HSRoundupmarch26.png

At Nampa, Idaho Falls' baseball team used a late-game surge to take a late lead and secure a 9-6 win over Centennial.

Six different Tigers recorded hits in the win, including Zack Bridges, whose two-run single in the sixth handed Idaho Falls a 9-4 lead.

Dylan Seeley earned the win on the mound, striking out four over three complete innings.

IDAHO FALLS 9, CENTENNIAL 6

Idaho Falls 2 0 4 0 0 3 X — 9

Centennial 1 0 1 0 2 2 X — 6

IDAHO FALLS — Pitchers: Dylan Seeley 3.0 IP, 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 4 K, 1 BB; Brock Hansen 2.0 IP; 5 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB; Porter Tuttle 1.0 IP; 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; Karter Gordon 0.0 IP; 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB. Leading hitters: Six with one hit. RBI: Jaxon Sorenson 1, Beau Anderson 1, Merit Jones 1, Zack Bridges 2.

CENTENNIAL — Pitchers: Kyle Schabot 3.0 IP; 2 H, 5 R, 3 ER, 0 K, 4 BB; Luke Botts 2.1 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 K, 2 BB; Gavin Viano 0.2 IP, 2 H 1 R, 1 ER, 2 K, 0 BB. Leading hitters: Viano 2-3, Schabot 3-4, Dryden Polski 2-2. RBI: Schabot 3, Polski 1.

EAGLE 10, MADISON 0; MADISON 3, EAGLE 2: At Eagle, the teams split a doubleheader with Madison earning the win in the opener after taking advantage of an error and scoring on an RBI single by Isaac Walker and ground out by Cody Rydalch for a 3-0 lead.

Starter Kameron Kostial picked up the win, giving up three hits in 5 1/3 innings and Riley Sutton and Landen Drake closed it out.

Madison’s offense never quite got going in a 10-0 loss.

Kostial led the Bobcats with a 2-for-3 outing at the plate, but his team recorded just five hits for the game.

MADISON 3, EAGLE 2

Madison 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 – 3 4 0

Eagle 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 – 2 3 3

MADISON – Pitching: Kameron Kostial 5.1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 3 K, 4 BB; Riley Sutton 1.0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Landen Drake 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB. RBI: Cody Rydalch, Isaac Walker.

EAGLE – Pitching: Shubert 4.0 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 4 K, 2 BB; Prewett 3.0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 5 K, 3 BB. RBI: Morgan, Hoover.

EAGLE 10, MADISON 0

Madison 0 0 0 0 0 X X — 0

Eagle 0 0 3 5 2 X X — 10

MADISON — Pitchers: Isaac Walker 3.2 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 5 ER, 3 K, 4 BB; Ethan Garner 0.0 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 0 K, 2 BB; Zach Pena 0.2 IP, 1 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 K, 2 BB. Leading hitters: Kameron Kostial 2-3, Trayson Kostial 1-2, Jace Leatham 1-2, Tyler Pena 1-2. RBI: None.

EAGLE — Pitchers: L. Pike 4.0 IP, 5 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 5 K, 1 BB; D. May 1.0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 0 BB. Leading hitters: H. Chambers 3-3, Pike 2-3, Massa 1-2. RBI: J. Ingraham 1, Chambers 2, Pike 2, Wolff 1.

NAMPA CHRISTIAN 6, SUGAR-SALEM 1: At Nampa, the Diggers were held to two hits committed six errors.

Sugar-Salem (6-4) will play Lakeland on Saturday.

NAMPA CHRISTIAN 6, SUGAR-SALEM 1

Nampa 0 1 2 3 0 0 – 6 6 1

Sugar-Salem 0 0 0 0 0 1 – 1 2 6

NAMPA CHRISTIAN –Pitching: Landon Cheney 5.0 IP, 2 H, 1 R, 0 R, 5 K, 5 BB; Zach Merritt 1.0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB. Leading hitters: Daiden Glenn 2-4. RBI: Dane Bradshaw, Josh Tiersma, Geoffrey Williams, Glenn.

