Thunder Ridge logo letters

The Thunder Ridge boys soccer team rolled over Rocky Mountain 7-2 in a 5A semifinal, but inclement weather caused the championship match, originally scheduled for Saturday, to be moved to Tuesday as the other semifinal between Boise and Eagle was postponed. Thunder Ridge coach Corey Toldson texted that the site and time are yet to be determined.

The Blackfoot boys team, playing at Bonneville High, had no such weather problems and defeated Canyon Ridge 2-1 in overtime. The Broncos play Vallivue Saturday at 2 p.m. in the 4A championship match.

Sugar-Salem's 3A girls semifinal match with Marsh Valley was postponed and rescheduled for Saturday morning at 9 a.m. (PDT). The third-place game will be at 2 p.m. with the championship scheduled for 5 p.m. against Coeur d'Alene Charter.

Friday scores

Boys

5A

Madison 1, Post Falls 0

Thunder Ridge 7, Rocky Mountain 2

4A

Blackfoot 2, Canyon Ridge 1, OT

Frankie Garcia scored the game-winner for the Broncos, who move on to the 4A state championship game, set for 2 p.m. Saturday. It’ll be Blackfoot and Vallivue for the state title.

3A

Sugar-Salem 3, Timberline 0

Girls

5A

Lake City 1, Madison 0

4A

Skyline 3, Canyon Ridge 1

3A

Teton 1, Kimberly 0

Sugar-Salem vs. Marsh Valley postponed

Saturday's full schedule (subject to change)

Boys

5A

Consolation championship

At Post Falls High School (Times PDT)

Match 9: Centennial (11-6-0) vs. Madison (8-6-2), ccd.

Monday's Match

Match 8: Boise (9-2-0) vs. Eagle (10-2-2) at Middleton High School, 6:30 p.m. (semifinal)

Tuesday's Matches

Third-place match

At TBA

Match 10: Rocky Mountain (12-2-1) vs. Loser Match 8, TBA

Championship match

At TBD

Match 11: Thunder Ridge (14-2-2) vs. Winner Match 8, TBA

4A

At Bonneville HS

Consolation championship

Match 9: Bishop Kelly (11-1-0) vs. Caldwell (9-4-1), 10 a.m.

Third-place match

Match 10: Jerome (13-3-0) vs. Canyon Ridge (14-3-0), noon

Championship match

Match 11: Vallivue (11-3-0) vs. Blackfoot (16-1-0), 2 p.m.

3A

At The Fields at Real Life Ministries, Post Falls (Time PDT)

Match 8: Sun Valley Community School (7-3-0) vs. Coeur d'Alene Charter (6-4-3), 9 a.m. (semifinal)

Consolation championship

Match 9: Sugar-Salem (13-4-1) vs. McCall-Donnelly (7-2-0), 11 a.m.

Third-place match

Match 10: Gooding (11-2-1) vs. Loser Match 8, 2 p.m.

Championship match

Match 11: Weiser (6-5-0) vs. Winner Match 8, 5 p.m.

Girls

5A

Consolation championship

At Lake City High School

Match 9: Kuna (6-6-4) vs. Lake City (12-4-0), ccd.

Monday's Match

Match 8: Timberline (9-3-0) vs. Rocky Moutanin (13-1-0) at Middleton High School, 4:30 p.m. (semifinal)

Tuesday's Matches

Third-place match

At Canyon Ridge High School

Match 10: Highland (14-3-0) vs. Loser Match 8, TBA

Championship match

At TBA

Match 11: Boise (13-0-0) vs. Winner Match 8, TBA

4A

At Hillcrest HS

Consolation championship

Match 9: Bishop Kelly (11-1-0) vs. Skyline (10-5-2), 9 a.m.

Third-place match

Match 10: Middleton (9-4-0) vs. Columbia (8-3-0), 11 a.m.

Championship match

Match 11: Twin Falls (14-0-1) vs. Preston (10-6-0), 1 p.m.

3A

At The Fields at Real Life Ministries, Post Falls (Times PDT)

Match 8: Sugar-Salem (15-2-0) vs. Marsh Valley (12-2-1), 9 a.m. (semifinal)

Consolation championship

Match 9: Teton (11-5-1) vs. Sun Valley Community School (9-1-0), 11 a.m.

Third-place match

Match 10: McCall-Donnelly (10-1-0) vs. Loser Match 8, 2 p.m.

Championship match

Match 11: Coeur d'Alene Charter (14-2-1) vs. Winner Match 8, 5 p.m.