Rigby vs Hillcrest football

Rigby's Keegan Thompson runs a quarterback keeper as Rigby takes on Hillcrest at Thunder Stadium this past season.

All-state football selections are compiled by the Idaho Statesman with input from coaches.

5AALL-IDAHO PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Austin Bolt, Borah

COACH OF THE YEAR: Armando Gonzalez, Rigby

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB: Keegan Thompson, Rigby

RB: Brigham Youngstrom, Rigby

RB: Kaleb Demuzio, Highland

WR: Colbey Nosworthy, Coeur d’Alene

WR: Tommy Hauser, Post Falls

WR: Cam Churchill, Eagle

OL: BJ Madsen, Rigby

OL: Tanner Nett, Borah

OL: Gerrit Tamminga, Rocky Mountain

OL: Hipa Galo, Highland

OL: Tyler Barron, Meridian

K: Ian Hershey, Highland

DEFENSE

DL: Tanoa Togiai, Rigby

DL: Kamiah Olsen, Highland

DL: Zhigy Falevai, Rigby

LB: Luke McLaughlin, Coeur d’Alene

LB: Cameron Pruitt, Borah

LB: Derek Tommasini, Eagle

LB: Caden Thomas, Mountain View

DB: Jayden Bell, Highland

DB: Tiloi Nawahine, Rocky Mountain

DB: Trey Talbot, Rigby

DB: Braden Cureton, Rocky Mountain

P: Jayden Bell, Highland

Second Team

Offense

QB: Jack Prka, Coeur d’Alene

RB: Taylor Marcum, Timberline

RB: Charlie Baker , Eagle

WR: Christian Fredericksen, Rigby

WR: Brycen Uffens, Rigby

TE: Jackson Reed, Capital

OL: Jackson Kohal, Coeur d’Alene

OL: Jack Courtney, Coeur d’Alene

OL: Justin Gies, Post Falls

OL: Isaac Walker, Capital

OL: Blake Williamson , Highland

K: Steven Stoddard, Rocky Mountain

Defense

DL: Luke Togiai, Highland

DL: Charley Hastriter, Capital

DL: Jacob Piscione, Rocky Mountain

LB: Landon Johnson, Rigby

LB: Landon Albert, Rocky Mountain

LB: Jack Dohm, Coeur d’Alene

LB: Dylan Jester, Highland

DB: Sam Rodenbaugh, Timberline

DB: Colbey Nosworthy, Coeur d’Alene

DB: Ben Ford, Eagle

DB: Mike Kavila, Mountain View

P: Brigham Youngstrom, Rigby

4APLAYER OF THE YEAR: Lan Larison, Vallivue

COACH OF THE YEAR: Sherm Blaser, Kuna

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB: Sean Austin, Kuna

RB: Teegan Thomas, Blackfoot

RB: Rylan Chandler, Minico

WR: Andrew Gunter, Century

WR: Jovan Sowell, Century

WR: Jace Mann, Nampa

OL: Gaard Memmelaar, Middleton

OL: Jacob Graves, Kuna

OL: Lander Wall, Blackfoot

OL: Greyson Harwood, Minico

OL: Dominick Conlon, Vallivue

K: Stan Mulderji, Nampa

DEFENSE

DL: Louie Cresto, Canyon Ridge

DL: Brad Cushman, Vallivue

DL: Gavin Heindel, Kuna

LB: Troy Kirkpatrick, Blackfoot

LB: Austin Bunn, Kuna

LB: Carson Child, Vallivue

LB: Jay Horning, Bishop Kelly

DB: Reece Robinson, Blackfoot

DB: Ty Cobb, Kuna

DB: Jace Mann, Nampa

DB: Lance Ray, Kuna

P: Colton Boettcher, Lakeland

Second Team

QB: Donavon Estrada, Nampa

RB: Carson Child, Vallivue

RB: Jon Edwards, Kuna

WR: Koltin Teater , Kuna

WR: Jace Rodgers, Middleton

WR: Garrett Elison, Jerome

OL: Brendan Daniels, Century

OL: Kaliopasi Niupalau, Nampa

OL: Brandon Casey, Sandpoint

OL: Dylan Quigley, Twin Falls

OL: Max Gilman, Bishop Kelly

K: Luis Gomez, Burley

Defense

DL: Benten Hall, Kuna

DL: Brayden Ary, Vallivue

DL: D’Qua Lang, Century

LB: Jerry Kiser, Middleton

LB: Dillon Samana, Century

LB: Dawson Osterhout, Minico

LB: Hunter Killian, Pocatello

DB: Riley Lizama, Bishop Kelly

DB: Merit Foote, Middleton

DB: Miki Ah You, Middleton

DB: River Osen, Canyon Ridge

P: Braden Draper, Nampa

3A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Browning Bennion, Sugar-Salem