SUGAR-SALEM –Pitching: Adam Nelson 3.1 IP, 6 H, 5 R, 2 ER, 3 K, 3 BB; Kolby Jones 1.2 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; Adam McKoy 1.0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 0 BB. RBI: Andrew Curry.

MIDDLETON 6, BLACKFOOT 5, 10 INNINGS: At Caldwell, in a wild finish, Middleton rallied twice in extra innings for the win.

Blackfoot (3-2) is at Vallivue on Saturday.

MIDDLETON 6, BLACKFOOT 5

Blackfoot 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 – 5 9 4

Middleton 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 – 6 9 1

BLACKFOOT – Pitching: Ryan Steidley 4.0 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB; Avian Martinez 4.1 IP, 3 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 1 K, 1 BB; Michael Edwards 1.0 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 1 K, 1 BB. Leading hitters: Martinez 2-2, Carter Layton 2-4. 2B: Candon Dahle. 3B: Carter Layton. RBI: Eli Hayes, Layton 2, Ryan Reynold, Benjamin Wilson.

MIDDLETON – Pitching: Hayden Gibbs 5.2 IP, 5 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 3 K, 1 BB; Dallin Leavitt 3.2 IP, 4 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 1 BB; Jack Vickhammer 0.2 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 K, 1 BB. Leading hitters: Zach Walsh 2-4, Patrick Burch 2-5. 2B: Mason Petrowske. 3B: Hayden Gibbs. RBI: Robert Orloski, Walsh 3, Petrowske, Burch.

BISHOP KELLY 8, SKYLINE 3: At Boise, a five-run fourth inning proved the difference for the Grizzlies, who were held to four hits.

Skyline (3-3) is at Caldwell on Saturday.

BISHOP KELLY 8, SKYLINE 3

Skyline 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 –3 4 5

Bishop Kelly 0 0 3 5 0 0 x – 8 7 3

SKYLINE –Pitching: Andrew Nelson 3.0 IP, 6 H, 8 R, 4 ER, 5 K, 2 BB; Chandler Robinson 3.0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 5 K, 1 BB. Leading hitters: Trey Olson 2-3. RBI: Ryan Horvath.

BISHOP KELLY –Pitching: Colin Dempsey 4.0 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 2 ER, 7 K, 4 BB; Parker Seehawer 3.0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 K, 1 BB. Leading hitters: Mateo Blaine 2-3. 2B: Caden Casagrande. RBI:Aiden McCarthy, Jack Heffner, AJ Jones, Casagrande 2.

Softball

SUGAR-SALEM 11, COLUMBIA 11, 6 INNINGS: At Nampa, Sugar-Salem scored twice in the bottom of the sixth to earn the tie. Karlee Klingler doubled in a run and Kamry Bradshaw followed with an RBI single to score Klingler.

Sunny Bennion finished 3 for 3 with a double, triple and three RBIs.

SUGAR-SALEM 11, COLUMBIA 11

Columbia 0 0 4 0 2 5 –11 7 1

Sugar-Salem 1 0 7 1 0 2 –11 13 1

COLUMBIA – Pitching: Teran 6.0 IP, 13 H, 11 R, 10 ER, 2 K, 4 BB. Leading hitters: Campbell 2-3, Overy 3-4. 3B: Campbell. HR: Campbell. RBI: Campbell, Coulombe, Teran 2, Roach, Penister 2.

SUGAR-SALEM –Pitching: Macee Pocock 4.0 IP, 5 H, 4 R, 2 ER, 2 K, 3 BB; KaeLa Lancaster 2.0 IP, 2 H, 7 R, 7 ER, 3 K, 4 BB. Leading hitters: Kennedy Chambers 2-3, Sunny Bennion 3-3, Brooke Sanderson 2-4, Karlee Klingler 2-4. 2B: Bennion, Sanderson, Lancaster, Klingler. 3B: Bennion, Sanderson. RBI: Kamry Bradshaw, Bennion 3, Sanderson 3, Lancaster, Klingler 2.

