Idaho Falls' Merit Jones catches a fly ball.

Idaho Falls’ Merit Jones catches a fly ball.

All-state teams are voted on by coaches and compiled by the Idaho Statesman.

5A

n Player of the year: Merit Jones, Idaho Falls

n Coach of the year: Russ Wright, Owyhee

n First team

Will Grizzle, Mountain View, so., P; Luke Hines, Rocky Mountain, sr., P; Ryan Schneider, Coeur d’Alene, sr., P; Junior Garcia, Timberline, sr., C; Logan Miller, Timberline, sr., INF; Conor Christiansen, Rocky Mountain, sr., INF; Chris Ricard, Lewiston, jr., INF; Gunner Wilhelm, Highland, jr., INF; Brody Rasmussen, Mountain View, sr., OF; Ryder Cutlip, Owyhee, so., OF; Jack Ryan, Owyhee, jr., OF

n Second team

Kailer Saunder, Timberline, sr., P; Killian Fox, Lewiston, sr. , P; Peyton Hines, Rocky Mountain, jr., P; Joe DuCOeur, Lake City, jr. C; Kyle Schabot, Centennial, sr., INF; Langan Naylor, Post Falls, jr. INF; Mason Millar, Capital, sr., INF; Carter Walsh, Timberline, jr., INF; Braden Lewis, Rocky Mountain, sr. OF; Eliot Jones, Idaho Falls, sr., OF; TerRyck Pennington, Skyview, sr., OF

4A

n Player of the year: Robert Orloski, Middleton, jr., P/INF/OF

n Coach of the year: Jeff Cammann, Bishop Kelly

n First team

Otho Savage, Twin Falls, sr. P; Colin Dempsey, Bishop Kelly, sr., P; Treyton Swygart, Middleton, so., P; Davon Inglet, Preston, jr., C; Caden Casagrande, Bishop Kelly, sr., INF; Cooper Cammann, Bishop Kelly, so., INF; Caden Campa, Columbia, jr., INF; Jayce Vaughan, Pocatello, jr., INF; Jace Mahlke, Twin Falls, sr., OF; Jackson Hatch, Bishop Kelly, sr., OF; McCadden Evans, Pocatello, jr., OF;

n Second team

Davin Luce, Bonneville, jr., P; Hunter Killian, Pocatello, sr. P; Dax Whitney, Blackfoot, so., P; AJ Jones, Bishop Kelly, sr., C; Isaiah Capetillo, Columbia, jr., INF; Hunter Thompson, Wood River, sr., INF; Traver Miller, Minico, sr., INF; Keegan Randall, Ridgevue, so., INF; Isaac Mercer, Ridgevue, sr., OF; Dax Sayer, Minico, sr., OF; Can Wirtz, Columbia, sr., OF

3A

n Player of the year: Stanton Howell, Marsh Valley, jr., P/1B;

n Coach of the year: Kent Howell, Marsh Valley

n First team

Brennen Chappell, Kimberly, sr., P; Jackson Cummins, Kimberly, sr., P; Dillon Fine, Homedale, so., P; Zane Bidwell, Fruitland, jr., C; Nate Goodwin, Snake River, sr., INF; Brett Spencer, Weiser, sr., INF; Karter Howell, Marsh Valley, sr., INF; Kaimen Peebles, South Fremont, sr., INF; Willy Shirts, Weiser, sr., OF; Jared Hanchey, Kimberly, sr., OF; Teigan Banning, Bonners Ferry, jr., OF;

n Second team

Jason Jones, Marsh Valley, jr., P; Caden Robinett, Timberlake, so., P; Trey Bateman, Bonners Ferry, so., P; Tommy Woodcock, Sugar-Salem, so., C; Damian Craner, Buhl, jr., INF; Sigmund Goode, Homedale, jr., INF; Jakob Cummins, Kimberly, so., INF; Jordan Flameling, sr., Kimberly, INF; David Juarez, Fruitland, sr., OF; Andrew Horn, Timberlake, sr., OF; Braxton Heffelfinger, Parma, so., OF;

2A

n Player of the year: Landon Cheney, Nampa Christian, sr., P/INF;

n Coach of the year: Rigo Vasquez, Firth

n First team

Zach Woodward, Wendell, jr., P; Nathan Park, Firth, sr., P; Josh Tiersma, Nampa Christian, sr., P; Dane Bradshaw, Nampa Christian, sr., C; Carson Atwood, Nampa Christian, sr., INF; Jeff Fahey, Melba, sr., INF; Alex Vasquez, Firth, jr., INF; RJ Philps, Challis-Mackay, sr., INF; Zach Mullins, Nampa Christian, sr., OF; Dylan Brown, Cole Valley Christian, so., OF; Zach Merritt, Nampa Christian, sr., OF

n Second team

Baylen Tripp, Malad, so., P; Jarett Ollar, Challis-Mackay, sr., P; Alex Hirai, Wendell, so., P; Aden Bunn, Wendell, sr., C; Sam Park, Firth, sr., INF; Zack Conlee, New Plymouth, jr., INF; Dylan Larson, St. Maries, sr., INF; Rugar Nicholls, Challis-Mackay, so., INF; Daiden Glenn, Nampa Christian, sr., OF; Bridger Bastian, Malad, sr., OF; Jaden Ward, Malad, jr., OF

1A

n Player of the year: Cameron House, Troy, sr., P/INF

Coach of the year: Travis House, Troy

First team

Daniel Kormylo, North Star Charter, jr., P; Cameron Meyer, Genesee, sr., P; Dominic Holden, Troy, fr., P; Nate Guinard, Genesee, sr., C; Chase Kaschmitter, Prairie, sr., INF; Nick Hernandez, Glenns Ferry, sr., INF; Jack Johnson, Genesee, sr., INF; Evan Mixson, North Star Charter, so., INF; Josue Mesillas, Glenns Ferry, sr., OF; Anthony Fabbi, Clearwater Valley, jr., OF; Izack McNeal, Potlatch, sr., OF;

Second team

Landon Schlieper, Clearwater Valley, so., P; Ryan Lockhart, Kamiah, sr., P; Bennett Thurman, Horseshoe Bend, sr., P; Avery Palmer, Potlach, jr., C; Preston Boyer, Kendrick, sr., INF; Hunter Onofrei, Wilder, Sr., INF; Josh Basahaw, Kamiah, sr., INF; Parker Martinez, Glenns Ferry, jr., INF; Daring Cross, Clearwater Valley, sr., OF; Kaelun Jones, Horseshoe Bend, so., OF; Zeke Ochoa, Rimrock, jr., OF

Recommended for you