ipr-hillcrest-knights-logo

Hillcrest moved up a spot in this week’s boys basketball state media poll, placing fourth in 4A. North Fremont remained No. 4 in 2A.

Watersprings dropped a spot to fourth in 1AD2.

State Media Poll

All records as of Tuesday afternoon

CLASS 5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts LW

1. Lake City (8) 10-0 40 1

2. Eagle 7-2 27 4

3. Owyhee 6-3 19 2

4. Lewiston 8-1 11 —

5. Coeur d’Alene 7-2 10 t-5

Others receiving votes: Mountain View 6, Madison 5, Meridian 2.

CLASS 4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts LW

1. Middleton (5) 6-1 34 1

2. Jerome (2) 8-1 31 t-2

3. Preston (1) 10-1 25 t-2

4. Hillcrest 5-2 12 5

5. Pocatello 6-1 8 —

Others receiving votes: Shelley 5, Bishop Kelly 5.

CLASS 3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts LW

1. Fruitland (4) 7-1 32 3

2. Marsh Valley (3) 5-2 27 1

3. McCall-Donnelly 5-1 25 2

t-4. Snake River (1) 8-2 18 4

t-4. Kimberly 5-2 18 5

Others receiving votes: None.

CLASS 2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts LW

1. Ambrose (8) 8-0 40 1

2. Melba 7-1 28 2

3. St. Maries 5-2 20 3

4. North Fremont 6-1 19 4

5. Cole Valley Christian 7-1 6 —

Others receiving votes: Ririe 4, Firth 2, Wendell 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts LW

1. Lapwai (8) 9-0 40 1

t-2. Grace 7-2 20 3

t-2. Kamiah 6-2 20 2

4. Victory Charter 8-2 18 4

5. Prairie 6-1 16 5

Others receiving votes: Genesis Prep 5, Lakeside 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts LW

1. Camas County (5) 7-1 35 1

2. Dietrich (2) 6-1 34 2

3. Rockland (1) 6-1 19 4

4. Watersprings 7-1 16 3

5. Garden Valley 7-2 9 5

Others receiving votes: Sho-Ban 6, North Gem 1.

Voters: Donn Walden, Lewiston Tribune; Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press; Pat Sutphin, Times-News; Brittany Cooper, KMVT; Allan Steele, Post Register; Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle; Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman; John Wustrow, Idaho Press.

Allan Steele is Sports Editor of the Post Register. Reach him at 208 542-6772 and follow on Twitter at asteele12000

Recommended for you