GOODING 11, SUGAR-SALEM 8, 5 INNINGS: At Nampa, the Diggers scored six runs in the first, but it wasn’t enough as Gooding plated 10 runs over the first three innings.

GOODING 11, SUGAR-SALEM 8

Gooding 1 3 6 1 0 –11 10 1

Sugar-Salem 6 0 0 2 0 – 8 7 1

GOODING—Pitching: Dirham 5.0 IP, 7 H, 8 R, 6 ER, 5 K, 4 BB. Leading hitters: Carter 2-4, Church 2-2. 2B: Durham, Church. 3B: Roe. RBI: Patterson, Roe 2, Carter 3, Kulhanek, Franz, Church.

SUGAR-SALEM – Pitching: Maycee Pocock 3.0 IP, 8 H, 9 R, 7 ER, 1 K, 6 BB, KaeLa Lancaster 2.0 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 2 K, 2 BB. Leading hitters: Sunny Bennion 2-3. 2B: Kamry Bradshaw. 3B: Olivia Crapo. RBI: Bradshaw 3, Bennion, Brooke Sanderson, Lancaster, Aubree Robinson.

Track and field

Madison Tri-meet

Full results at athletic.net

Boys

Teams: 1. Madison 88 2. Sugar-Salem 51 3. Star Valley.

100m: 1. Cameron Porter 11.74, Madison 2. Jonah Schulthies 12.22 Sugar-Salem 3. Trevon Holman 12.25 Sugar-Salem.

200m: 1. Trevon Holman 24.45 Sugar-Salem 2. Reggie Williams 25.07 Madison 3. Maxwell Seal 25.64 Madison.

400m: 1. Porter Holt 52.61 Sugar-Salem 2. Carter Miskin 53.52 Madison 3. Logan Thomas 53.66 Madison.

800m: 1. Will Dixon 2:05.74 Madison.

1600m: 1. Will Dixon 4:35.08 Madison 2. Ryan Stutz 4:47.78 Madison 3. Brigham Dalling 4:56.45 Sugar-Salem.

3200m: 1. Daniel Godfrey 10:41.07 Madison 2. Brigham Dalling 10:47.16 Sugar-Salem 3. Mason Lewis 11:00.62 Sugar-Salem.

110 hurdles: 1. Cameron Porter 15.88 Madison 2. Deven Benitez 16.58 Madison 3. Christian Gordon18.67 Sugar-Salem.

300 hurdles: 1. Deven Benitez 43.74 Madison 2. Landen Garner 45.70 Madison 3. Logan Thomas 45.98 Madison.

4x100: 1. Madison 45.95 (Elijah Backstein, Cameron Porter, Carson Brewer, Ashton Cichos) 2. Sugar-Salem 46.56 (Wyatt Harris, Caleb Merrill, Trevon Holman, Brigham Lee) 3. Sugar-Salem 49.58 (Jerek Rammell, Brynner Jackson, Ammon Lee, Cooper Porter.

4x200: 1. Madison 1:37.94 (Harry Brewer, Carson Brewer, Spencer Young, Tyson Lerwill) 2. Sugar-Salem 1:40.7 (Christian Gordon, Ammon Lee, Jonah Schulthies, Crew Clark).

4x400: 1. Madison 3:41.42 (Carter Miskin, Ryan Stutz, Hinckley Manner, Logan Thomas) 2. Sugar-Salem 3:52.56 (Porter Holt, Teagan Dalling, Cach Harris, Brynner Jackson) 3. Sugar-Salem 3:53.94 (Tanner Baggett, Brigham Dalling, Hayden Grover, Mason Lewis).

