The Jefferson County 4-H program recently held awards nights in both Rigby and in Mud Lake. Rigby's program took place Oct. 7, while Mud Lake's was Oct. 14. Following are the top awards that were given.

Mud Lake

Horse: Showmanship – TaLyn Neville, English – Branson Neville, Performance – Nicole Fisher

Swine: Sydney Holloway, Treyson Ricks

Sheep: Branson Neville, Jaiden Wilcox

Beef: Tate Simmons

Dairy: Daniel Spencer

Sewing: Jaelyn Gates

Cooking: Allie Stoddart

Leadership: Jaelyn Gates, Shaygen Shurtliff

Agriculture: Kysen Bird, Cole Richins, Tate Simmons

Achievement: Jaelyn Gates, Jordan Gates, Cole Richins, Shaygen Shurtliff

Secretary book: Joanna Saldana, Abby Wilcox, Allie Stoddart

Rosettes on books: blue – Brynlee Bitter, Brinlee Carpenter, Nicole Fisher, Jaelyn Gates, Ellie Milloway, Taya Neville, Maysa Wood; red – Baylee Cherry, Cooper Hall, Sydney Holloway, McKenzie Sermon, Wyatt Slagowski, Jaiden Wilcox

Top overall Junior, Intermediate and Senior buckles: Junior – Ellie Milloway; Intermediate – Branson Neville; Senior – McKenna Neville

Rigby

Horse: Makiya Bond, perf- Faith Bitsoi, Drive- Spencer Steel, English- Brecklyn Shipper, Ranch-Cache Elkington

Dog: Hunter Sessions

Poultry: Taryn Sessions

Rabbit: Taryn Sessions, Tyler Murri

Goat: Kayda Hickman, CJ Day

Swine: Bryn Hansen, Cache Elkington, Kaden Grover

Sheep: Kason Barney, Kayda Hickman

Beef: Tymber Billman

Dairy: Bryson Youngstrom

Demonstration: CJ Day

Style show: Fall Orgill, Mckinley Curtis

Garden: Eryn Harris

Cooking: Mackay Hansen, Ryann Hunsaker

Scrapbook: Briley Ball, Kenlee Simmons, Eryn Harris

Archery: Wyatt Garcia, Hayden Griffeth, Keylee Harris

Windchimes: Lexi Kinghorn, Eryn Harris, Keylee Harris

Clothing: Kassidy Shaffer

Vet: Taryn Sessions

Rifle: Kamdyn Garcia

Leather: Cooper Shaffer

Art: Elden Simmons

Idaho History: Ellie Allen

Heritage: Kalli Smith, Kassidy Shaffer

Cake Deco: CJ Day, Morgan Moore, Jada Thurber

Leadership: Alyssa Harris, Eryn Harris, Keylee Harris, Cooper Shaffer, Kayda Hickman, Fall Orgill

Agriculture: CJ Day, Kayda Hickman, Eryn Harris, Bryson Youngstrom, Brooklyn Youngstrom, Beleigh Youngstorm

Achievement: CJ Day, Kayda Hickman, Keylee Harris, Eryn Harris

Rate of Gain: Beef  Presley Skaar; Goat  Kash Smith; Sheep Attlee Rountree; Swine  Margie Poulsen

Secretary Book: Billie Ann Rinderknecht, Samantha Stucki, Natalie Warner, Kalli Smith

Book Rosettes: blue  Victoria Beck, Andrew Duffin, Emma Flinders, Alyssa Harris, Kayda Hickman, Kaylie Holloway, Jake Kinghorn, Karlee Kinghorn, Kayci Kinghorn, Elizabeth Laux, Hunter Sessions, Joey Springer; red  Makiya Bond, Eryn Harris, Ryann Hunsaker, Bristyl Lamb, Hunter Nash;

Certificates for participation: Livestock judging Lexy Lamb, Macey Lamb, Taryn sessions, Tymber Billman, Chyloh Billman, Cooper Griffeth, Hayden Griffeth, Austin Steel; Livestock Skill-a-thon Kendall McNiell, Kassidy Shaffer, Kayda Hickman, Alyssa Harris, Eryn Harris, Hunter Sessions, Taryn Sessions, Cooper Griffeth, Hayden Griffeth, Cooper Shaffer; Horse Contest – Eryn Harris, Kayda Hickman, Hayden Griffeth, Hayden Griffeth, Hunter Sessions, Taryn Sessions, Alyssa Harris, Keylee Harris, Cooper Shaffer, Baylor Hogge, Makae Hogge, CJ Day, Tymber Billman, Chyloh Billman; Shooting sports contests Kamdyn Garcia, Tristen elder, Fall Orgill, Hayden Griffeth, Cade Clark, Tyson Bond, Taybree Bradley, Traeson Drollinger, Kayda Hickman, Kelton Hickman, Cooper Griffeth, Ladd Taylor, Keylee Harris, Wyatt Garcia, CJ Day, Kash Smith, Kallie Smith, Saylee Clark, Cole Wheeler, Oaklee Duckett, Orson Duckett, Cian Clark

Top overall Junior, Intermediate and Senior buckles: Junior – Keylee Harris; Intermediate Cooper Griffeth; Senior – Taryn Sessions