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tyler Richins, Sugar-Salem

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB: Shane Jennings, Gooding

RB: Treyton Young, Snake River

RB: Hadley Miller, Sugar-Salem

WR: Jake Collett, Homedale

WR: Colston Loveland, Gooding

WR: Nelson Lomelli, Homedale

OL: Kaden Malstrom, Sugar-Salem

OL: Kenneth Copley, Sugar-Salem

OL: Weston Jeffries, Fruitland

OL: Gage Northrup, Homedale

OL: Kyler Dalling, Sugar-Salem

K: Angel Magana, Weiser

DEFENSE

DL: Kenneth Copley, Sugar-Salem

DL: Thomas Symms, Homedale

DL: Samuel Parkinson, Sugar-Salem

LB: Jake Collett, Homedale

LB: Spencer Fisher, Homedale

LB: Matt Morris, Weiser

LB: Jared Conrad, Gooding

DB: Hadley Miller, Sugar-Salem

DB: Shane Jennings, Gooding

DB: Crew Clark, Sugar-Salem

DB: Joey Follini, Timberlake

P: Angel Magana, Weiser

Second Team

QB: Daniel Uranga, Homedale

RB: Samuel Parkinson, Sugar-Salem

RB: McKade Huft, Kimberly

WR: Andrew Prince, Gooding

TE: Keayen Nead, Sugar-Salem

TE: Josh Yanez, Timberlake

OL: Brady Trout, Homedale

OL: Ty Belnap, Snake River

OL: Angel Magana, Weiser

OL: Cooper Pavkov, Gooding

OL: Justin Lehto, Kellogg

K: Jack McDonald, Timberlake

Defense

DL: Keayen Nead, Sugar-Salem

DL: Ty Belnap, Snake River

DL: Weston Jeffries, Fruitland

LB: AJ Garrell, Kimberly

LB: Zack Ziegler, Fruitland

LB: Brayton Pope, Sugar-Salem

LB: Kurtis Adkinson, Gooding

DB: Riley Thurber , Sugar-Salem

DB: Brett Bronson , Kimberly

DB: Ricardo Hernandez, Homedale

DB: Louis Powell, Timberlake

P: Jack McDonald, Timberlake

2A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Pete Knudson, McCall-Donnelly

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tyson Moser, West Side

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB: Kobe Roberts, New Plymouth