High jump: 1. Elijah Backstein 6' 5 Madison 2. Gabe Clinger 6' 0 Star Valley 3. Isaac Wilson 6' 0 Madison.

Long jump: 1. Gabe Clinger 20' Star Valley 2. Brigham Lee 19' 3.5 Sugar-Salem 3. Keagan Martin 18' 8.5 Madison.

Triple jump: 1. Keagan Martin 36' 6 Madison 2. Kayson Smith 35' 1.25 Madison 3. Nathan Delgado 35' 0.25 Star Valley.

Girls

Teams: 1. Madison 74.5 2. Sugar-Salem 55 3. Star Valley 26.5.

100m: 1. Savannah Lee 13.32 Madison 2. Valerie Jirak 13.88 Star Valley 3. Sara McKen 13.91 Star Valley.

200m: 1. Andrea Erikson 27.40 Madison 2. Sara McKen 27.80 Star Valley 3. Ryley Klingler 27.83 Sugar-Salem.

400m: 1. Ryley Klingler 1:01.97 Sugar-Salem 2. Whitney Mackenzie 1:02.44 Madison 3. Taylor Stucki 1:05.30 Madison.

800m: 1. Jaresa Jackson 2:33.80 Sugar-Salem 2. Isabelle Gee 2:41.00 Madison 3. Emmalee Hale 2:44.00 Star Valley.

1600: 1. Jacie Angell 5:38.28 Star Valley 2. Jaresa Jackson 5:48.81 Sugar-Salem 3. Rebekah Kinghorn 5:51.09 Madison.

3200: 1. Mallory Allen 13:52.01 Sugar-Salem 2. Emma Taylor 13:52.83 Madison 3. Brooklyn Smith 14:03.32 Sugar-Salem.

100 hurdles: 1. Savannah Lee 16.75 Madison 2. Whitney Wasden 16.98 Madison 3. Jessica Hales 17.81 Madison.

300 hurdles: 1. Katie Dandridge 54.94 Star Valley 2. Cambree Shawcroft 55.37 Sugar-Salem 3. Whitney Wasden 56.36 Madison.

4x100: 1. Sugar-Salem 55.27 (Elizabeth Baldwin, Tyler Larsen, Cambree Shawcroft, Aleah Lankford) 2. Madison 57.89 (Halle Meredith, Addie Hathaway, Savannah Summers, Kynlee Erikson) 3. Madison 1:00.36 (Lacey Robison, Haddyn Hill, Olivia Haux).

4x200: 1. Sugar-Salem 1:51.18 (Elizabeth Baldwin, Mardee Fillmore, Ethnie Hamblin, Ryley Klingler) 2. Madison 1:58.89 (Annie Moore, McKenzie Reynolds, Andrea Erikson).

4x400: 1. Madison 4:30.66 (Clara Thomas, Rachal Murphy, Mariah Wilson, Whitney Mackenzie) 2. Sugar-Salem 4:31.32 (Jaresa Jackson, Ryley Klingler, Ethnie Hamblin, Alyssa Quirl) 3. Madison 4:43.22 (Taylor Stucki, Grace Rasmussen, Ellie Butler, Mirah Bennion).

High jump: 1. Claire Jacobsmeyer 4' 10 Madison 2. Natalyah Nead 4' 10 Sugar-Salem 3. Mariah Webb 4' 8 Madison.

Pole vault: 1. CeaJae Vernon 8' 6 Sugar-Salem 2. Tyler Larsen 7' 6 Sugar-Salem 3. Ainsley Anderson 7' 6 Madison.

Long jump: 1. Addie Hathaway 14' 10.25 Madison 2. Ellie Butler 14' 5 Madison 3. Savannah Lee 14' 4.5 Madison.

Triple jump: 1. Rebecca Hansen 28' 11 Madison 2. Emmalee Hale 28' 5.75 Star Valley 3. Airianna Fluckiger 28' 0.5 Star Valley.