50

3. Cade Morgan, Snake River 4:56.91

3200 Meters

1. Lorenzo High, Snake River 10:16.83

2. Jerico Frailey, Marsh Valley 10:31.73

3. Lincoln High, Snake River 11:02.14

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Rylan Anderson, Snake River 17.20

2. Brenden Whitworth, Marsh Valley 18.49

3. John Gunter, Marsh Valley 19.79

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Brenden Whitworth, Marsh Valley 42.91

2. Rylan Anderson, Snake River 43.94

3. Adam Hebdon, Marsh Valley 46.56

4x100 Relay

1. Marsh Valley (Troy Wissenbach, Dane Wissenbach, Aaron Marshal, Dillon Peterson) 45.06

4x200 Relay

1. Marsh Valley (Bryce Peterson, Brenden Whitworth, Aaron Marshall, Dillon Peterson) 1:40.27

4x400 Relay

1. Snake River (Joseph Anderson, Lorenzo High, Rylan Anderson, Zac Cox) 3:45.99

Medley Relay

1. Snake River (Conner Ranstrom, Pedro Rodriguez, Joseph Anderson, Rylan Anderson) 3:54.10

Shot Put

1. Wyatt Kearn, American Falls 41-02

2. Jadon Allen, American Falls 35-01

3. John Gunter, Marsh Valley 34-02

4. Cooper Polatis, Snake River 33-05

Discus

1. Wyatt Kearn, American Falls 121-09

2. John Gunter, Marsh Valley 105-02

3. Cooper Polatis, Snake River 91-02

High Jump

1. Aaron Marshall, Marsh Valley 5-06

2. Joseph Anderson, Snake River 5-04

3. Zac Cox, Snake River 5-04

Pole Vault

1. Conner Ranstrom, Snake River 11-00

2. Pedro Rodriguez, Snake River 11-00

3. Bryce Peterson, Marsh Valley 9-00

Long Jump

1. Troy Wissenbach, Marsh Valley 21-00

2. Jaxon Kress, American Falls 18-10

3. Felippe Cataluna, American Falls 18-09

4. Tate Gilbert, Snake River 18-00

Triple Jump

1. Aaron Marshall, Marsh Valley 40-01

2. Luke Pratt, American Falls 37-06

3. Boden Palmer, Snake River 36-07

Girls’ Individual Events

100 Meters

1. Maycee Lunt, Marsh Valley 13.54

2. Raquel Fehringer, American Falls 13.75

3. Nattanich Sujiwattana, Marsh Valley 14.56

5. Hailey Pugmire, Snake River 16.86

200 Meters

1. Zoie Armstrong, Marsh Valley 27.09

2. Raquel Fehringer, American Falls 28.66

3. Merced Carter, Snake River 28.92

400 Meters

1. Morgan Sensenbach, Snake River 1:04.04

2. Merced Carter, Snake River 1:06.57

3. Halle Romero, American Falls 1:08.37

800 Meters

1. Morgan Sensenbach, Snake River 2:30.24

2. Kierra Jensen, Snake River 2:35.56

3. Brooke Morris, Marsh Valley 2:36.26

1600 Meters

1. Reagan VanOrden, Snake River 5:48.13

2. Brooke Morris, Marsh Valley 5:51.32

3. Keylee Hone, Snake River 6:33.78

3200 Meters

1. Reagan VanOrden, Snake River 12:40.85

2. Brooke Morris, Marsh Valley 13:02.80

3. Keylee Hone, Snake River 13:57.46

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Sage Stimpson, Snake River 17.34

2. Calli Morris, Marsh Valley 17.36

3. Britt Morris, Marsh Valley 18.21

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Emma Barclay, American Falls 50.34

2. Sage Stimpson, Snake River 51.23

3. Nattanich Sujiwattana, Marsh Valley 57.40

4x100 Relay

1. Marsh Valley (Britt Morris, Calli Morris, Maggie Suton, Zoie Armstrong) 52.97

4x200 Relay

1. Marsh Valley (Calli Morris, Maycee Lunt, Tinacia Christensen, Zoie Armstrong) 1:52.15

4x400 Relay

1. Snake River (Reagan VanOrden, Kierra Jensen, Merced Carter, Morgan Sensenbach) 4:27.53

Medley Relay

1. Marsh Valley (Britt Morris, Tinacia Christensen, Maycee Lunt, Zoie Armstrong) 1:57.40

Shot Put

1. Elizabeth Michaelson, Marsh Valley 32-03

2. Kim Medel, American Falls 31-01

3. Josee Steadman, Snake River 29-10

Discus

1. Elizabeth Michaelson, Marsh Valley 101-05

2. Josee Steadman, Snake River 84-01

3. Emma Barclay, American Falls 66-11

High Jump

1. Sage Stimpson, Snake River 4-08

2. Maggie Sutton, Marsh Valley 4-06

3. Halle Romero, Amercian Falls 4-06

Pole Vault

1. Ashlyn Leavitt, Snake River 8-00

2. Katie Hunt, American Falls 7-06

3. Korlee Woolstenhuylme, Snake River 6-00

Long Jump

1. Kassidee Campbell, Snake River 16-06

2. Grace Barclay, American Falls 15-05

3. Maycee Lunt, Marsh Valley 14-02

Triple Jump

1. Kassidee Campbell, Snake River 32-07

2. Sage Stimpson, Snake River 21-10

3. Halie Romero, American Falls 31-09

Load comments