Sugar salem logo

At Declo, the Sugar-Salem baseball team rallied past Declo on Wednesday, scoring three runs in the seventh for a 6-5 victory.

Kyle Ostermiller’s groundout scored Tanner Harris with the go-ahead run and Grady Rasmussen pitched a 1-2-3 bottom of the seventh, striking out all three hitters to preserve the victory.

The Diggers (2-2) are at Fruitland on Friday.

Sugar-Salem 1 0 0 0 1 1 3 — 6 7 9

Declo 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 — 5 3 5

SUGAR-SALEM — Pitching: Hayden Crapo 2.0 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 4 K, 1 BB; Kyzon Garner 3.0 IP, 1 H, 3 , 0 ER, 6 K, 2 BB; Traeson Garner 1.0 IP, 1 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 0 K, 1 BB; Grady Rasmussen 1.0 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 3 K, 0 BB. Leading hitters: Caleb Norman 2-4, Tanner Harris 2-4. 2B: Norman. 3B: Harris. RBI: Crapo, Harris, Cole Mace, Kyle Ostermiller.

DECLO — Pitchers: Gabe Mathews 4.1 IP, 3 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 6 K, 3 BB; Nathan Duke 1.2 IP, 2 H, 2 R, 1 ER, 3 K, 1 BB; McKay Breshears 1.0 IP, 2 H, 3 R, 1 ER, 1 K, 1 BB. Leading hitters: Duke 2-4. RBI: Duke 2.

IDAHO FALLS 7, SCOTTSDALE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 5: In Phoenix, Scottsdale Christian Academy scored three runs in the bottom of the seventh to rally past Idaho Falls.

Idaho Falls 0 0 5 01 1 0 — 7 7 1

SCA 1 3 0 0 1 0 3 — 8 7 2

IDAHO FALLS — NA

SCOTTSDALE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY — NA

Softball

WEST JEFFERSON 8, SOUTH FREMONT 5: At St. Anthony, the Panthers improved to 2-0, overcoming 10 errors.

“The wheels didn’t come off,” coach Raquel Torgerson said.

South Fremont 000 4 01 0 — 5 4 5

West Jefferson 2 0 1 2 0 3 x — 8 3 10

SOUTH FREMONT — Pitchers: Dummer 6.0 IP, 3 H, 8 R, 5 ER, 4 K, 7 BB. Leading hitters: Parkinson 2-4. 2B: Hill. RBI: Parkinson.

WEST JEFFERSON — Pitchers: Torgerson 3.0 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 1 BB; Johnson 4.0, 2 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 2 K, 2 BB. Leading hitters: 2B: Pantheri, Rogers. RBI: Rogers, Johnson 2.

Track and Field

Icebreaker meet at Salmon HS

Boys

Team scores: Salmon 168. 2. Teton 167. 3. Butte County 59. 4. Challis 50. 5. Butte County 20. 6. Mackay 14.

100: 1. Jeremiah Otto (Teton), 11.86. 2. Fletcher Wartig (Teton) 12.08. 3.Kyle Quiroz (Leadore) 12.12.

200: 1. Noah Machen (Teton) 24.94. 2. Treven Warburton (Teton) 25.04. 3. Blazen Burgess (Salmon) 25.08.

400: 1. Bridger Hansen (Butte County) 53.83. 2. Treven Warburton (Teton) 55.87. 3. John Woiwode (Teton) 58.52.

800: 1. Andy Gebhardt (Salmon) 1:58.72. 2. Johnathon Simmons (Salmon) 2:06.00. 3. McClay Sommers (Salmon) 2:06.34.

1600: 1. Johnathon Simmons (Salmon) 4:53.17. 2. McClay Sommers (Salmon) 5:04.33. 3. Treygan Bragg (Salmon) 5:12.24.

3200: 1. Lance Safiran (Teton) 11:30.18. 2. Austin Beyeler (Leadore) 11:40.46. 3. Ryker Tomchak (Leadore) 11:40.96.

110 hurdles: 1. Owen Tarkalson (Salmon) 17.65. 2. Colton Kirby (Salmon) 21.36.

300 hurdles: 1. Jeremiah Otto (Teton) 42.53. 2. Will Garrett (Salmon) 45.80. 3. Saymen Clifton (Salmon) 46.65.

4x100: Teton (Saul Ortiz, Alexis Juarez, Fletcher Wartig, Jeremiah Otto) 47.86. 2. Challis (Owen Peterson, Parker May, Isaac Schwenke, William Ashley) 49.51.

4x200: Teton (Ricardo Arellano, John Woiwode, Tanner Danielson, Treven Warburton) 1:40.06. 2. Challis (Kasen Hohnstein, Tui Schwenke, Logan Reed, Brandon Laws) 1:50.40.

4x400: Teton (Tanner Danielson, Saul Ortiz, Treven Warburton, Jeremiah Otto) 3:42.18. 2. Salmon (Blazen Burgess, Will Garrett, Griffin Mylan, Dylan Vanderschaaf) 3:53.97. 3. Salmon (Ezra Atlas, Colter Bennett, Colton Kirby,Saymen Clifton) 4:07.68.

