football fan tv pic

TODAY’S LOCAL

High school girls soccer

4A District 6 tournament

Semifinal: Hillcrest at Skyline, 11 a.m. at Idaho Falls Soccer Complex

Semifinal: Idaho Falls at Bonneville, 11 a.m.

3A District 6 tournament

No. 4 seed at No. 5 seed, noon

High school boys soccer

4A District 6 tournament

Semifinal: Skyline at Hillcrest, 1 p.m.

Semifinal: Blackfoot at Idaho Falls, 11 a.m. at Idaho Falls Soccer Complex

High school volleyball

Mackay, Leadore at Rockland, 1 p.m.

North Fremont at Aberdeen, 7 p.m.

Bonneville at Wasatch Tournament, 3 p.m. at Lehi, Utah.

TODAY’S TV

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series: qualifying, Talladega, Ala., 8:30 a.m. on FS1

IMSA WeatherTech: Sports Car Championship, Braselton, Ga., 10 a.m. on NBC

NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series: The Sugarlands Shine 250, Talladega, Ala., 11:30 a.m. on FS1

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: qualifying, Talladega, Ala., 2:30 p.m. on NBCSN

IMSA WeatherTech: Sports Car Championship, Braselton, Ga., 3:30 p.m. on NBCSN

Formula One: The Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka, Japan, 11:05 p.m. on ESPN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

South Carolina at Georgia, 10 a.m on ESPN

Oklahoma vs. Texas, 10 a.m. on FOX

Michigan at Illinois, 10 a.m. on ABC

Memphis at Temple, 10 a.m. on ESPN2

Mississippi State at Tennesee, 10 a.m. on SEC

Miami (OH) at Western Michigan, 10 a.m. ESPNU

Georgia Tech at Duke, 10:30 a.m. on ACC

New Mexico State at Central Michigan, 1 p.m. ESPN3

Alabama at Texas A&M, 1:30 p.m. on CBS

Florida State at Clemson, 1:30 p.m. on ABC

Washington State at Arizona State, 1:30 p.m. on Pac12

Cincinnati at Houston, 1:30 p.m. on ESPN2

BYU at South Florida, 1:30 p.m. on CBSSN

Kent State at Akron, 1:30 p.m. on ESPN3

UConn at Tulane, 1:45 p.m. on ESPNU

UNLV at Vanderbilt, 2 p.m. on SEC

Iowa State at West Virginia, 2 p.m. on ESPN

Rhode Island at Virginia Tech, 2 p.m. on ACC

UMass at Louisiana Tech, 5 p.m. on ESPN3

Fresno State at Air Force, 5 p.m. on CBSSN

Ole Miss at Missouri, 5 p.m. on ESPN2

USC at Notre Dame, 5:30 p.m. on NBC

Penn State at Iowa, 5:30 p.m. on ABC

Louisville at Wake Forest, 5:30 p.m. on ABC

Arkansas at Kentucky, 5:30 p.m. on SEC

Navy at Tulsa, 5:30 p.m, on ESPNU

Florida at LSU, 6 p.m. on ESPN

Utah at Oregon State, 6 p.m. on Pac12

Hawaii at Boise State, 8:30 p.m. on ESPN2

Wyoming at San Diego State, 8:30 p.m. on CBSSN

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN’S)

Teams TBA, 6 p.m. on BTN

GOLF

European Tour Golf: The Italian Open, third round, Rome, 4:30 a.m. on GOLF

PGA Tour Champions Golf: The SAS Championship, second round, Wake County, N.C., 10:30 a.m. on GOLF

PGA Tour Golf: The Houston Open, third round, Houston, 2 p.m. on GOLF

European Tour Golf: The Italian Open, final round, Rome, 4 a.m. (Sunday) on GOLF

GYMNASTICS

FIG World Championship: Day 5, Stuttgart, Germany, 1 p.m. on NBC

HORSE RACING

Belmont Park Live: From Elmont, N.Y., 11 a.m. on FS2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

Bellator 230: From Milan, 7 p.m. on Paramount

MLB

N.L. Championship Series: Washington at St. Louis, Game 2, 2 p.m. on TBS

A.L. Championship Series: NY Yankees at Houston, Game 1, 6 p.m. on FOX

NBA

Preseason: Phoenix at Portland, 6 p.m. on NBA

RUGBY

World Cup 2019: Ireland vs. Samoa, Pool A, Fukuoka, Japan, 4:30 a.m. on NBCSN

World Cup 2019: U.S. vs. Tonga, Pool C, Higashi-Osaka, Japan, 11:30 p.m. on NBCSN

World Cup 2019: Japan vs. Scotland, Pool A, Yokohama, Japan, 4:30 a.m. on NBCSN

TRIATHLON

Ironman: World Championship 2019, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, 10 a.m. on NBCSN

TODAY’S RADIO

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

BYU at South Florida, 12:30 p.m. on 100.7 FM

Idaho at Portland State, 2 p.m. on 980 AM, 98.7 FM, 980thezone.com

Hawaii at Boise State, 7 p.m. on 980 AM, 98.7 FM, 980thezone.com