RB: Riggen Cordingley, North Fremont

FB: Jaxon Moser, West Side

WR: Noah Ormsby, McCall-Donnelly

WR: Brady Frame, Cole Valley Christian

WR: Bryler Shurtliff, West Side

OL: Colton Alvarez, McCall-Donnelly

OL: Armando Montano, West Side

OL: Jordan Hess, North Fremont

OL: Hayeden Hood, North Fremont

OL: Hunter Abbott, West Side

K: Will Stevens, Cole Valley Christian

DEFENSE

DL: Isaac Frankman, West Side

DL: Paul Wynn, North Fremont

DL: Carson Dye, North Fremont

LB: Chase Burtenshaw, McCall-Donnelly

LB: Taze Stegelmeier, West Side

LB: Easton Bunnell, Melba

LB: Riggen Cordingley, North Fremont

DB: Ryan Beckstead, West Side

DB: Gideon Lowen, McCall-Donnelly

DB: Jordan Lenz, North Fremont

DB: Bryler Shurtliff, West Side

P: Pete Knudson, McCall-Donnelly

Second Team

QB: Owen Teuscher, Bear Lake

RB: Tuff Bentz, McCall-Donnelly

FB: Easton Bunnell, Melba

WR: Derek Hampton, New Plymouth

WR: Jordan Lenz, North Fremont

TE: Coby Williams, New Plymouth

OL: Dawson Osterhout, Declo

OL: Brock Lueddeke, Melba

OL: Carson Wynn, Aberdeen

OL: Hank Svedin, Melba

OL: Jace Watson, New Plymouth

K: Chase Burtenshaw, McCall-Donnelly

Defense

DL: Brock Lueddeke, Melba

DL: Hayeden Hood, North Fremont

DL: Eli Fehringer, Cole Valley Christian

LB: Jordan Hess, North Fremont

LB: Todd Hunsaker, Soda Springs

LB: Coby Williams, New Plymouth

LB: Kobe Roberts, New Plymouth

DB: Brady Frame, Cole Valley Christian

DB: Andrew Herman, Melba

DB: Luke Hill, North Fremont

DB: Scott Hunsaker, Soda Springs

P: Owen Teuscher, Bear Lake

1A Division 1PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Cole Martin, Prairie

COACH OF THE YEAR: Ryan Hasselstrom, Prairie

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB: Chandler Jones, Oakley

RB: Keyan Cummins, Lost Rivers

RB: Juan McFarlane, Idaho City

WR: Norman Gonzalez, Wilder

WR: Derik Shears, Prairie

OL: Dean Johnson, Prairie

OL: Dillon Sperber, Genesee

OL: Ryan Spaeth, Raft River

K: Jose Leon, Wilder

DEFENSE

DL: Dean Johnson, Prairie

DL: Kade Toribau, Oakley

DL: Sereck Peterson, Lost Rivers

LB: Owen Anderson, Prairie

LB: Justin Schumann, Raft River

LB: Keyan Cummins, Lost Rivers

DB: Chandler Jones, Oakley

DB: Sam Mager, Prairie

P: Josh Nyman, Oakley

Second Team

QB: Cole Schlader , Prairie

RB: Owen Anderson, Prairie

RB: Ethan Bernad, Raft River

WR: Austin Cranney, Oakley

WR: Justin Schumann, Raft River

OL: Layten Gould, Kamiah

OL: Dakota Anderson, Lost Rivers

OL: Kolton Holt, Lost Rivers

K: Beto Bobadilla, Oakley

Defense

DL: Quinten Turner, Idaho City

DL: Layten Gould, Kamiah

DL: Ryan Spaeth, Raft River

LB: Derik Shears, Prairie

LB: Robert Wybenga, Oakley

LB: Cody Walker, Wilder

DB: Norman Gonzalez, Wilder

DB: Jacoda Whitworth, Lost Rivers

P: Cy Wareham, Genesee

1A Division 2PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Carson Simpson, Carey

COACH OF THE YEAR: Cory Holloway, Lighthouse Christian

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB: Collin Holloway, Lighthouse Christian

RB: Austin Fry, Horseshoe Bend

RB: Brandon Houser, Lighthouse Christian

WR: Covy Kelly, Garden Valley

WR: Casper Block, Lighthouse Christian

OL: Eli Cutler, Carey

OL: Donald Morgan, Kendrick

OL: Karsten Brandsma, Lighthouse Christian

K: Collin Holloway, Lighthouse Christian

DEFENSE

DL: Porter Larna, Carey

DL: Devin Yearsley, Garden Valley

DL: Hunter McKee, Horseshoe Bend

LB: Brigham Parke, Carey

LB: Brandon Houser, Lighthouse Christian

LB: Chase Burke, Kendrick

DB: Collin Holloway, Lighthouse Christian

DB: Dallin Parke, Carey

P: Jonathan Camarillo, Hansen

Second Team

QB: Brady Power, Dietrich

RB: Joaquin Fuhriman, Garden Valley

RB: Skye Gallaway, Mullan

WR: Clay Silva, Lighthouse Christian

TE: Brigham Parke, Carey

OL: Calvin Drake, Horseshoe Bend

OL: Adrian Gonzalez, Carey

OL: Chase Ross, Garden Valley

K: Levi Farr, Rockland

Defense

DL: Casper Block, Lighthouse Christian

DL: Karsten Brandsma, Lighthouse Christian

DL: Ben Howerton, Horseshoe Bend

LB: Logan Corta, North Gem

LB: Ethan Smith, Horseshoe Bend

LB: Tyler Munsee, Lighthouse Christian

DB: Talon Alexander, Kendrick

DB: Cameron Garcia, Clark Fork

P: Ty Hambly, Lewis County