1600 Sprint Medley: 1. Teton (Gary Dierksen, Noah Machen, Seth Coverett, Carl Ripplinger) 4:11.43. 2. Challis (Owen Peterson, Parker May, Isaac Schwenke, William Ashley) 4:16.39.

Shot put: 1. Isaac Schwenke (Challis) 38-04.00. 2.Brax Kauffman (Salmon) 37-02.25. 3. Porter Taylor (Butte County) 33-06.50.

Discus: 1. Brax Kauffman (Salmon) 107-07. 2. Isaac Schwenke (Challis) 107-06. 3. Dante Bernal (Butte County) 107-03.

High jump: 1. Xander Vontz (Teton) 5-08.00. 2. Sage Cummins (Butte County) 5-06.00. 3. Fletcher Wartig (Teton) 5-04.00.

Pole vault: 1. Brody Matthews (Salmon)11-00.00. 2. Bridger Hansen (Butte County) 11-00.00 3. Owen Tarkalson (Salmon) 10-00.00.

Long jump: 1. John Woiwode (Teton)18-09.50. 2. Fletcher Wartig (Teton) 18-09.50. 3. Dylan Vanderschaaf (Salmon)18-07.50.

Triple jump: 1. Dylan Vanderschaaf (Salmon) 40-01.50.

2. Saul Ortiz (Teton) 37-08.50. 3. John Woiwode (Teton) 37-03.50.

Girls

Team scores: 1.Teton 212.5 2. Salmon 129.4. 3. Challis 54. 4. Butte County 53.4. 5. Mackay 22, Leadore 16.

100: 1. Taryn Paradis (Teton) 14.38. 2. Hailey Pilkerton (Salmon) 14.51. 3. Saraee Olivas (Teton) 14.75.

200: 1. Cherish Duncan (Salmon) 29.80. 2. Kate Bleffert (Teton) 29.90. 3. Hailey Pilkerton (Salmon) 29.93.

400: 1. Cherish Duncan (Salmon) 1:05.25. 2. Chloe Fullmer (Mackay) 1:12.34. 3. Remi Wojciechowski (Mackay) 1:14.09.

800: 1. Natayla Babcock (Butte County) 2:29.81h. 2. Kate Bleffert (Teton) 2:37.92. 3. Leah Cannon (Salmon) 2:39.78.

1600: 1. Summer Quinlan (Teton) 6:24.78. 2. Amy Perez (Teton) 6:32.56. 3. Olivia Schnell (Teton) 6:56.02.

3200: 1. Natayla Babcock (Butte County) 12:39.50. 2. Sara Bagley (Teton) 13:36.99. 3. Amy Perez (Teton) 13:50.15.

100 hurdles: 1. Mackay Williams (Salmon) 17.94. 2. Kinley Brown (Teton) 18.44. 3. Waklee Kunz (Teton) 18.47.

300 hurdles: 1. Kinley Brown (Teton) 51.46. 2. Mackay Williams (Salmon) 52.96. 3. Faith Lafferty (Salmon) 56.19.

4x100: 1. Challis (Jazmine Rivera, Taylor Jensen, Jaylyn Vanschoiack, Mia Strand). 2. Butte County (Rylee Reese, Cheyenne Scott, Nicole Harwood, Jayda Paquette).

4x200: 1. Challis 2:12.73.

4x400: 1. Teton (Kaitlyn Foster, Aspen Lasson, Kinley Brown, Taryn Paradis) 4:38.12. 2. Salmon (Mackay Williams, Chayla Slavin, Hailey Pilkerton, Cherish Duncan) 4:41.51.

Sprint Medley: 1. Teton (Valeria Garcia, Kate Bleffert, Saraee Olivas, Sara Bagley) 2:08.52. 2. Challis (Jazmine Rivera, Jaylyn Vanschoiack, Mia Strand, Jamie Spence) 2:16.96.

Shot put: 1. Caitlyn Cole (Salmon) 30-05.75. 2. Hannah Corrigan (Challis) 29-11.75. 3. Paige Ramsey (Leadore) 29-08.50.

Discus: 1. Hannah Corrigan (Challis) 95-06. 2. Jessica Bixby (Teton) 87-01. 3. Brooke Kaufman (Teton) 84-05.

High jump: 1. Waklee Kunz (Teton) 4-08.00. 2. Chayla Slavin (Salmon) 4-06.00. 3. Cambrie Streit (Teton) 4-06.00.

Pole vault: 1. Mackay Williams (Salmon) 8-00.00. 2. McKenzie Blattner (Butte County) 6-06.00. 3. Ele Tarkalson (Salmon) 6-06.00.

Long jump: 1. Taryn Paradis (Teton) 15-02.00. 2. Kinley Brown (Teton) 14-07.00. 3. Chayla Slavin (Salmon) 14-03.50.

Triple jump: 1. Taryn Paradis (Teton) 34-08.00. 2. Jazmine Rivera (Challis) 26-11.00. 3. Rylee Reese (Butte County) 24-04.00.

Load comments