932680006

NOTE: Easter events may be submitted via email to calendars@postregister.com. Questions can be directed to 208-542-6781.

April 17

Easter activities, through April 21, Cabela’s, cabelas.com/Ammon‎, 208-932-2900.

Maundy Thursday — April 18

“The Hour Has Come” service, 7 p.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 237 N. Water St., tumcif.org, 208-522-7921.

Service, 7 p.m., Hope Lutheran Church, 2071 12th St., 208-529-8080.

Agape supper, 6 p.m., St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 270 N. Placer Ave., 208-523-6333.

Holy Eucharist with foot washing and stripping of the altar, 7 p.m., St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 270 N. Placer Ave., 208-523-6333.

Blessed sacrament, throughout the night, St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 270 N. Placer Ave., 208-523-6333.

Potluck, 6 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 325 Elm St., 208-523-0501.

Service, 7 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 325 Elm St., 208-523-0501.

Service, 7 p.m., First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 455 W. Sunnyside Rd., www.firstlc.com, 208-522-9301

Good Friday — April 19

“A Time Set Aside” drop-in prayer vigil, noon-3 p.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 237 N. Water St., tumcif.org, 208-522-7921.

Service, 7 p.m., Watersprings Church, 4250 South 25th East, watersprings.net, 208-524-4747.

Solemn collects, communion and individual stations of the cross, noon, St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 270 N. Placer Ave., 208-523-6333.

Liturgy with time at the foot of the cross, 7 p.m., St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 270 N. Placer Ave., 208-523-6333.

Service, 7 p.m., Hope Lutheran, 2071 12th St., 208-529-8080.

Service, 7 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 325 Elm St., 208-523-0501.

Service, noon and 7 p.m., First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 455 W. Sunnyside Rd., www.firstlc.com, 208-522-9301.

Holy Saturday — April 20

“Where’s the Easter Bunny?”, noon-3 p.m., Civitan Plaza, downtownidahofalls.com, 208-535-0399.

Ashton Community Easter Hunt, 10 a.m., North Fremont High School, 3581 East 1300 North, Ashton, 208-390-3371.

Annual Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m., Porter Park, Rexburg.

Annual Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m., The Gables of Ammon, 1405 Curlew Drive, 208-542-3400.

Lolo’s Little Darlins’ Easter Egg Hunt, 11 a.m., 475 North Third West, Rigby, loloschildcare.com, 208-745-8187.

Annual Easter egg hunt, 10 a.m., Rigby City Park.

Golden Egg Hunt for ages 12-17, 10 a.m., Rigby City Park.

The Great Easter Egg Hunt, 10 a.m., Snake River Landing, facebook.com/greategghunt.

“Oh Happy Day!” Easter Celebration, 7 p.m. April 20 and 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. April 21, Watersprings Church, 4250 South 25th East, watersprings.net, 208-524-4747.

Second annual Snake River BMX Easter Egg Hunt, 10 a.m., Pinecrest Event Center, 560 E. Anderson St., pinecresteventcenter.net.

Easter egg hunt for children with special needs, 10 a.m., Bonneville High School, 3165 E. Iona Road, facebook.com/piecebypiecefoundation.

Easter Sunday — April 21

Sunrise service, 6:15 a.m., Snake River Landing, tumcif.org, 208-522-7921.

Continental breakfast, 7 a.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 237 N. Water St., tumcif.org, 208-522-7921.

Dedication worship service, 8:30 a.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 237 N. Water St., tumcif.org, 208-522-7921.

Scout breakfast, 9 a.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 237 N. Water St., tumcif.org, 208-522-7921.

Worship, 10:15 a.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 237 N. Water St., tumcif.org, 208-522-7921.

Egg hunts, 11:30 a.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 237 N. Water St., tumcif.org, 208-522-7921.

Breakfast, 8:30 a.m., Hope Lutheran, 2071 12th St., 208-529-8080.

Worship, 10 a.m., Hope Lutheran, 2071 12th St., 208-529-8080.

Lighting of the first fire, candlelight procession and Holy Eucharist, 8 a.m., St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 270 N. Placer Ave., 208-523-6333.

Potluck and Easter egg hunt, 9:30 a.m., St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 270 N. Placer Ave., 208-523-6333.

Holy Eucharist with flowering cross and music, 10:30 a.m., St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, 270 N. Placer Ave., 208-523-6333.

Service with communion, 10:30 a.m., First Presbyterian Church, 325 Elm St., 208-523-0501.

Egg hunt, 11:30 a.m., First Presbyterian Church, 325 Elm St., 208-523-0501.

Service, 9 a.m. and 11 a.m., First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 455 W. Sunnyside Rd., www.firstlc.com, 208-522-9301.

Breakfast, 9 a.m., Shelley Baptist Church, 471 S. Emerson Ave., 208-357-1962.

Worship and Sunday school, 10 a.m., Shelley Baptist Church, 471 S. Emerson Ave., 208-357-1962.

Sunrise service, Community Church of Mud Lake, 1122 East 1500 North, Terreton, 208-663-4431.

”He is Risen, Alleluia!” Easter cantata, 7 p.m., LDS Church, 2055 Coronado St.

Load comments